Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH launches mega cleanliness drive under Swachhata Hi Seva – 2025
19 SEP 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and its attached offices have launched the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign – 2025 from 17th September, 2025, with this year’s theme ‘Swachhotsav’, to promote citizen participation in cleanliness, removal of garbage spots, eco-friendly celebrations and welfare of sanitation workers all across India.
Review meetings were held under the chairmanship of Shri Vinay Kumar on 16th and 19th September, 2025, wherein officers were briefed on their roles and responsibilities and the activities to be undertaken during the campaign, with special emphasis on Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs).
So far, 10,500 sites including office premises, construction camps, toll plazas, way side amenities, bus stops and stretches of National Highways have been identified. Further, 650+ Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) have already been geo-tagged on the Swachhata Hi Seva Portal, with more under identification.
Special focus areas include transformation of CTUs, pothole removal, beautification of flyovers/tunnels and toll plazas, streetlight maintenance, cleanliness of toilets, plantation, e-waste disposal and road safety signage.
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) will also launch a drive from 20th September to 31st October, 2025, for public reporting of unclean toilets at toll plazas. Citizens reporting such cases will be rewarded ₹1,000, recoverable from the toll agency concerned.
In addition, the Government will undertake Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October, 2025 for disposal of pending matters and office cleanliness. The campaign will focus on disposal of references from MPs/PMO/States, public grievances, record management, simplification of processes, disposal of scrap (especially e-waste), and beautification of offices.
MoRTH has directed all subordinate offices, PSUs and agencies to actively implement the campaign in a befitting manner, reaffirming its commitment to the vision of Swachh Bharat.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2025 کے تحت مہا سوچھتا ابھیان کا آغاز کیا
19 SEP 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) اور اس سے وابستہ دفاتر نے 17 ستمبر 2025 سے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم-2025 کا آغاز کیا ، جس کا موضوع اس سال ‘سوچھ اتسو’ ہے ، جس کا مقصد صفائی ستھرائی ، کچرے کے خاتمے ، ماحول دوست تقریبات اور پورے ہندوستان میں صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود میں شہریوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
16 سے 19 ستمبر 2025 تک جناب ونے کمار کی صدارت میں جائزہ میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں جن میں افسران کو سوچھتا ٹارگٹ یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ مہم کے دوران ان کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں اور سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
اب تک کل 10,500 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جن میں آفس کمپلیکس ، تعمیراتی کیمپ ، ٹول پلازہ ، سڑک کے کنارے کی سہولیات ، بس اسٹاپ اور قومی شاہراہوں کے حصے شامل ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، 650 سے زیادہ سوچھتا ٹارگٹ یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) کو سوچھتا ہی سیوا پورٹل پر پہلے ہی جیو ٹیگ کیا جا چکا ہے ، اور دیگر کی نشاندہی کی جا رہی ہے ۔
خصوصی توجہ کے شعبوں میں سی ٹی یوز کی تبدیلی ، گڑھوں کو ہٹانا ، فلائی اوورز/سرنگوں اور ٹول پلازوں کی خوبصورتی ، اسٹریٹ لائٹ کی دیکھ بھال ، بیت الخلاء کی صفائی ، شجرکاری ، ای-کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور سڑک کی حفاظت کے اشارے شامل ہیں ۔
نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) 20 ستمبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک ٹول پلازوں پر گندے بیت الخلاء کی عوامی رپورٹنگ کے لیے ایک مہم بھی چلائے گی ۔ ایسے معاملات کی اطلاع دینے والے شہریوں کو 1,000 روپے کا انعام دیا جائے گا ، جو متعلقہ ٹول ایجنسیوں سے وصول کیا جائے گا ۔
مزید برآں ، حکومت زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے اور دفاتر کی صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 چلائے گی ۔ یہ مہم ایم پی/پی ایم او/ریاستوں سے موصولہ حوالوں کو نمٹانے ، عوامی شکایات ، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ ، طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے ، سکریپ (خاص طور پر ای-کچرے) کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور دفاتر کی خوبصورتی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی ۔
سوچھ بھارت کے وژن کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ایم او آر ٹی ایچ نے تمام ماتحت دفاتر ، پی ایس یوز اور ایجنسیوں کو مہم کو فعال طور پر نافذ کرنے کی ہدایت کی ۔