National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s two week Online Short Term Internship Programme for September-2025 begins
Inaugurating it, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal says, human rights are dynamic and demand constant re-evaluation and public engagement
80 students representing a variety of academic disciplines from 21 States and Union territories selected to attend the internship
22 SEP 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) began its Online Short Term Internship Programme (OSTI) for September 2025 today. A total of 896 applications were received out of which 80 students representing a variety of academic disciplines from 21 States and Union territories across the nation have been selected. The two-week programme, w.e.f. 22nd September to 03rd October 2025, aims to provide college/ university students with a comprehensive understanding of promotion and protection of Human Rights in our country.
In his inaugural address, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal emphasised that the internship programme aims to foster awareness, sensitivity and responsibility among youth toward the evolving field of human rights. Grounded in constitutional values, it highlights the significance of civil, political, social and cultural rights, while addressing modern challenges such as climate change, artificial intelligence, cybercrime and gig economy exploitation.
He noted that human rights are dynamic and demand constant re-evaluation and public engagement. Interns are encouraged to actively participate, ask questions and internalise values like justice, empathy and dignity. The programme aims to shape them into ambassadors of human rights individuals who apply these principles in both their personal and professional lives.
Shri Bharat Lal said that emerging issues such as business and human rights, labour rights and climate-induced displacement are key focus areas. He stressed that true leadership lies not only in taking action against injustice but also in refusing to be silent or complicit. This programme is a call for self-reflection, purposeful living and making a meaningful contribution to society because those who live for others are the ones who are truly remembered.
NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak formally greeted the participants and presented a detailed overview of the programme's carefully designed curriculum. This includes lectures and virtual tours of institutions such as Tihar Jail, Shelter Home and Police Station to offer direct insights into the realities of human rights. She further informed the interns about various activities and competitions aimed at enhancing their understanding of human rights and bolstering their confidence.
The Online Short Term Internship Programme is structured to impart students from varied academic disciplines with the requisite knowledge and competencies to tackle human rights challenges. Through meticulously designed interactive sessions and engaging activities, participants will acquire an in-depth understanding of international human rights law, human rights issues pertinent to India and effective advocacy strategies, thereby fostering their capacity to contribute meaningfully to the promotion and protection of human rights.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی انڈیا کا ستمبر-2025 کے لیے دو ہفتے کے آن لائن قلیل مدتی انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا افتتاح
افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ انسانی حقوق متحرک ہیں اور مسلسل بازتعین قدر اور عوامی شمولیت کے متقاضی ہیں
انٹرن شپ میں شرکت کے لیے 21 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مختلف تعلیمی شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 80 طلبہ کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے
22 SEP 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے آج ستمبر 2025 کے لیے اپنا آن لائن شارٹ ٹرم انٹرنشپ پروگرام (او ایس ٹی آئی) شروع کیا۔ کل 896 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں جن میں سے ملک بھر کی 21 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مختلف تعلیمی شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 80 طلبہ کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ دو ہفتے کا پروگرام، 22 سےndستمبر سے 03 تکآر ڈیاکتوبر 2025، کا مقصد کالج/یونیورسٹی کے طلبہ کو ہمارے ملک میں انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور تحفظ کی جامع تفہیم فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا مقصد انسانی حقوق کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے کے بارے میں نوجوانوں میں بیداری، حساسیت اور ذمہ داری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ آئینی اقدار پر مبنی، یہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی، مصنوعی ذہانت، سائبر کرائم اور گگ معیشت کے استحصال جیسے جدید چیلنجوں سے نمٹتے ہوئے شہری، سیاسی، سماجی اور ثقافتی حقوق کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ انسانی حقوق متحرک ہیں اور مسلسل باز تعین قدر اور عوامی شمولیت کے متقاضی ہیں۔ انٹرنز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ فعال طور پر حصہ لیں، سوالات پوچھیں اور انصاف، ہمدردی اور وقار جیسی اقدار کو اپنائیں۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد انھیں انسانی حقوق کے افراد کے سفیر بنانا ہے جو ان اصولوں کو اپنی ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ زندگی دونوں میں لاگو کرتے ہیں۔
جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل جیسے کہ کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق، مزدوروں کے حقوق اور آب و ہوا کی وجہ سے نقل مکانی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حقیقی قیادت نہ صرف ناانصافی کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے میں مضمر ہے بلکہ خاموش رہنے یا اس میں ملوث رہنے سے انکار کرنے میں بھی مضمر ہے۔ یہ پروگرام خود غور و فکر، بامقصد زندگی گزارنے اور معاشرے میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کی اپیل ہے کیونکہ جو دوسروں کے لیے جیتے ہیں وہی ہیں جن کو صحیح معنوں میں یاد رکھا جاتا ہے۔
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محترمہ سیدنگ پوئی چھکچھوک نے شرکا کو باضابطہ طور پر مبارکباد دی اور پروگرام کے احتیاط سے ڈیزائن کردہ نصاب کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا۔ اس میں انسانی حقوق کی حقیقتوں کے بارے میں براہ راست بصیرت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تہاڑ جیل، شیلٹر ہوم اور پولیس اسٹیشن جیسے اداروں کے لیکچرز اور ورچوئل ٹور شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے انٹرنز کو مختلف سرگرمیوں اور مقابلوں کے بارے میں مزید آگاہ کیا جس کا مقصد انسانی حقوق کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ کو بڑھانا اور ان کے اعتماد کو بڑھانا ہے۔
آن لائن قلیل مدتی انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا ڈھانچہ مختلف تعلیمی شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبہ کو انسانی حقوق کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مطلوبہ علم اور قابلیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ احتیاط سے ڈیزائن کیے گئے انٹرایکٹو سیشنز اور مشغول سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے، شرکا انسانی حقوق کے بین الاقوامی قانون، بھارت سے متعلق انسانی حقوق کے مسائل اور وکالت کی موثر حکمت عملیوں کی گہرائی سے سمجھ حاصل کریں گے، اس طرح انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور تحفظ میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کی ان کی صلاحیت کو فروغ ملے گا۔