National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s two week Online Short Term Internship Programme for September-2025 begins
Inaugurating it, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal says, human rights are dynamic and demand constant re-evaluation and public engagement
80 students representing a variety of academic disciplines from 21 States and Union territories selected to attend the internship
22 SEP 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) began its Online Short Term Internship Programme (OSTI) for September 2025 today. A total of 896 applications were received out of which 80 students representing a variety of academic disciplines from 21 States and Union territories across the nation have been selected. The two-week programme, w.e.f. 22nd September to 03rd October 2025, aims to provide college/ university students with a comprehensive understanding of promotion and protection of Human Rights in our country.
In his inaugural address, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal emphasised that the internship programme aims to foster awareness, sensitivity and responsibility among youth toward the evolving field of human rights. Grounded in constitutional values, it highlights the significance of civil, political, social and cultural rights, while addressing modern challenges such as climate change, artificial intelligence, cybercrime and gig economy exploitation.
He noted that human rights are dynamic and demand constant re-evaluation and public engagement. Interns are encouraged to actively participate, ask questions and internalise values like justice, empathy and dignity. The programme aims to shape them into ambassadors of human rights individuals who apply these principles in both their personal and professional lives.
Shri Bharat Lal said that emerging issues such as business and human rights, labour rights and climate-induced displacement are key focus areas. He stressed that true leadership lies not only in taking action against injustice but also in refusing to be silent or complicit. This programme is a call for self-reflection, purposeful living and making a meaningful contribution to society because those who live for others are the ones who are truly remembered.
NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak formally greeted the participants and presented a detailed overview of the programme's carefully designed curriculum. This includes lectures and virtual tours of institutions such as Tihar Jail, Shelter Home and Police Station to offer direct insights into the realities of human rights. She further informed the interns about various activities and competitions aimed at enhancing their understanding of human rights and bolstering their confidence.
The Online Short Term Internship Programme is structured to impart students from varied academic disciplines with the requisite knowledge and competencies to tackle human rights challenges. Through meticulously designed interactive sessions and engaging activities, participants will acquire an in-depth understanding of international human rights law, human rights issues pertinent to India and effective advocacy strategies, thereby fostering their capacity to contribute meaningfully to the promotion and protection of human rights.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी का सितंबर-2025 के लिए दो सप्ताह का ऑनलाइन अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम शुरू
इसका उद्घाटन करते हुए, एनएचआरसी के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि मानवाधिकार सशक्त हैं और निरंतर पुनर्मूल्यांकन और सार्वजनिक भागीदारी की मांग करते हैं
21 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से विभिन्न शैक्षणिक विषयों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 80 छात्रों को इंटर्नशिप में भाग लेने के लिए चुना गया
22 SEP 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने आज सितंबर 2025 के लिए अपना ऑनलाइन अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम (ओएसटीआई) शुरू किया। कुल 896 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें से देश भर के 21 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विभिन्न शैक्षणिक विषयों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 80 छात्रों का चयन किया गया है। 22 सितंबर से 3 अक्टूबर 2025 तक चलने वाले इस दो-सप्ताह के कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कॉलेज/विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों को देश में मानवाधिकारों के संवर्धन और संरक्षण की व्यापक समझ प्रदान करना है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने जोर देकर कहा कि इस इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य युवाओं में मानवाधिकारों के उभरते क्षेत्र के प्रति जागरूकता, संवेदनशीलता और जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देना है। संवैधानिक मूल्यों पर आधारित, यह कार्यक्रम नागरिक, राजनीतिक, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक अधिकारों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है, साथ ही जलवायु परिवर्तन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, साइबर अपराध और गिग इकॉनमी शोषण जैसी आधुनिक चुनौतियों का समाधान भी करता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि मानवाधिकार सशक्त हैं और निरंतर पुनर्मूल्यांकन तथा जनसहभागिता की मांग करते हैं। प्रशिक्षुओं को सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने, प्रश्न पूछने और न्याय, सहानुभूति और गरिमा जैसे मूल्यों को आत्मसात करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य उन्हें मानवाधिकारों के ऐसे दूत के रूप में तैयार करना है जो इन सिद्धांतों को अपने व्यक्तिगत और व्यावसायिक जीवन दोनों में लागू करें।
श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि व्यापार और मानवाधिकार, श्रम अधिकार और जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण विस्थापन जैसे उभरते मुद्दे मुख्य रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले क्षेत्र हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सच्चा नेतृत्व न केवल अन्याय के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई करने में निहित है, बल्कि चुप रहने या सहभागी बनने से इनकार करने में भी निहित है। यह कार्यक्रम आत्मचिंतन, उद्देश्यपूर्ण जीवन जीने और समाज में सार्थक योगदान देने का आह्वान है क्योंकि जो लोग दूसरों के लिए जीते हैं, वही वास्तव में याद किए जाते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती सैदिंगपुई छकछुआक ने प्रतिभागियों का औपचारिक स्वागत किया और कार्यक्रम के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किए गए पाठ्यक्रम का विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। इसमें मानवाधिकारों की वास्तविकताओं की प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए तिहाड़ जेल, आश्रय गृह और पुलिस स्टेशन जैसे संस्थानों के व्याख्यान और वर्चुअल तौर पर भ्रमण शामिल हैं। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं को मानवाधिकारों की समझ बढ़ाने और उनके आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित विभिन्न गतिविधियों और प्रतियोगिताओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
ऑनलाइन अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम विभिन्न शैक्षणिक विषयों के छात्रों को मानवाधिकार चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और दक्षता प्रदान करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। सावधानीपूर्वक डिजाइन किए गए इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों और आकर्षक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से, प्रतिभागियों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार कानून, भारत से संबंधित मानवाधिकार के मुद्दों और उनके समाधान की प्रभावी रणनीतियों की गहन समझ प्राप्त होगी, जिससे मानवाधिकारों के प्रचार और संरक्षण में सार्थक योगदान देने की उनकी क्षमता का विकास होगा।