रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
फार्मास्युटिकल्स सचिव ने एपीएसी मेडटेक फोरम में चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में भारत के विकास पर प्रकाश डाला
भारत ने वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के आधार पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा में वैश्विक साझेदारी को अपनाया: सचिव अमित अग्रवाल
फार्मास्युटिकल्स सचिव ने रेखांकित किया कि किस प्रकार भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय और आर्थिक लाभ अपने देश और विश्व के लिए भारत में निर्माण और नवाचार करने का एक स्पष्ट विकल्प बनाते हैं
16 SEP 2025 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित अग्रवाल ने एपीएसीमेड मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी फोरम (एमटीएफ) 2025 लीडरशिप डायलॉग में अपने मुख्य भाषण के दौरान चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी में ग्‍लोबल लीडर के रूप में खुद को स्थापित करने के लिए भारत की रणनीतिक दृष्टि प्रस्तुत की। इस वार्ता का विषय मेडटेक में वैश्विक नेतृत्व के लिए भारत को खोलना था।
श्री अग्रवाल ने भारत के विशिष्ट जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ, सतत आर्थिक विकास और अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि भारत 2047 तक वैश्विक चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी बाजार में अपनी हिस्सेदारी को काफी हद तक बढ़ाने की स्थिति में है। यह विस्तार सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के प्रसार, बढ़ती आय और चिकित्सा सेवाओं तक पहुंच से प्रेरित होगा, जिससे भारत दुनिया के सबसे आशाजनक मेडटेक बाजारों में से एक के रूप में स्थापित होगा।
नवाचार पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए तीन आधुनिक चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क निर्माणाधीन हैं। इनके 2027 तक चालू होने की उम्मीद है। ये पार्क महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल और घटकों, जैसे चिकित्सा-ग्रेड मिश्र धातु, सिरेमिक, पॉलिमर, कांच और पैकेजिंग सामग्री के निर्माण के लिए साझा बुनियादी ढांचा और विशेष सुविधाएं प्रदान करेंगे। इस बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का उद्देश्य आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना और निर्माताओं के लिए व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ाना है।
श्री अग्रवाल ने नाइपर-उद्योग सहयोग को मज़बूत करने की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें नाइपर अकादमिक-उद्योग समन्वय समिति, उद्योग-संस्थान प्रकोष्ठ, अध्ययन बोर्डों में उद्योग का प्रतिनिधित्व, चेयर प्रोफेसरशिप और प्रैक्टिस प्रोफेसर और स्थानीय उद्योग-संस्थान साझेदारी मंचों का गठन शामिल है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य पाठ्यक्रमों का सह-विकास, सतत शिक्षा और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण का विस्तार, उद्योग स्थलों पर संकाय और छात्रों की सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देना, प्रायोजित और संयुक्त अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना और उद्योग-उन्मुख परियोजनाओं को प्राथमिकता देना है।
श्री अग्रवाल ने चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना की सफलता की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि इसने घरेलू विनिर्माण को पहले ही गति दी है और महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक निवेश आकर्षित किया है। सरकार का उद्देश्य भारत को नवाचार और डिज़ाइन से लेकर विनिर्माण और निर्यात तक संपूर्ण वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक अभिन्न भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
श्री अग्रवाल ने वैश्विक सहयोग के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर ज़ोर देते हुएवसुधैव कुटुम्बकम - यानी विश्‍व एक परिवार है - के भारतीय दर्शन का आह्वान किया, जो भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता की थीमएक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि भारत दुनियाभर के देशों के साथ सहयोगात्मक साझेदारी के माध्यम से वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को आगे बढ़ाना चाहता है।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय भारत को चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार और विनिर्माण के लिए एक प्रमुख देश के रूप में उभरने में मदद करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है तथा स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता और सक्रिय वैश्विक भागीदारी के राष्ट्र के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करता है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Secretary, Pharmaceuticals highlights India’s growth trajectory in medical technology sector at APAC MedTech Forum
India embraces global partnership in healthcare, anchored in Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam: Secretary Amit Agrawal
Pharmaceuticals Secretary underlines how India’s demographic and economic advantages make it a clear choice to Make and Innovate in India for India and the World
16 SEP 2025 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary of the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, presented India’s strategic vision to establish itself as a global leader in medical technology during his keynote address at the APACMed Medical Technology Forum (MTF) 2025 Leadership Dialogue on “Unlocking India for Global Leadership in MedTech.”
Highlighting India’s distinct demographic advantage, sustained economic growth, and conducive policy environment, Shri Agrawal stated that India is well-positioned to substantially increase its share in the global medical technology market by 2047. This expansion will be driven by the scaling up of public healthcare programmes, rising disposable incomes, and broader access to medical services, establishing India as one of the world’s most promising MedTech markets.
To complement innovation initiatives, three modern medical device parks are under construction and are expected to be operational by early 2027. These parks will offer shared infrastructure and specialized facilities for manufacturing critical raw materials and components such as medical-grade alloys, ceramics, polymers, glass, and packaging materials. This infrastructure development is aimed at reducing import reliance and enhancing ease of doing business for manufacturers.
Shri Agrawal highlighted initiatives to strengthen NIPER–industry collaboration, including creation of a NIPER Academia–Industry Coordination Committee, Industry–Institute Cells, industry representation on Boards of Studies, chair professorships and professors of practice, and local Industry–Institute Partnership Forums. He emphasised that these efforts aim to co-develop curricula, expand continuing education and industrial training, foster faculty and student engagement at industry sites, promote sponsored and joint research, and prioritise industry-oriented projects.
Reaffirming the success of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for medical devices, Shri Agrawal noted that it has already accelerated domestic manufacturing and attracted significant global investments. The government’s objective is to position India as an integral player across the entire global value chain—from innovation and design to manufacturing and exports.
Emphasizing India’s commitment to global cooperation, Shri Agrawal invoked the Indian philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” — the world is one family — aligned with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, “One Earth, One Family, One Future.” He stressed that India seeks to advance global healthcare through collaborative partnerships with nations worldwide.
The Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers remains committed to steering India’s emergence as a premier destination for MedTech innovation and manufacturing, supporting the nation’s vision of comprehensive self-reliance and active global engagement in health technology.