زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے جموں میں سیلاب سے متاثر کسانوں سے ملاقات کی اور کاشتکاری میں ہونے والے نقصانات کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر زراعت نے سیلاب سے متاثرہ کسانوں سے کہا کہ بحران کی اس گھڑی میں مودی حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہے
زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر نے متاثرہ لوگوں کے لیے کئی امدادی اقدامات کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کسان سمان ندھی کی رقم جلد جاری کی ہو گی
آفات سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں مزدوروں کو منریگا کے تحت 50 دن کا اضافی کام ملے گا – جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
فصل سے لے کر جان و مال کے نقصانات کی ہوگی تلافی - جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
19 SEP 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج یہاں آر ایس پورہ میں سیلاب سے متاثرہ سرحدی گاؤں بڈیال برہمن کا دورہ کیا ۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر نے سب سے پہلے کھیتوں کا دورہ کیا اور کھڑی فصلوں کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کا جائزہ لیا ۔ بعد میں ، وزیر نے کسانوں سمیت سیلاب متاثرین کے ایک بڑے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت بحران کی اس گھڑی میں جموں و کشمیر کے عوام کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے ۔
وزیر زراعت جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزارت داخلہ، محکمہ آبی توانائی، محکمہ دیہی ترقی اور زراعت کی وزارت سمیت تمام محکموں کی ٹیمیں یہاں پہنچی ہیں۔ تمام ٹیموں نے سروے کیا ہے اور اپنی رپورٹ پیش کریں گے۔ نقصانات کا تخمینہ لگایا جا رہا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کا میمورنڈم آنے کے بعد ہم راحت فراہم کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔
بڈیال برہمن کے اپنے دورے کے بعد ، وزیر جموں شہر واپس آئے اور جموں و کشمیر حکومت کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ بعد میں ، انہوں نے میڈیا سے خطاب کیا اور کئی امدادی اقدامات کا اعلان کیا ۔ جناب چوہان نے اعلان کیا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں سیلاب سے متاثرہ کسانوں کو پی ایم-کسان کے تحت ایک قسط فوری طور پر جاری کی جائے گی ۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں کارکنوں کو منریا کے تحت اضافی 50 افرادی دن ملیں گے ، جس سے قدرتی آفت کے پیش نظر پروگرام کے تحت ان کے حقوق کو موجودہ 100 افرادی دنوں سے بڑھا کر 150 کر دیا جائے گا ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ کسانوں کو سیلاب کے پانی میں ہلاک ہونے والے اپنے پالتو جانوروں کے لیے معاوضہ ملے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر انتظامیہ کی رپورٹ کے مطابق تقریبا 5000 مکانات کو نقصان پہنچا ہے جنہیں دوبارہ تعمیر کیا جائے گا جس کے لیے وہ فوری طور پر امداد کی منظوری دیں گے ۔ وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت ہر گھر کی تعمیر کے لیے علیحدہ بیت الخلا کے ساتھ روپے 1,30,000 فراہم کیے جائیں گے ۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو ان کے کام کے لیے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں بھی نقصان اٹھانا پڑا ہے اور ان کے لیے 76 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جائیں گے ۔
جناب چوہان نے مشورہ دیا کہ سیلاب کی وجہ سے کھیتوں میں جمع ہونے والی ریت کا استعمال ان کسانوں کو کرنا چاہیے جن کی زمین میں یہ جمع ہے ۔ اس معاملے میں ، انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے محکمہ کان کنی کو متاثرہ کسانوں کے حق میں اصول میں نرمی کرنی چاہیے ۔
وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر حکومت کے پاس ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے لیے تقریبا 2,499 کروڑ روپے دستیاب ہیں ، جو حالیہ سیلابوں کے لیے استعمال ہوں گے ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر مزید فنڈز کی ضرورت ہو تو مرکزی حکومت مزید امداد فراہم کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر حکومت مرکزی امداد سے تباہ شدہ نہروں اور کناروں کی تزئین و آرائش کا کام کرے گی ۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visits flood-affected border village of Badyal Brahmana in RS Pura, Jammu; also visits farm lands to assess damage to crops
The Minister meets farmers and other victims of the calamity; says Modi Government stands by people of J&K in this time of crisis
The Minister announces a slew of relief measures for farmers and other victims of the disaster; says one instalment under PM-Kisan to be released for affected farmers immediately
Additional 50 man-days to be provided to workers in flood-ravaged villages under MGNREGA; crop and animal losses also to be compensated, announces Agriculture Minister
19 SEP 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visited flood-affected border village of Badyal Brahmana in R S Pura here today. Upon his arrival, the Minister first visited the fields to assess the damage to standing crops. Later, the minister addressed a large gathering of flood victims, including farmers. He said the Central government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi stands by the people of Jammu and Kashmir in this time of crisis.
The Minister pledged that the Union Government would provide all possible assistance to the affected population following consultations with the J&K government which would submit reports with respect to the assessment of damages suffered during the floods. He said teams from the Ministries of Home Affairs, Jal Shakti, Rural Development and Agriculture have already conducted surveys in the affected parts of the Union Territory. They will also submit their reports while the assessment of damages is ongoing. Once the state government submits its memoranda, the Central government will leave no stone unturned in providing relief, he said.
After his visit to Badyal Brahmana, the Minister returned to Jammu city and chaired a review meeting with the J&K government. Later, he addressed the media and announced a slew of relief measures. Shri Chouhan announced that one instalment under PM-Kisan would be released immediately to the farmers affected by the floods in the Union Territory.
He also announced that workers in the flood-affected areas would get additional 50 man-days under MGNREA, increasing their entitlement to 150 from the existing 100 man-days guaranteed under the programme in view of the natural calamity. The Union Minister also announced that farmers would receive compensation for their domestic animals which perished in flood waters. He said as reported by the J&K administration, about 5000 houses have been damaged which would be built again for which he would approve assistance immediately. The agriculture minister said under Pradhan Manttri Awas Yojana, Rs.1,30,000 would be provided for the construction for each house, with a separate toilet. Hailing Self Help Groups for their work, he said, they, too, have suffered losses, and Rs.76 crore would be released for them.
Shri Chouhan suggested that the sand accumulated in the fields due to floods must be used by the farmers in whose land it is deposited. In this case, he said the Mining Department of J&K must relax the rule in favour of the affected farmers.
The agriculture minister said J&K Government has about Rs.2,499 crore available for disaster management, which will be utilised for the recent floods, adding that if more funds are required, the Central government will extend further assistance. He said J&K government would take up renovation of damaged canals and embankments with the Central assistance.