Ministry of Steel
SAIL-Bhilai’s JLN Hospital Drives Health Awareness with Blood Donation, Cancer Screening and Mental Health Workshop
22 SEP 2025 5:01PM by PIB Raipur
In a determined push to promote community health under the “Swasth Nari – Sashakt Pariwar Abhiyan”, the Jawaharlal Nehru Hospital & Research Centre (JLN Hospital & RC) of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) – Bhilai Steel Plant conducted a series of impactful initiatives. The three-day campaign combined a Blood Donation Camp, an Oral Cancer Screening Camp, and a Workshop on Women’s Mental Health, along with a special Yoga Session, drawing wide participation and public engagement.
The campaign commenced with a Blood Donation Camp at Agarsen Bhawan, Sector-6. The camp was inaugurated by Dr. Ravindranath M., ED (Medical & Health Services), along with Dr. Vinita Dwivedi, CMO, Dr. Saurav Mukherjee, and Dr. Uday Kumar. Led by the JLN Blood Bank team, the camp successfully collected 41 units of blood. The initiative was supported by Dr. Nili S. Kujur, ACMO, Dr. Deepak Dash Mohapatra, Consultant, and the Blood Bank staff, whose coordinated efforts ensured smooth execution.
The ENT Department of JLN Hospital organised a one-day Oral Cancer Screening Camp at the OPD premises. The camp was inaugurated by Dr. Vinita Dwivedi, CMO, and Dr. Manisha Kango, ACMO. Expert doctors Dr. Prachi Mene, Dy. CMO, and Dr. Shweta Verma, Consultant, addressed participants on the causes, symptoms, prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation of oral cancer. A total of 65 patients were screened, and participants were sensitised on oral hygiene, healthy lifestyle choices, and the serious social, familial, and economic consequences of oral cancer.
The campaign concluded with a Workshop on Women’s Mental Health, organised by the Psychiatry Department. Specialist Dr. Rahul Rajeev delivered an in-depth session covering symptoms, causes, prevention, and treatment of mental health issues in women, while highlighting the role of balanced nutrition and healthy living. The workshop drew 42 participants, including doctors, nurses, hospital staff, and nursing students.
On the same day, a Yoga Session was inaugurated by Dr. Vinita Dwivedi, CMO, Dr. Uday Kumar, CMO, and Dr. Manisha Kango, ACMO. Conducted under the guidance of yoga trainer Ms. Babita Singh, and facilitated by medical technicians Ms. Nistta, Ms. Ashita, and Ms. Sangeeta, the session saw 36 women actively participating and learning practical techniques to improve physical and mental well-being.
The Swasth Nari – Sashakt Pariwar Abhiyan at Bhilai highlighted the critical intersection of preventive healthcare, community participation, and women’s wellness, setting a strong example of how integrated health initiatives can drive social empowerment.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान: जेएलएन चिकित्सालय में रक्तदान, कैंसर स्क्रीनिंग और महिला मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर कार्यशाला
22 SEP 2025 5:01PM by PIB Raipur
भारतीय स्टील प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड- सेल-भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र के जवाहरलाल नेहरू चिकित्सालय एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र में “स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान” के अंतर्गत 18 से 20 सितम्बर तक विविध स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। तीन दिवसीय इस श्रृंखला ने न केवल महिलाओं के शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर फोकस किया, बल्कि समाज में जागरूकता और भागीदारी का भी सशक्त संदेश दिया।
अभियान की शुरुआत सेक्टर-6 स्थित अग्रसेन भवन में रक्तदान शिविर से हुई। कार्यपालक निदेशक (चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं) डॉ. रवींद्रनाथ एम., मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी डॉ. विनीता द्विवेदी, डॉ. सौरव मुखर्जी और डॉ. उदय कुमार ने शिविर का उद्घाटन किया। जेएलएन चिकित्सालय ब्लड बैंक टीम के नेतृत्व में इस शिविर में 41 यूनिट रक्त एकत्रित किया गया। आयोजन में एसीएमओ डॉ. निली एस. कुजुर, कंसल्टेंट डॉ. दीपक दाश मोहापात्रा और ब्लड बैंक की पूरी टीम का अहम योगदान रहा।
चिकित्सालय के ईएनटी विभाग द्वारा भी ओपीडी परिसर में ओरल कैंसर स्क्रीनिंग स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किया गया। इसका शुभारंभ मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी डॉ. विनीता द्विवेदी एवं एसीएमओ डॉ. मनीषा कांगो ने किया। विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सक डॉ. प्राची मेने और डॉ. श्वेता वर्मा ने ओरल कैंसर के कारण, लक्षण, बचाव, उपचार और पुनर्वास की जानकारी दी। कुल 65 मरीजों की जांच की गई। साथ ही उपस्थित लोगों को मौखिक स्वच्छता और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने, तथा कैंसर के सामाजिक व आर्थिक प्रभावों के प्रति जागरूक किया गया।
मनोचिकित्सा विभाग की ओर से महिला मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यशाला आयोजित हुई। विशेषज्ञ डॉ. राहुल राजीव ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े लक्षण, कारण, बचाव और उपचार पर चर्चा की। कार्यशाला में 42 महिलाओं ने भाग लिया, जिनमें डॉक्टर, नर्सें, कर्मचारी और नर्सिंग छात्राएं शामिल रहीं। विशेष जोर संतुलित आहार, स्वस्थ जीवनशैली और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन पर दिया गया।
इसी दिन योग सत्र का भी आयोजन हुआ, जिसका उद्घाटन मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी डॉ. विनीता द्विवेदी, डॉ. उदय कुमार और डॉ. मनीषा कांगो ने किया। योग प्रशिक्षिका सुश्री बबिता सिंह के मार्गदर्शन में मेडिकल तकनीशियन सुश्री निष्ठा, सुश्री आशीता और सुश्री संगीता ने सत्र का संचालन किया। इसमें 36 महिलाओं ने भाग लेकर योगाभ्यास के लाभों की जानकारी प्राप्त की।
इस अभियान ने रक्तदान से लेकर कैंसर जांच और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य तक बहुआयामी स्वास्थ्य संदेश दिया, जिससे यह आयोजन सिर्फ चिकित्सा पहल न रहकर एक जन-जागरूकता आंदोलन का स्वरूप ले सका।
आरडीजे