विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान - शास्त्री भवन में गलियारों सहित सीपीडब्ल्यूडी शौचालयों और सार्वजनिक महिला एवं पुरुष शौचालयों की व्यापक सफाई का अभियान
19 SEP 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के अनुरूप, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग ने 19 सितंबर 2025 को शास्त्री भवन में एक व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन किया। इस पहल का मुख्य उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों में केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा संचालित शौचालयों सहित सार्वजनिक महिला एवं पुरुष शौचालयों की पूर्ण सफाई और स्वच्छता पर केंद्रित था।
यह सफाई अभियान अवर सचिव के प्रत्यक्ष पर्यवेक्षण और मार्गदर्शन में, अन्य अधिकारियों और समर्पित कर्मचारियों के सहयोग से चलाया गया, जिनमें आउटसोर्स कर्मचारी भी शामिल थे। इस जागरूकतापूर्ण सफाई प्रक्रिया का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता मानकों को बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर देना और सार्वजनिक सुविधाओं में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने की सामूहिक और व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी को दर्शाना था।
इस अभियान के तहत, शौचालयों के अलावा शास्त्री भवन के विंग ए से डी तक के सभी गलियारों की गहन सफाई की गई, ताकि सभी अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों तथा आगंतुकों के लिए स्वस्थ और सुखद वातावरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान विभिन्न विभागों को साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता बनाए रखने तथा बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रेरित करता है, जो स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ भारत बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign – Comprehensive Cleanliness Drive of Ladies and Gents Public Toilets, Including CPWD Toilets, and Corridors at Shastri Bhawan
19 SEP 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, organized a comprehensive cleanliness drive on 19th September 2025 at Shastri Bhawan. This initiative focused on the thorough cleaning and sanitation of ladies and gents public toilets, including those maintained by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD) in public area.
The cleanliness drive was carried out under the direct supervision and guidance of the Under Secretary, alongside other officers and dedicated staff members, including outsourced personnel. The meticulous cleaning process aimed to reinforce the importance of maintaining hygiene standards and underscored the collective and individual responsibility towards sustaining cleanliness in public facilities.
As part of the campaign, in addition to the toilets, all corridors spanning Wings A through D of Shastri Bhawan were subjected to intensive cleaning to ensure a healthy and pleasant environment for all occupants and visitors.
The Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign continues to inspire various departments to maintain and promote cleanliness and hygiene, reflecting the Government’s commitment towards creating a cleaner and healthier India.