Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches Web Portal for Special Campaign 5.0 to Improve Swachhata in Government Offices
Cumulative Revenue of ₹3,296.71 Crore Earned in Last Five Years through Disposal of Office Waste; 696.27 Lakh Sq. Ft. Space Freed and 137.86 Lakh Files Weeded Out: Dr. Singh
16 SEP 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today launched the dedicated Web Portal for Special Campaign 5.0, aimed at further institutionalizing Swachhata and reducing pendency across Government offices.
Highlighting the achievements of the campaign over the last five years, Dr. Singh informed that a cumulative revenue of ₹3,296.71 crore has been generated through the disposal of office waste, which also resulted in the freeing of 696.27 lakh sq. ft. of office space across Ministries and Departments. In addition, 12.04 lakh cleanliness sites were identified and 137.86 lakh files were closed or weeded out, thereby creating both financial and administrative efficiency.
Calling it a “hallmark of the Government that foundational issues have been brought into focus,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Special Campaign reflects Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of not only promoting cleanliness but also enhancing administrative productivity.
The Minister informed that the campaign will be conducted in two phases this year: the Preparatory Phase from 16th–30th September 2025, followed by the Implementation Phase from 2nd–31st October 2025.
A third-party evaluation will be undertaken from 15th–30th November 2025 to assess the qualitative impact and sustainability of the measures adopted. Weekly reviews will be carried out by all Secretaries and Nodal Officers, and consolidated reports will be submitted to the Cabinet Secretariat and the PMO by DARPG.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), underlined the scale of achievements under the campaign, noting the freeing of 696.27 lakh sq. ft. of office space and identification of 12.04 lakh cleanliness sites, while stressing the institutionalization of Swachhata as a governance priority.
The campaign’s thrust areas will be closely monitored through a single digital platform and will include systematic e-waste disposal—covering unserviceable computers, laptops, printers, LEDs, and e-display boards; timely disposal of pending matters such as MPs’ References, Parliamentary Assurances, PMO and IMC References, as well as State Government References; effective resolution of Public Grievances and improvement in Record Management practices; and comprehensive office cleanliness drives coupled with space optimization to ensure efficiency and sustainability in government functioning.
Several Ministries and Departments also presented their achievements under previous campaigns.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, highlighted that through the Vidyanjali Portal, the Cabinet Secretariat donated digital devices to schools, including 100 monitors, 100 CPUs, 88 keyboards, and 117 mice. At the NVS headquarters alone, 1,44,337 sq. ft. of space was freed through scrap disposal and file weeding. The initiative is now being scaled up to cover 14.71 lakh schools across India.
Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary, Department of Posts, stated that with a steady increase in campaign sites across the country, 1 lakh sites were covered under Campaign 4.0. She further informed that public grievance resolution has also risen steadily, nearly touching the mark of 80,000 during the last campaign.
Ms. Aruna Nayar, Secretary, Railway Board, informed that under Special Campaign 4.0, Indian Railways installed 3,33,191 bio-toilets in passenger coaches, 19 Waste-to-Energy plants, 234 Waste-to-Compost plants, 142 Sewage Treatment Plants, 86 Effluent Treatment Plants, and 203 Material Recovery Facilities. The Railways also collaborated with municipal bodies for effective local waste disposal, enforced a ban on single-use plastic, and installed Plastic Bottle Crushing Machines at 531 stations. Additionally, two-bin dustbins for waste segregation were placed at 725 locations.
Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, reported that the Ministry ensured disposal of e-waste generated as per the E-Waste Management Rules 2022 of MoEFCC. Innovative ideas were implemented in public service delivery, such as Samadhan Kendras and Information Kiosks. Best practices from previous campaigns, like converting plastic to paver tiles, are now being replicated across CPSEs. Field offices have also been made single-use plastic free (eliminating plastic bottles, glasses, folders, and cups), while freed-up space from scrap and waste is being utilized efficiently, thereby bringing about perceptible changes in citizen and stakeholder experiences.
Concluding the session, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that Special Campaign 5.0 is not only about cleanliness, but also about creating a larger Socio-economic impact and transforming governance through efficient record management, optimal space utilization, and sustainability of reforms.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی ستھرائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لئے ویب پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
دفتری فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں 3,296.71 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی آمدنی؛ 696.27 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی گئی اور 137.86 لاکھ فائلیں نکالی گئیں: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
16 SEP 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لئے وقف ویب پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ، جس کا مقصد سوچھتا کو مزید ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنا ہے ۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں ابھیان کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ دفتر کے فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے کل روپے 3,296.71 کروڑ کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں وزارتوں اور محکموں میں 696.27 لاکھ مربع فٹ دفتری جگہ خالی ہوئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، 12.04 لاکھ صفائی کی جگہوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور 137.86 لاکھ فائلوں کو بند یا ہٹا دیا گیا، جس سے مالی اور انتظامی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوا۔
اسے "حکومت کی پہچان قرار دیتے ہوئے کہ بنیادی مسائل کو توجہ میں لایا گیا ہے" ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ خصوصی مہم نہ صرف صفائی کو فروغ دینے بلکہ انتظامی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ یہ مہم اس سال دو مراحل میں چلائی جائے گی: تیاری کا مرحلہ 16 سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک ، اس کے بعد نفاذ کا مرحلہ 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک ہوگا ۔
اپنائے گئے اقدامات کے معیاری اثرات اور پائیداری کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 15 سے 30 نومبر 2025 تک تیسرے فریق کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا ۔ تمام سکریٹریوں اور نوڈل افسران کے ذریعے ہفتہ وار جائزہ لیا جائے گا ، اور ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ذریعے کابینہ سیکرٹریٹ اور پی ایم او کو مربوط رپورٹیں پیش کی جائیں گی ۔
جناب وی سری نواس، سکریٹری، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی ) نے ابھیان کے تحت کامیابیوں کے پیمانے کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے 696.27 لاکھ مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ خالی کرنے اور 12.04 لاکھ صفائی کی جگہوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کا ذکر کیا، جبکہ صفائی کو گورننس کی ترجیح کے طور پر ادارہ جاتی بنانے پر زور دیا۔
مہم کے کلیدی شعبوں کی ایک ہی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے قریب سے نگرانی کی جائے گی اور اس میں ای-کچرے کو منظم طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگایا جائے گا۔ جس میں ناقابل استعمال کمپیوٹر، لیپ ٹاپ، پرنٹرز، ایل ای ڈی اور ای-ڈسپلے بورڈ؛ زیر التواء معاملات کو بروقت نمٹانا جیسے کہ ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے حوالہ جات، پارلیمانی یقین دہانیاں، پی ایم او اور آئی ایم سی کے حوالہ جات کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات؛ عوامی شکایات کا موثر حل اور ریکارڈ کے انتظام کے طریقوں میں بہتری؛ اور سرکاری کام میں کارکردگی اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جگہ کی اصلاح کے ساتھ ساتھ جامع دفتری صفائی مہم شامل ہے۔
کئی وزارتوں اور محکموں نے بھی پچھلے ابھیان کے تحت اپنی کامیابیاں پیش کیں۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، جناب سنجے کمار نے مطلع کیا کہ ودیانجلی پورٹل کے ذریعے، کابینہ سیکریٹریٹ نے ڈیجیٹل آلات بشمول 100 مانیٹر، 100 سی پی یو، 88 کی بورڈ اور 117 چوہے اسکولوں کو عطیہ کیے ہیں۔ صرف این وی ایس ہیڈکوارٹر میں، 1,44,337 مربع فٹ جگہ کو ردی کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور فائل ویڈنگ کے ذریعے خالی کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اقدام کو اب پورے ہندوستان میں 14.71 لاکھ اسکولوں تک پھیلایا جا رہا ہے۔
محکمہ ڈاک کی سکریٹری محترمہ وندیتا کول نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں مہم کے مقامات میں مسلسل اضافے کے ساتھ ، مہم 4.0 کے تحت 1 لاکھ سائٹس کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ عوامی شکایات کا حل بھی مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے ، جو پچھلی مہم کے دوران تقریبا 80,000 کے نشان کو چھو رہا ہے ۔
ریلوے بورڈ کی سکریٹری محترمہ ارونا نائر نے بتایا کہ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تحت ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مسافر کوچوں میں 3,33,191 بائیو ٹوائلٹ ، 19 ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پلانٹ ، 234 ویسٹ ٹو کمپوسٹ پلانٹ ، 142 سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ ، 86 ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ اور 203 میٹریل ریکوری سہولیات نصب کی ہیں ۔ ریلوے نے مقامی کچرے کو مؤثر طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے میونسپل اداروں کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کیا ، ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک پر پابندی نافذ کی ، اور 531 اسٹیشنوں پر پلاسٹک کی بوتلیں کچلنے والی مشینیں نصب کیں ۔ مزید برآں ، 725 مقامات پر کچرے کو الگ کرنے کے لیے دو ڈبے والے کچرے کے ڈبے رکھے گئے تھے ۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنوج کمار جھا نے اطلاع دی کہ وزارت نے ایم او ای ایف سی سی کے ای-ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز 2022 کے مطابق پیدا ہونے والے ای-ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔ عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں اختراعی خیالات کو نافذ کیا گیا ، جیسے سمادھن کیندر اور انفارمیشن کیوسک ۔ پلاسٹک کو پیور ٹائلوں میں تبدیل کرنے جیسے پچھلی مہموں کے بہترین طریقوں کو اب سی پی ایس ایز میں نقل کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ فیلڈ دفاتر کو بھی ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک سے پاک (پلاسٹک کی بوتلوں ، شیشوں ، فولڈروں اور کپوں کو ختم کرنے) بنایا گیا ہے جبکہ سکریپ اور کچرے سے خالی جگہ کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس سے شہریوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تجربات میں قابل فہم تبدیلیاں آ رہی ہیں ۔
سیشن کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ خصوصی مہم 5.0 نہ صرف صفائی کے بارے میں ہے ، بلکہ ایک بڑے سماجی و اقتصادی اثرات پیدا کرنے اور موثر ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ ، زیادہ سے زیادہ جگہ کے استعمال اور اصلاحات کی پائیداری کے ذریعے حکمرانی کو تبدیل کرنے کے بارے میں بھی ہے ۔