Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says revival of Ujh Multipurpose Project to benefit Punjab and J&K in multiple ways
”Besides facilitating irrigation to about 90,000 hectares of agricultural land in both States, the project also aims to stop cross-border infiltration and secure BSF establishments during floods”: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister visits flood-affected villages on Day 2 of his tour to Punjab; assures of compensation, immediate rehabilitation of victims and reconstruction of damaged infrastructure
18 SEP 2025 2:28PM by PIB Jammu and Kashmir
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the revival of Ujh Multipurpose Project would benefit Punjab and Jammu & Kashmir in multiple ways. The project was first proposed nearly 100 years ago, he recalled.
The Union Minister said, after its completion, the Ujh project would enhance utilisation of waters of Eastern Rivers (Ravi, Beas and Sutlej) allotted to India as per the Indus Water Treaty to address chronic water shortages and help curb cross-border infiltration. He said, this would facilitate irrigation of nearly 90,000 hectares of agricultural land in Gurdaspur and Pathankot in Punjab, and Samba and Kathua in Jammu & Kashmir.
Talking to local residents and media persons, during his visit to the flood-hit villages in the Sujanpur area on Day 2 of his tour to the affected places in Punjab, Dr. Jitendra Singh disclosed that the Ministries of Defence and Home Affairs have also now intervened in the matter from the security point of view.
The inter-ministerial arrangement between the Ministries of Home and Water Resources is aimed at pushing forward the proposal for construction of the dam on Ujh forward without further delay, Dr Jitendra Singh added. He said presently, the uncontrolled flow of water is causing damage farmland and BSF establishments during natural disasters like the recent spate of floods in Punjab. At the same time, it is also providing vulnerable entry points for cross-border infiltration, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that the work on the Shahpur Kandi dam, located on river Ravi, had also been held up for several decades, and it was revived by this government only after the intervention by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
During his tour of the flood-affected areas of Pathankot today, Dr Jitendra Singh visited Kailashpur, Pangoli and other villages in Sujanpur and met the victims.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister directed the accompanying authorities to undertake immediate measures for rehabilitation of the affectees and built new structures with better qualities to withstand floods in future. While interacting with the victims, Dr Jitendra Singh assured that compensation would be provided for damages suffered by their houses and shops
Yesterday, the Union Minister had visited several villages affected by the floods, such as Polla, Kohlian and the river bed of Ravi. Besides, he also visited places along the rivers Ravi and Jlali in Bamial, Chal, Amir, Simbal Sakol, Dhinda and Bhupalpur. On the occasion, the Union Minister was briefed on the level of damage suffered during the calamity.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi is monitoring the rehabilitation of the victims and reconstruction work with respect to the damaged infrastructure. The Minister said he is also monitoring the work being undertaken in all 23 districts of Punjab, and receives reports from the local authorities on a daily basis.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ: ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਉਝ ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
"ਦੋਵਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 90,000 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਸਥਾਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ": ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ; ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਆਵਾਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
18 SEP 2025 2:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਝ ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਉਝ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਿੰਧੂ ਜਲ ਸੰਧੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਨਦੀਆਂ (ਰਾਵੀ, ਬਿਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਤਲੁਜ) ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਗੁਰਦਾਸਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਠੂਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 90,000 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਸੁਜਾਨਪੁਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਡਾ. ਜਤਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹੁਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਖਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਝ 'ਤੇ ਬੰਨ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਬੇਕਾਬੂ ਵਹਾਅ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਸਥਾਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਹ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਲਈ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਵੀ ਦਰਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹਪੁਰ ਕੰਢੀ ਡੈਮ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੁਕਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦਖਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਅੱਜ ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸੁਜਾਨਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ਪੁਰ, ਪੰਗੋਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਲਈ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਈ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੋਲ, ਕੋਹਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਵੀ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਤਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਮਿਆਲ, ਚਲ, ਅਮਿਰ, ਸਿੰਬਲ ਸਕੋਲ, ਢੀਂਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਪਾਲਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਾਲੀ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਨਰ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 23 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।