Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH launches mega cleanliness drive under Swachhata Hi Seva – 2025
19 SEP 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and its attached offices have launched the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign – 2025 from 17th September, 2025, with this year’s theme ‘Swachhotsav’, to promote citizen participation in cleanliness, removal of garbage spots, eco-friendly celebrations and welfare of sanitation workers all across India.
Review meetings were held under the chairmanship of Shri Vinay Kumar on 16th and 19th September, 2025, wherein officers were briefed on their roles and responsibilities and the activities to be undertaken during the campaign, with special emphasis on Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs).
So far, 10,500 sites including office premises, construction camps, toll plazas, way side amenities, bus stops and stretches of National Highways have been identified. Further, 650+ Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) have already been geo-tagged on the Swachhata Hi Seva Portal, with more under identification.
Special focus areas include transformation of CTUs, pothole removal, beautification of flyovers/tunnels and toll plazas, streetlight maintenance, cleanliness of toilets, plantation, e-waste disposal and road safety signage.
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) will also launch a drive from 20th September to 31st October, 2025, for public reporting of unclean toilets at toll plazas. Citizens reporting such cases will be rewarded ₹1,000, recoverable from the toll agency concerned.
In addition, the Government will undertake Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October, 2025 for disposal of pending matters and office cleanliness. The campaign will focus on disposal of references from MPs/PMO/States, public grievances, record management, simplification of processes, disposal of scrap (especially e-waste), and beautification of offices.
MoRTH has directed all subordinate offices, PSUs and agencies to actively implement the campaign in a befitting manner, reaffirming its commitment to the vision of Swachh Bharat.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एमओआरटीएच ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा - 2025 के अंतर्गत महा स्वच्छता अभियान शुरू किया
19 SEP 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) और इससे संबंधित कार्यालयों ने 17 सितंबर, 2025 से स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान - 2025 का शुभारंभ किया, जिसकी इस वर्ष की विषयवस्तु 'स्वच्छोत्सव' है, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में स्वच्छता, कचरा स्थलों को समाप्त करना, पर्यावरण अनुकूल समारोह और सफाई कर्मचारियों के कल्याण में नागरिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देना है।
16 से 19 सितंबर, 2025 को श्री विनय कुमार की अध्यक्षता में समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की गईं, जिसमें अधिकारियों को उनकी भूमिकाओं व जिम्मेदारियों तथा अभियान के दौरान की जाने वाली गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई, जिसमें स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) पर विशेष जोर दिया गया।
अब तक, कार्यालय परिसरों, निर्माण शिविरों, टोल प्लाजा, सड़क के किनारे सुविधाओं, बस स्टॉप और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के भागों को मिलाकर कुल 10,500 जगहों की पहचान की जा चुकी है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 650 से अधिक स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) को स्वच्छता ही सेवा पोर्टल पर पहले ही जियो-टैग किया जा चुका है, और अन्य की पहचान की जा रही है।
विशेष फोकस क्षेत्रों में सीटीयू का परिवर्तन, गड्ढों को हटाना, फ्लाईओवर/ सुरंगों और टोल प्लाजा का सौंदर्यीकरण, स्ट्रीट लाइट रखरखाव, शौचालयों की सफाई, वृक्षारोपण, ई-कचरा निपटान और सड़क सुरक्षा संकेत शामिल हैं।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) भी 20 सितंबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक टोल प्लाजा पर गंदे शौचालयों की सार्वजनिक सूचना देने के लिए एक अभियान चलाएगा। ऐसे मामलों की सूचना देने वाले नागरिकों को ₹1,000 का इनाम दिया जाएगा, जिसकी वसूली इससे संबंधित टोल एजेंसियों से की जाएगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार लंबित मामलों के निपटान और कार्यालयों की स्वच्छता के लिए 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 चलाएगी। इस अभियान में सांसदों/ प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय/ राज्यों से प्राप्त संदर्भों के निपटारे, जन शिकायतों, अभिलेख प्रबंधन, प्रक्रियाओं के सरलीकरण, कबाड़ (विशेषकर ई-कचरा) के निपटान और कार्यालयों के सौंदर्यीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
एमओआरटीएच ने स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पुष्ट करते हुए सभी अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और एजेंसियों को इस अभियान को सक्रिय रूप से क्रियान्वित करने का निर्देश दिया।