गृह मंत्रालय
भर्ती घोटाले में सीबीआई की बड़ी कार्रवाई, सीजीपीएससी के अधिकारी और रिश्तेदार हिरासत में
19 SEP 2025 5:43PM by PIB Raipur
छत्तीसगढ़ लोक सेवा आयोग (सीजीपीएससी) भर्ती घोटाले की जांच में बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए केंद्रीय अन्वेषण ब्यूरो (सीबीआई) ने गुरुवार को पाँच आरोपितों को गिरफ्तार किया। इनमें आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और उनके नजदीकी रिश्तेदार शामिल हैं। गिरफ्तारी 2020 और 2021 की परीक्षाओं में कथित अनियमितताओं और भाई-भतीजावाद के आरोपों से जुड़े मामले में हुई है।
गिरफ्तार किए गए आरोपितों में जीवन किशोर ध्रुव, तत्कालीन सचिव, सीजीपीएससी; आरती वासनिक, तत्कालीन नियंत्रक परीक्षा; सुमित ध्रुव, डिप्टी कलेक्टर (तत्कालीन सचिव का पुत्र); मिषा कोसले, डिप्टी कलेक्टर (तत्कालीन अध्यक्ष के भाई की पुत्रवधू); और दीपा आदिल, जिला आबकारी अधिकारी (तत्कालीन अध्यक्ष के भाई की पुत्रवधू) शामिल हैं।
सीबीआई अधिकारियों के अनुसार, यह कार्रवाई चयन प्रक्रिया में हेराफेरी और पक्षपात से जुड़े बड़े षड्यंत्र की परतें खोलने के प्रयास का हिस्सा है।
सीबीआई ने यह मामला (RC1242024A0004) 9 जुलाई 2024 को दर्ज किया था, जो छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार द्वारा 16 फरवरी और 10 अप्रैल 2024 को जारी अधिसूचनाओं के आधार पर हुआ। प्राथमिकी में आरोप लगाया गया है कि तत्कालीन अध्यक्ष, सचिव और अन्य अधिकारी, 2020 से 2022 के बीच आयोजित परीक्षाओं और साक्षात्कारों में अपने पुत्र, पुत्री और रिश्तेदारों का चयन करवाने में शामिल थे।
2021 भर्ती प्रक्रिया में ही 1,29,206 उम्मीदवारों ने प्रारंभिक परीक्षा दी, जिनमें से 2,548 मुख्य परीक्षा के लिए चुने गए। इनमें 509 अभ्यर्थियों ने साक्षात्कार चरण पार किया और 170 को विभिन्न पदों पर नियुक्त किया गया। आरोप है कि चयनित उम्मीदवारों में कई आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से सीधे जुड़े हुए थे।
इससे पहले भी सीबीआई ने तत्कालीन अध्यक्ष, तत्कालीन डिप्टी कंट्रोलर ऑफ एग्जामिनेशन, चार चयनित उम्मीदवारों और एक निजी व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया था। सभी फिलहाल न्यायिक हिरासत में हैं।
गिरफ्तार किए गए पाँचों आरोपितों को पुलिस रिमांड हेतु अदालत में पेश किया जाएगा। सूत्रों का कहना है कि अब जांच उन अन्य उम्मीदवारों की ओर भी बढ़ाई जाएगी, जिन्हें कथित रूप से परिणामों में धांधली से लाभ मिला।
सीबीआई प्रवक्ता ने कहा कि व्यापक षड्यंत्र और अन्य अधिकारियों एवं उम्मीदवारों की संलिप्तता की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
CBI Nabs Five in Chhattisgarh PSC Scam; Ex-Top Officials Among Those Arrested
19 SEP 2025 5:43PM by PIB Raipur
In a major development in the ongoing probe into the Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission (CGPSC) recruitment scam, the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) on Thursday arrested five accused, including senior officials of the Commission and their close relatives, in connection with irregularities in the recruitment process for the 2020 and 2021 examinations.
Those arrested include Jeevan Kishore Dhruv, the then Secretary of CGPSC; Arti Wasnik, the then Controller of Examinations; Sumit Dhruv, a Deputy Collector and son of the then Secretary; Misha Kosle, a Deputy Collector and daughter-in-law of the then Chairman’s brother; and Deepa Adil, a District Excise Officer and also related to the then Chairman’s family.
According to officials, the arrests are part of efforts to unravel a wider conspiracy involving manipulation of results and favoritism in the selection of candidates for key administrative posts.
The CBI registered the case (RC1242024A0004) on July 9, 2024, following notifications issued by the Chhattisgarh government on February 16 and April 10, 2024. The FIR alleged that the then Chairman, Secretary, and other CGPSC officials, while overseeing the recruitment processes between 2020 and 2022, facilitated the selection of their own children and relatives by influencing examinations and interviews.
In the 2021 recruitment cycle alone, 1,29,206 candidates appeared in the preliminary exam, of whom 2,548 cleared for the mains. Out of these, 509 advanced to interviews, and 170 were finally appointed to various posts. Investigators allege that several of those ultimately selected were linked to serving officials of the Commission.
Earlier in the case, the CBI had arrested the then Chairman of CGPSC, the then Deputy Controller of Examinations, along with four selected candidates and one private individual. All of them are currently in judicial custody.
The five newly arrested accused will be produced before court for police remand. Sources indicated that the investigation will now focus on other candidates suspected of having benefitted from the alleged rigging of results.
A CBI spokesperson said further investigation is underway to identify the full extent of the conspiracy and the involvement of additional officials and candidates.