Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Marks Three Years of National Logistics Policy: Transforming India’s Supply Chain Ecosystem
Unified Logistics Interface Platform Facilitates Over 160 Crore Transactions, Enhancing Real-Time Visibility Across 101 Inland Container Depots
LEADS Index and Sectoral Policy for Efficient Logistics Propel India’s Rise in Global Logistics Performance and Sustainable Growth
Government Strengthens Multimodal Transport and Green Logistics with Development of Multi-Modal Parks, Skill Initiatives, and Emission Measurement Tools
16 SEP 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, commemorates the third anniversary of the National Logistics Policy (NLP), launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 17th September 2022. Over the past three years, NLP has catalysed reforms across the logistics ecosystem, driving improvements in digital integration, skill development, policy alignment, and infrastructure planning. These initiatives have contributed significantly to enhancing efficiency and reducing logistics costs across domestic and international supply chains.
Aligned with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, the National Logistics Policy focuses on strengthening soft infrastructure, advancing digitization, fostering human resource development, and enabling regulatory reforms. Its key objectives are to reduce logistics costs to global benchmarks, improve India’s ranking in the Logistics Performance Index (LPI) to the top 25 by 2030, and establish a robust, data-driven decision support system to ensure an efficient and integrated logistics ecosystem.
Key achievements under the National Logistics Policy (2022–2025) includes the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) which has facilitated secure API integration across more than 30 digital systems, enabling over 160 crore digital transactions as of August 2025. The Logistics Data Bank has tracked over 75 million EXIM containers across 101 Inland Container Depots (ICDs), providing real-time visibility and streamlining logistics operations.
The Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS) index assesses logistics performance across States and Union Territories. The 2024 edition introduced new parameters such as corridor access and terminal speed, while the 2025 edition expanded to include digital logistics and sustainability metrics. LEADS has played a crucial role in supporting India’s rise to the 38th position in the World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index.
The Logistics Excellence, Advancement, and Performance Shield (LEAPS) initiative recognizes innovation in logistics by MSMEs, startups, and academia, while promoting green logistics and Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) practices. Additionally, DPIIT is conducting a logistics cost assessment in partnership with the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) to develop actionable strategies for cost reduction.
DPIIT’s collaboration with NCAER, initiated in 2024, has led to a systematic, data-driven assessment of logistics costs. Now in its final stages, this study is expected to provide actionable insights to inform policy planning and optimize logistics expenditures.
Large-scale Multi-Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) are being developed to enhance multimodal transport by integrating services such as customs clearance, cold storage, and packaging. Efforts are underway to harmonize planning and implementation under a unified framework involving multiple agencies.
To improve digital integration and ease of doing business, an institutional mechanism called the Service Improvement Group (SIG) was established to address policy and regulatory issues. The E-Logs portal has onboarded more than 35 logistics and industry associations, and has successfully resolved 100 out of 140 issues submitted by stakeholders.
In pursuit of green and sustainable logistics, the Indian Institute of Management Bangalore developed the Transportation Emissions Measurement Tool (TEMT), a cloud-based platform aligned with ISO 14083 standards. The National Logistics Policy also encourages logistics service providers to adopt green practices and renewable energy solutions.
Skill development and capacity building have received significant focus, with over 100 universities and institutes now offering logistics-related courses. The Centre of Excellence for City Logistics at SPA Bhopal has trained more than 100 officials, while over 65,000 professionals have been trained between 2023 and 2025 with new qualification packs approved. Furthermore, a Memorandum of Understanding with GatiShakti Vishwavidyalaya has facilitated the launch of undergraduate and postgraduate logistics programs. Over 250 workshops have been conducted for government officials, complemented by digital courses available on the iGoT platform.
The Sectoral Policy for Efficient Logistics (SPEL) aims to create resilient, sector-specific logistics frameworks tailored to industries such as coal, cement, steel, food processing, and pharmaceuticals. SPEL promotes multimodal transport, cost reduction, and data-driven decision-making. To date, the Coal Logistics Policy and Integrated Coal Logistics Plan have been notified, the Cement SPEL finalized, and draft plans for steel, fertilizer, and food processing sectors are underway.
DPIIT, in collaboration with GIZ, has initiated a study to improve women’s participation in the logistics sector. Key findings and recommendations from this study are currently under review to promote gender inclusion and empower women in logistics.
Under the National Logistics Policy, DPIIT has issued guidelines for preparing City Logistics Plans (CLPs) aimed at reducing traffic congestion, pollution, and logistics costs while enhancing urban freight efficiency. These guidelines are being integrated into State Action Plans and State Logistics Policies.
To strengthen logistics at the regional level, twenty-seven States and Union Territories have formulated State Logistics Policies, with fourteen States preparing Logistics Action Plans. Nineteen States have granted industry status to logistics, enabling tax benefits and incentives. Policies in nine States are presently in draft stages, with ongoing efforts to ensure their timely finalization.
While significant progress has been made, challenges remain in addressing infrastructure gaps, regulatory harmonization, and improving digital literacy among smaller logistics operators. Enhanced coordination between States, Union Territories, and Central Ministries is critical to achieving seamless multimodal integration. The Government remains committed to overcoming these challenges through the ‘Whole of Government’ approach under PM GatiShakti, supported by active stakeholder engagement, public-private partnerships, and innovative financing mechanisms.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत की राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति के तीन वर्ष पूरे: भारत की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला इको-सिस्‍टम में बदलाव
एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म 160 करोड़ से अधिक लेनदेन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिससे 101 अंतर्देशीय कंटेनर डिपो में वास्तविक समय की दृश्यता बढ़ जाती है
कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिए लीड्स इंडेक्स और क्षेत्रीय नीति वैश्विक लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन और सतत विकास में भारत के उत्थान को बढ़ावा देती है
सरकार मल्टी-मॉडल पार्कों, कौशल पहलों और उत्सर्जन माप उपकरणों के विकास के साथ मल्टीमॉडल परिवहन और हरित लॉजिस्टिक्स को मजबूत करती है
16 SEP 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा 17 सितंबर 2022 को शुरू की गई राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) की तीसरी वर्षगांठ को वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय का उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) मना रहा है। एनएलपी ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में लॉजिस्टिक्स इको-सिस्‍टम में सुधारों को गति दी है। इससे डिजिटल एकीकरण, कौशल विकास, नीति संरेखण और बुनियादी ढांचा नियोजन में सुधार हुआ है। इन पहलों ने घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में दक्षता बढ़ाने और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के अनुरूप, राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति सॉफ्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मज़बूत करने, डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ावा देने, मानव संसाधन विकास को बढ़ावा देने और नियामक सुधारों को सक्षम बनाने पर केंद्रित है। इसके प्रमुख उद्देश्य लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप कम करना, लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन सूचकांक (एलपीआई) में वर्ष 2030 तक शीर्ष 25 में भारत की रैंकिंग को सुधारना और एक कुशल एवं एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक्स इको-सिस्‍टम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मज़बूत, डेटा-संचालित निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली स्थापित करना है।
राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (2022-2025) के तहत प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूएलआईपी) शामिल है। इसने 30 से अधिक डिजिटल प्रणालियों में सुरक्षित एपीआई एकीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान की है, ताकि अगस्त 2025 तक 160 करोड़ से अधिक डिजिटल लेनदेन संभव हो सके। लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक ने 101 अंतर्देशीय कंटेनर डिपो (आईसीडी) में 75 मिलियन से अधिक एक्जिम कंटेनरों पर नज़र रखी है। इससे वास्तविक समय में दृश्यता मिलती है और लॉजिस्टिक्स संचालन सुव्यवस्थित होता है।
विभिन्न राज्यों में रसद सुगमता (एलईएडीएस) सूचकांक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में रसद प्रदर्शन का आकलन करता है। 2024 के संस्करण में कॉरिडोर पहुंच और टर्मिनल गति जैसे नए मानदंड शामिल किए गए, जबकि 2025 के संस्करण में डिजिटल रसद और स्थिरता मानकों को शामिल किया गया। विश्व बैंक के रसद प्रदर्शन सूचकांक में भारत को 38वें स्थान पर पहुंचाने में एलईएडीएस की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है।
लॉजिस्टिक्स उत्कृष्टता, उन्नति और प्रदर्शन शील्ड (एलईएपीएस) पहल एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप्स और शिक्षा जगत द्वारा लॉजिस्टिक्स में नवाचार को मान्यता देती है, साथ ही ग्रीन लॉजिस्टिक्स और पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन (ईएसजी) प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, डीपीआईआईटी लागत में कमी के लिए कार्यान्वयन योग्य रणनीतियां विकसित करने हेतु राष्ट्रीय अनुप्रयुक्त आर्थिक अनुसंधान परिषद (एनसीईएआर) के साथ साझेदारी में एक लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत मूल्यांकन कर रहा है।
वर्ष 2024 में शुरू किए गए एनसीएईआर के साथ डीपीआईआईटी के सहयोग से लॉजिस्टिक्स लागतों का एक व्यवस्थित, डेटा-आधारित आकलन संभव हुआ है। अब अपने अंतिम चरण में, इस अध्ययन से नीति नियोजन को सूचित करने और लॉजिस्टिक्स व्यय को अनुकूलित करने के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि मिलने की उम्मीद है।
सीमा शुल्क निकासी, कोल्ड स्टोरेज और पैकेजिंग जैसी सेवाओं को एकीकृत करके मल्‍टी-मॉडल परिवहन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी) विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। विभिन्न एजेंसियों को शामिल करते हुए एक एकीकृत ढांचे के तहत योजना और कार्यान्वयन में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं।
डिजिटल एकीकरण और व्यापार सुगमता में सुधार हेतु, नीतिगत और नियामक मुद्दों के समाधान हेतु सेवा सुधार समूह (एसआईजी) नामक एक संस्थागत तंत्र की स्थापना की गई। ई-लॉग्स पोर्टल ने 35 से अधिक लॉजिस्टिक्स और उद्योग संघों को अपने साथ जोड़ा है और हितधारकों द्वारा प्रस्तुत 140 में से 100 मुद्दों का सफलतापूर्वक समाधान किया है।
हरित और टिकाऊ लॉजिस्टिक्स की खोज में, भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, बैंगलोर ने परिवहन उत्सर्जन मापन उपकरण (टीईएमटी) विकसित किया है, जो आईएसओ 14083 मानकों के अनुरूप एक क्लाउड-आधारित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है। राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति भी लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा प्रदाताओं को हरित प्रथाओं और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा समाधानों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।
कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। अब 100 से ज़्यादा विश्वविद्यालय और संस्थान लॉजिस्टिक्स से संबंधित पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान कर रहे हैं। एसपीए, भोपाल स्थित सिटी लॉजिस्टिक्स उत्कृष्टता केंद्र ने 100 से ज़्यादा अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है, जबकि 2023 और 2025 के बीच 65,000 से ज़्यादा पेशेवरों को नए योग्यता पैकेज स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, गतिशक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन ने स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत में मदद की है। सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए 250 से ज़्यादा कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गई हैं, जिन्हें iGoT प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर उपलब्ध डिजिटल पाठ्यक्रमों द्वारा पूरक बनाया गया है।
कुशल रसद के लिए क्षेत्रीय नीति (एसपीईएल) का उद्देश्य कोयला, सीमेंट, इस्पात, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स जैसे उद्योगों के लिए अनुकूल, लचीला, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट रसद ढांचा तैयार करना है। एसपीईएल बहुविध परिवहन, लागत में कमी और डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने को बढ़ावा देता है। अब तक, कोयला रसद नीति और एकीकृत कोयला रसद योजना को अधिसूचित किया जा चुका है, सीमेंट एसपीईएल को अंतिम रूप दिया जा चुका है, और इस्पात, उर्वरक और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्रों के लिए मसौदा योजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है।
डीपीआईआईटी ने जीआईजेड के सहयोग से लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए एक अध्ययन शुरू किया है। लॉजिस्टिक्स में लैंगिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने और महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए इस अध्ययन के प्रमुख निष्कर्षों और सिफारिशों की वर्तमान में समीक्षा की जा रही है।
राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति के अंतर्गत, डीपीआईआईटी ने शहरी लॉजिस्टिक्स योजनाएं (सीएलपी) तैयार करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। नका उद्देश्य यातायात की भीड़भाड़, प्रदूषण और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करते हुए शहरी माल ढुलाई दक्षता को बढ़ाना है। इन दिशानिर्देशों को राज्य कार्य योजनाओं और राज्य लॉजिस्टिक्स नीतियों में एकीकृत किया जा रहा है।
क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर लॉजिस्टिक्स को मज़बूत करने के लिए, सत्ताईस राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने राज्य लॉजिस्टिक्स नीतियां तैयार की हैं। वहीं, चौदह राज्य लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्य योजनाएं तैयार कर रहे हैं। उन्नीस राज्यों ने लॉजिस्टिक्स को उद्योग का दर्जा दिया है, जिससे कर लाभ और प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त हो रहे हैं। नौ राज्यों में नीतियां अभी मसौदा चरण में हैं, और उन्हें समय पर अंतिम रूप देने के प्रयास जारी हैं।
हालांकि, उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है, फिर भी बुनियादी ढांचे की कमियों को दूर करने, नियामक सामंजस्य स्थापित करने और छोटे लॉजिस्टिक्स ऑपरेटरों के बीच डिजिटल साक्षरता में सुधार लाने में चुनौतियां बनी हुई हैं। राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय निर्बाध बहुविध एकीकरण प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। सरकार सक्रिय हितधारक सहभागिता, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी और नवीन वित्तपोषण तंत्रों द्वारा समर्थित, पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से इन चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।