Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches Web Portal for Special Campaign 5.0 to Improve Swachhata in Government Offices
Cumulative Revenue of ₹3,296.71 Crore Earned in Last Five Years through Disposal of Office Waste; 696.27 Lakh Sq. Ft. Space Freed and 137.86 Lakh Files Weeded Out: Dr. Singh
16 SEP 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today launched the dedicated Web Portal for Special Campaign 5.0, aimed at further institutionalizing Swachhata and reducing pendency across Government offices.
Highlighting the achievements of the campaign over the last five years, Dr. Singh informed that a cumulative revenue of ₹3,296.71 crore has been generated through the disposal of office waste, which also resulted in the freeing of 696.27 lakh sq. ft. of office space across Ministries and Departments. In addition, 12.04 lakh cleanliness sites were identified and 137.86 lakh files were closed or weeded out, thereby creating both financial and administrative efficiency.
Calling it a “hallmark of the Government that foundational issues have been brought into focus,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Special Campaign reflects Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of not only promoting cleanliness but also enhancing administrative productivity.
The Minister informed that the campaign will be conducted in two phases this year: the Preparatory Phase from 16th–30th September 2025, followed by the Implementation Phase from 2nd–31st October 2025.
A third-party evaluation will be undertaken from 15th–30th November 2025 to assess the qualitative impact and sustainability of the measures adopted. Weekly reviews will be carried out by all Secretaries and Nodal Officers, and consolidated reports will be submitted to the Cabinet Secretariat and the PMO by DARPG.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), underlined the scale of achievements under the campaign, noting the freeing of 696.27 lakh sq. ft. of office space and identification of 12.04 lakh cleanliness sites, while stressing the institutionalization of Swachhata as a governance priority.
The campaign’s thrust areas will be closely monitored through a single digital platform and will include systematic e-waste disposal—covering unserviceable computers, laptops, printers, LEDs, and e-display boards; timely disposal of pending matters such as MPs’ References, Parliamentary Assurances, PMO and IMC References, as well as State Government References; effective resolution of Public Grievances and improvement in Record Management practices; and comprehensive office cleanliness drives coupled with space optimization to ensure efficiency and sustainability in government functioning.
Several Ministries and Departments also presented their achievements under previous campaigns.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, highlighted that through the Vidyanjali Portal, the Cabinet Secretariat donated digital devices to schools, including 100 monitors, 100 CPUs, 88 keyboards, and 117 mice. At the NVS headquarters alone, 1,44,337 sq. ft. of space was freed through scrap disposal and file weeding. The initiative is now being scaled up to cover 14.71 lakh schools across India.
Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary, Department of Posts, stated that with a steady increase in campaign sites across the country, 1 lakh sites were covered under Campaign 4.0. She further informed that public grievance resolution has also risen steadily, nearly touching the mark of 80,000 during the last campaign.
Ms. Aruna Nayar, Secretary, Railway Board, informed that under Special Campaign 4.0, Indian Railways installed 3,33,191 bio-toilets in passenger coaches, 19 Waste-to-Energy plants, 234 Waste-to-Compost plants, 142 Sewage Treatment Plants, 86 Effluent Treatment Plants, and 203 Material Recovery Facilities. The Railways also collaborated with municipal bodies for effective local waste disposal, enforced a ban on single-use plastic, and installed Plastic Bottle Crushing Machines at 531 stations. Additionally, two-bin dustbins for waste segregation were placed at 725 locations.
Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, reported that the Ministry ensured disposal of e-waste generated as per the E-Waste Management Rules 2022 of MoEFCC. Innovative ideas were implemented in public service delivery, such as Samadhan Kendras and Information Kiosks. Best practices from previous campaigns, like converting plastic to paver tiles, are now being replicated across CPSEs. Field offices have also been made single-use plastic free (eliminating plastic bottles, glasses, folders, and cups), while freed-up space from scrap and waste is being utilized efficiently, thereby bringing about perceptible changes in citizen and stakeholder experiences.
Concluding the session, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that Special Campaign 5.0 is not only about cleanliness, but also about creating a larger Socio-economic impact and transforming governance through efficient record management, optimal space utilization, and sustainability of reforms.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता में सुधार के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए वेब पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
कार्यालयों के कचरे के निपटान से पिछले पांच वर्षों में 3,296.71 करोड़ रुपये का संचयी राजस्व अर्जित हुआ, 696.27 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली हुई और 137.86 लाख फाइलें हटाई गईं: डॉ. सिंह
16 SEP 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए वेब पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया। इसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को और अधिक संस्थागत बनाना तथा सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों में कमी लाना है।
पिछले पाँच वर्षों में अभियान की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि कार्यालय के कचरे के निपटान से कुल ₹3,296.71 करोड़ का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप मंत्रालयों और विभागों में 696.27 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली हुआ है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 12.04 लाख स्वच्छता स्थलों की पहचान की गई और 137.86 लाख फाइलें बंद या हटा दी गईं, जिससे वित्तीय और प्रशासनिक दक्षता दोनों में वृद्धि हुई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसे सरकार की एक विशेषता बताते हुए कहा कि बुनियादी मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विशेष अभियान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के न केवल स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने बल्कि प्रशासनिक उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के दृष्टिकोण को भी दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इस वर्ष यह अभियान दो चरणों में आयोजित किया जाएगा। पहला चरण 16 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक और उसके बाद दूसरा चरण 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक किया जाएगा।
एक तृतीय-पक्ष द्वारा अपनाए गए उपायों के गुणात्मक प्रभाव और स्थिरता का आकलन करने के लिए 15 से 30 नवंबर 2025 तक मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा। सभी सचिवों और नोडल अधिकारियों द्वारा साप्ताहिक समीक्षा की जाएगी, और प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा कैबिनेट सचिवालय और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय को रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की जाएगी।
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने अभियान के तहत उपलब्धियों के मापदंडों को रेखांकित किया। इसमें 696.27 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान को मुक्त करने और 12.04 लाख स्वच्छता स्थलों की पहचान करने का उल्लेख किया गया। इसके साथ ही शासन की प्राथमिकता के रूप में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने पर जोर दिया गया।
इस अभियान के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों जैसे अनुपयोगी कंप्यूटर, लैपटॉप, प्रिंटर, एलईडी और ई-डिस्प्ले बोर्ड, सांसदों के संदर्भ, संसदीय आश्वासन, पीएमओ और आईएमसी संदर्भों के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकार के संदर्भों जैसे लंबित मामलों का समय पर निपटान, लोक शिकायतों का प्रभावी समाधान और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन प्रथाओं में सुधार और सरकारी कामकाज में दक्षता और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थान अनुकूलन के साथ व्यापक कार्यालय स्वच्छता अभियान की एकल डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से बारीकी से निगरानी की जाएगी और इसमें व्यवस्थित ई-कचरा निपटान शामिल होगा।
कई मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने भी पिछले अभियानों के तहत अपनी उपलब्धियां प्रस्तुत कीं।
स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव, श्री संजय कुमार ने बताया कि विद्यांजलि पोर्टल के माध्यम से, कैबिनेट सचिवालय ने स्कूलों को 100 मॉनिटर, 100 सीपीयू, 88 कीबोर्ड और 117 माउस सहित डिजिटल उपकरण प्रदान किए। एनवीएस मुख्यालय में ही, कबाड़ निपटान और फाइल वीडिंग के माध्यम से 1,44,337 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली की गई। इस पहल को अब पूरे भारत में 14.71 लाख स्कूलों तक विस्तारित किया जा रहा है।
डाक विभाग की सचिव सुश्री वंदिता कौल ने बताया कि देश भर में अभियान स्थलों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि के साथ, अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत 1 लाख स्थलों को इसमें लाया जाएगा। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि जन शिकायत निवारण में भी लगातार वृद्धि हुई है, जो पिछले अभियान के दौरान लगभग 80,000 के आंकड़े तक गया था।
रेलवे बोर्ड की सचिव, सुश्री अरुणा नायर ने बताया कि विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत भारतीय रेलवे ने यात्री डिब्बों में 3,33,191 बायो-टॉयलेट, 19 अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा संयंत्र, 234 अपशिष्ट-से-खाद संयंत्र, 142 सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र, 86 अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्र और 203 सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति सुविधाएँ स्थापित कीं। रेलवे ने स्थानीय अपशिष्ट निपटान के लिए नगर निकायों के साथ सहयोग किया, एक बार उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध लगाया और 531 स्टेशनों पर प्लास्टिक बोतल क्रशिंग मशीनें लगाईं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 725 स्थानों पर अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण के लिए दो-कूड़ेदान वाले कूड़ेदान रखे गए।
कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, श्री सनोज कुमार झा ने बताया कि मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम 2022 के अनुसार उत्पन्न ई-कचरे का निपटान सुनिश्चित किया है। समाधान केंद्रों और सूचना कियोस्क जैसी सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में नवीन विचारों को लागू किया गया है। प्लास्टिक को पेवर टाइल्स में बदलने जैसे पिछले अभियानों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अब सभी केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों में दोहराया जा रहा है। क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को भी एक बार उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक से मुक्त बनाया गया है (प्लास्टिक की बोतलों, गिलासों, फ़ोल्डरों और कपों का उपयोग बंद कर दिया गया है। जबकि कबाड़ और कचरे से मुक्त स्थान का कुशलतापूर्वक उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जिससे नागरिकों और हितधारकों के अनुभवों में स्पष्ट परिवर्तन आ रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सत्र का समापन करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विशेष अभियान 5.0 न केवल स्वच्छता के बारे में है बल्कि कुशल रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, इष्टतम स्थान उपयोग और सुधारों की स्थिरता के माध्यम से एक बड़ा सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव पैदा करने और शासन में बदलाव लाने के बारे में भी है।