Ministry of Education
Unnat Bharat Abhiyan Orientation at IIT Roorkee Highlights Pathways to Atmanirbhar Villages
- Experts stress on sustainable and diversified farming practices for increasing farmers’ income
- Workshop bridges academia, stakeholders, and policymakers under Unnat Bharat Abhiyan
- Padmashri Shri Sethpal Singh and Director IIT Roorkee underscore role of innovation in empowering villages
20 SEP 2025 7:37PM by PIB Dehradun
Roorkee : The Regional Coordinating Institute of Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) at IIT Roorkee organized an Orientation Workshop for UBA Coordinators of Uttarakhand and West Uttar Pradesh at the APJ Abdul Kalam Block, IIT Roorkee. The workshop brought together coordinators, experts, and community leaders to deliberate on sustainable rural development through innovation, traditional knowledge, and entrepreneurship. The inaugural session began with the lighting of the lamp and the release of the book “देशज ज्ञान में बादल”. Welcoming the participants, Prof. Ashish Pandey, Coordinator, RCI-UBA, IIT Roorkee, highlighted the significance of UBA in bridging academia and rural communities.
In his inaugural address, Prof. Kamal Kishore Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, emphasized that the spirit of Unnat Bharat Abhiyan lies in empowering villages with knowledge, technology, and sustainable practices. He added that IIT Roorkee is committed to supporting rural transformation through innovation-driven initiatives that pave pathways to Atmanirbhar Villages. Padmashri Shri Sethpal Singh said that true development begins in villages and by diversifying agriculture and embracing traditional wisdom, sustainable livelihoods for farmers can be ensured.
The technical sessions featured themes such as diversification in agriculture, honey authentication and food safety, weather forecasting with traditional wisdom, organic farming, eco-village concepts, entrepreneurship for Atmanirbhar villages, and agro-advisory services. Expert speakers included Prof. N.K. Navani, Dr. Meena Kumari, Shri Ravi Saini, Dr. Subha Dwivedi, and Dr. Pooja. Prof. N.K. Navani informed about the establishment of the National Centre for Honey Authentication and Food Safety with the support of the National Bee Board under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India. He also explained initiatives under ‘Madhu Kranti’ to support farmers with subsidies on honey production equipment, honey processing, and training in beekeeping.
Concluding the sessions, Prof. Ashish Pandey underlined UBA’s role in integrating local wisdom with modern science, stating that the workshop will help Principal Investigators of UBA Coordinating Institutes in Uttarakhand and West UP to act as catalysts of change, linking rural realities with institutional expertise. The day also included a visit to the Agromet Observatory at IIT Roorkee, providing participants with hands-on exposure to agricultural innovations.
The workshop reaffirmed IIT Roorkee’s commitment to the vision of Unnat Bharat Abhiyan – fostering self-reliant, sustainable, and empowered villages. The outcomes of the workshop are closely aligned with the Government of India’s rural development priorities, including Swachh Bharat Mission, Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, Doubling Farmers’ Income by 2028, and the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 which emphasizes community engagement and experiential learning. By connecting academic expertise with grassroots realities, the initiative strengthens national goals of sustainability, inclusivity, and rural empowerment.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की में उन्नत भारत अभियान के समन्वयकों के लिए कार्यशाला का हुआ आयोजन
- विशेषज्ञों ने किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए टिकाऊ एवं विविध कृषि पद्धतियों पर ज़ोर दिया
- कार्यशाला उन्नत भारत अभियान के तहत शिक्षाविदों, हितधारकों एवं नीति निर्माताओं के बीच सेतु का कार्य करती है
- पद्मश्री श्री सेठपाल सिंह एवं आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक ने गाँवों को सशक्त बनाने में नवाचार की भूमिका पर बल दिया
20 SEP 2025 7:35PM by PIB Dehradun
रुड़की: आईआईटी रुड़की स्थित उन्नत भारत अभियान (यूबीए) के क्षेत्रीय समन्वय संस्थान ने एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ब्लॉक में शनिवार को उत्तराखंड एवं पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश के यूबीए समन्वयकों के लिए अभिविन्यास कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में समन्वयकों, विशेषज्ञों एवं सामुदायिक नेताओं ने नवाचार, पारंपरिक ज्ञान और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से सतत ग्रामीण विकास पर विचार-विमर्श किया। उद्घाटन सत्र में दीप प्रज्वलन और “देशज ज्ञान में बादल” पुस्तक का विमोचन किया गया। प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए प्रो. आशीष पांडे, आरसीआई-यूबीए समन्वयक, ने शिक्षा जगत एवं ग्रामीण समुदायों के बीच सेतु निर्माण में यूबीए के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. कमल किशोर पंत ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि उन्नत भारत अभियान की भावना ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं सतत प्रथाओं के साथ गाँवों को सशक्त बनाने में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटी रुड़की नवाचार-संचालित पहलों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण परिवर्तन का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। पद्मश्री श्री सेठपाल सिंह ने कहा कि सच्चा विकास गाँवों से शुरू होता है और कृषि में विविधता एवं पारंपरिक ज्ञान को अपनाकर किसानों के लिए स्थायी आजीविका सुनिश्चित की जा सकती है।
तकनीकी सत्रों में कृषि विविधीकरण, शहद प्रमाणीकरण एवं खाद्य सुरक्षा, जैविक खेती, मौसम पूर्वानुमान, पर्यावरण-ग्राम अवधारणाएँ और आत्मनिर्भर गाँवों के लिए उद्यमिता जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा हुई। विशेषज्ञ वक्ताओं में प्रो. एन.के. नवानी, डॉ. मीना कुमारी, श्री रवि सैनी, डॉ. शुभा द्विवेदी और डॉ. पूजा शामिल थे। प्रो. एन.के. नवानी ने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय मधु प्रमाणीकरण एवं खाद्य सुरक्षा केंद्र, राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी बोर्ड (कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय) की सहायता से स्थापित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने ‘मधु क्रांति’ पहल के अंतर्गत किसानों को दिए जा रहे प्रशिक्षण, उपकरणों पर सब्सिडी और प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
सत्रों का समापन करते हुए प्रो. आशीष पांडे ने कहा कि यह कार्यशाला समन्वय संस्थानों के प्रिंसिपल इन्वेस्टिगेटर्स को ग्रामीण समुदायों में परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करने में मदद करेगी। इस दौरान आईआईटी रुड़की स्थित एग्रोमेट वेधशाला का दौरा भी किया गया, जहाँ प्रतिभागियों को कृषि आधारित नवाचारों का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान किया गया।
कार्यशाला ने आत्मनिर्भर, टिकाऊ एवं सशक्त गाँवों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति आईआईटी रुड़की की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इस पहल के परिणाम भारत सरकार की ग्रामीण विकास प्राथमिकताओं जैसे स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान, किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने का लक्ष्य और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के उद्देश्यों से घनिष्ठ रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं। शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञता और जमीनी हकीकत को जोड़कर, यह पहल स्थिरता, समावेशिता और ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को सुदृढ़ करती है।