Ministry of Finance
Indigenous Drive-Through Cargo Scanner to revolutionize Security at Jawaharlal Nehru Custom House, Nhava Sheva
Bhoomi Poojan of Indigenous Cargo Scanner marks milestone in Atmanirbhar Bharat Initiative
16 SEP 2025 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, September 16, 2025
In a significant stride towards self-reliance and enhanced trade security, the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony of India’s first indigenously developed Drive-Through Cargo Scanner (ICS) was held today at Jawaharlal Nehru Custom House (JNCH), Nhava Sheva. The project, a collaborative effort between the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) and JNCH under the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), underscores India’s commitment to the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
The ceremony was graced by Special Secretary & Member, CBIC, Shri Yogendra Garg as Chief Guest, along with Chief Commissioner of Customs, Mumbai Zone-II, Shri Vimal Kumar Srivastava; Chairman, JNPA, Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh and Director (BTDG), BARC, Shri Martin Mascarenhas.
Speaking on the occasion, Special Secretary & Member, CBIC, Shri Yogendra Garg said that the Bhoomi Poojan was not just about breaking ground but about laying the foundation for a stronger, self-reliant and secure India. He highlighted that the ICS, equipped with dual X-ray, AI and machine learning, will be capable of scanning up to 80 containers per hour, revolutionizing the trade ecosystem and ushering in an era of security, efficiency and transparency in India’s ports.
Chief Commissioner of Customs, Mumbai Zone-II, Shri Vimal Kumar Srivastava stated that with a capacity four times higher than previous scanners, the ICS transforms cargo inspection into a catalyst for efficiency. He said the seamless integration of AI, ML, and OCR with risk management systems will reduce dwell time, cut costs, and strengthen India’s fight against smuggling while boosting competitiveness.
Director (BTDG), BARC, Shri Martin Mascarenhas underlined that what began as high-energy accelerator research at BARC has evolved into a world-class cargo scanning technology, demonstrating how India’s scientific ecosystem delivers cutting-edge national security solutions.
Developed under a Memorandum of Understanding between BARC and JNCH, the ICS leverages dual-energy X-ray technology with AI/ML for material discrimination. With a throughput of 60–80 trucks per hour, it meets stringent international standards for image quality. Integrated with CBIC’s Risk Management System (RMS) and platforms like ICEGATE, it will enable real-time data sharing and facilitate faster customs clearances.
Senior officials from CBIC, DRI, DGGI, DoL, NCTC, CISF, DG Shipping, state police, representatives of Partner Government Agencies (CDSCO, FSSAI, WCCB, Plant Quarantine, Animal Quarantine, Textile Committee), and trade stakeholders including terminals, CFSs, shipping lines, importers, and exporters were present at the ceremony.
The ICS is expected to slash dwell times, reduce operational costs by up to 50%, and minimize manpower needs through automated threat detection. The initiative is a cornerstone of Make in India and Ease of Doing Business, with future plans to deploy similar systems across Indian ports, in line with the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
न्हावा शेवा येथील जवाहरलाल नेहरू कस्टम हाऊसमधील सुरक्षेत क्रांती घडवून आणणार स्वदेशी ड्राइव्ह-थ्रू कार्गो स्कॅनर
आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमात स्वदेशी कार्गो स्कॅनरचे भूमिपूजन ठरले महत्त्वाचा टप्पा
16 SEP 2025 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 16 सप्टेंबर 2025
आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि व्यापार सुरक्षेच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल टाकत, भारतातील पहिल्या स्वदेशी विकसित ड्राइव्ह-थ्रू कार्गो स्कॅनर (आयसीएस) चा भूमिपूजन समारंभ आज नाव्हा शेव्हा येथील जवाहरलाल नेहरू कस्टम हाऊस (जेएनसीएच) मध्ये पार पडला. केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळ (सीबीआयसी) अंतर्गत भाभा अणु संशोधन केंद्र (बीएआरसी) आणि जेएनसीएच यांच्यातील सहयोगी प्रयत्नातून सुरू असलेला हा प्रकल्प आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमाप्रति भारताची बांधिलकी अधोरेखित करतो.
या समारंभाला सीबीआयसीचे विशेष सचिव आणि सदस्य योगेंद्र गर्ग प्रमुख अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित होते. मुंबई परिमंडळ-II चे मुख्य कस्टम आयुक्त विमल कुमार श्रीवास्तव; जेएनपीए चे अध्यक्ष उन्मेष शरद वाघ आणि बीएआरसी चे संचालक (बीटीडीजी) मार्टिन मस्करेन्हास यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना, सीबीआयसी चे विशेष सचिव आणि सदस्य योगेंद्र गर्ग म्हणाले की, भूमिपूजन केवळ पायाभरणीसाठी नव्हते तर ते एका मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर आणि सुरक्षित भारताचा पाया रचण्यासाठी होते. ड्युअल एक्स-रे, एआय आणि मशीन लर्निंगने सुसज्ज असलेले आयसीएस प्रति तास 80 कंटेनर स्कॅन करण्यास सक्षम असेल, ज्यामुळे व्यापार परिसंस्थेत क्रांती होऊन भारतातील बंदरांमध्ये सुरक्षा, कार्यक्षमता आणि पारदर्शकतेच्या युगाची नांदी होईल याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
मुंबई परिमंडळ-2 चे मुख्य कस्टम आयुक्त विमल कुमार श्रीवास्तव यांनी माहिती दिली की, मागील स्कॅनर्सपेक्षा चार पट जास्त क्षमतेसह, आयसीएस कार्गो तपासणीला कार्यक्षमतेसाठी उत्प्रेरकामध्ये रूपांतरित करते. त्यांनी सांगितले की एआय, एमएल आणि ओसीआरचे जोखीम व्यवस्थापन प्रणालींसह निर्बाध एकत्रीकरणामुळे प्रतीक्षा वेळ कमी होईल, खर्च कमी होईल आणि स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवताना तस्करीविरुद्ध भारताचा लढा मजबूत होईल.
बीएआरसी संचालक (बीटीडीजी) मार्टिन मस्कारेनहास यांनी अधोरेखित केले की बीएआरसीमध्ये उच्च-ऊर्जा प्रवेगक संशोधन म्हणून सुरू झालेले काम जागतिक दर्जाच्या कार्गो स्कॅनिंग तंत्रज्ञानात विकसित झाले असून ते भारताची वैज्ञानिक परिसंस्था अत्याधुनिक राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा उपाय कशाप्रकारे प्रदान करते हे दर्शविते.
बीएआरसी आणि जेएनसीएच यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करारांतर्गत विकसित केलेले, आयसीएस वस्तुनिष्ठ फरक दर्शवण्यात एआय/एमएलसह दुहेरी-ऊर्जा एक्स-रे तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करते. प्रति तास 60-80 ट्रकच्या कार्यकालमान (थ्रूपुटसह), ते प्रतिमा गुणवत्तेसाठी कठोर आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानके पूर्ण करते. सीबीआयसी च्या जोखीम व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली (आरएमएस) आणि ICEGATE सारख्या प्लॅटफॉर्मसह एकत्रित केल्याने, ते रिअल-टाइम डेटा शेअरिंग सक्षम करेल आणि जलद सीमाशुल्क मंजुरी सुलभ करेल.
या समारंभात सीबीआयसी, डीआरआय, डीजीजीआय, डीओएल, एनसीटीसी, सीआयएसएफ, नौवहन महासंचालक, राज्य पोलिस, भागीदार सरकारी संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी (सीडीएससीओ, एफएसएसएआय, डब्ल्यूसीसीबी, प्लांट क्वारंटाइन, अ‍ॅनिमल क्वारंटाइन, टेक्सटाइल कमिटी) आणि टर्मिनल, सीएफएस, शिपिंग लाईन्स, आयातदार आणि निर्यातदारांसह व्यापारी हितधारकांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
आयसीएसकडून प्रतीक्षा वेळ कमी करणे, परिचालन खर्च 50% पर्यंत कमी करणे आणि स्वयंचलित धोका शोधण्याद्वारे मनुष्यबळाची गरज कमी करणे अपेक्षित आहे. हा उपक्रम मेक इन इंडिया आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेचा आधारस्तंभ असून 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत, अशाच प्रकारच्या प्रणाली भारतीय बंदरांमध्ये तैनात करण्याची भविष्यातील योजना आहे.