Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
The land of Bastar is now writing new stories of development and prosperity: Tokhan Sahu
Winds of development in changing Bastar, India moving towards the end of Naxalism
15 SEP 2025 4:37PM by PIB Raipur
Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, said that the land of Bastar, which was once identified with Naxal violence, is now writing new stories of development and prosperity. In villages, permanent roads are being built, access to sanitation and education is increasing, women are being freed from smoke through the Ujjwala Yojana, and the dream of a permanent house is being fulfilled for every poor family. These changed circumstances are now shaping the picture of a new India.
In a dialogue (workshop) organized by the Press Information Bureau, Raipur, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, in Sukma, on the theme “Naxal-Free India: The Path to Prosperity and Unity”, Shri Sahu said that the Government of India aims to make the country completely free from Naxalism by March 2026. He said that Naxalism is not only a law-and-order challenge, but also an issue connected with socio-economic backwardness and lack of development. With this vision, the government has implemented the “Rehabilitation and Surrender Policy 2025”, under which those who leave the path of violence are being connected with financial assistance, education, employment, healthcare, and social security.
A combined model of development and security
Shri Sahu said that this is not only a model of security, but a visionary model of comprehensive development. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country is moving rapidly in the direction of sustainable and inclusive development. Through the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, every poor is getting a permanent house; through the Swachh Bharat Mission, every village is receiving cleanliness; and through the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, mothers and sisters are being freed from smoke. He said that the resolution taken by Union Home Minister Amit Shah of a Naxal-free India is not only a declaration, but a part of a concrete strategy and continuous action. In Bastar and other affected regions, more and more camps are being established so that basic facilities like roads, electricity, water, education, and healthcare reach directly to the villagers.
On this occasion, Bastar MP Shri Mahesh Kashyap said that Naxalism had obstructed the development of the region for a long time, but now circumstances are changing rapidly. The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana has connected remote villages, making access to education, healthcare, and markets easier. He said that due to strong action by security forces, Naxal organizations are disintegrating, and in the coming times, Bastar will not be identified with fear and violence, but with peace, progress, and self-reliance.
New energy in tribal villages through the Dharati Aba campaign
Shri Kashyap said that the government is working to bring basic facilities along with digital connectivity, skill development, and modern agricultural technology to every village. Recently launched, the “Dharati Aba Tribal Village Utkarsh Abhiyan”, with a cost of about ₹80,000 crore, will ensure the holistic development of around 63,000 tribal villages and will directly benefit more than five crore tribal brothers and sisters.
Interaction with journalists and assurance on suggestions
During the program, Minister Shri Tokhan Sahu also interacted with the journalists present. He said that journalists are the voice of society and the medium to understand the pulse of the people, and therefore their questions and suggestions play an important role in making government policies and schemes more effective. Shri Sahu assured that the issues and suggestions raised in the program would be taken seriously and conveyed to the central government. He urged journalists to spread information about the government’s development schemes and positive changes to the masses, so that people can benefit from them, and the young generation can be kept away from the path of violence and guided towards education, development, and self-reliance.

आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
बस्तर की धरती अब विकास और समृद्धि की नई कहानियाँ लिख रही है : तोखन साहू
बदलते बस्तर में विकास की बयार, नक्सलवाद के अंत की ओर भारत
15 SEP 2025 4:37PM by PIB Raipur
केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने कहा कि बस्तर की धरती, जो कभी नक्सल हिंसा की पहचान थी, अब विकास और समृद्धि की नई कहानियाँ लिख रही है। गाँव-गाँव में पक्की सड़कें, स्वच्छता और शिक्षा की पहुँच बढ़ रही है, महिलाएँ उज्ज्वला योजना से धुएँ से मुक्ति पा रही हैं और हर गरीब परिवार तक पक्के मकान का सपना साकार हो रहा है। यही बदले हुए हालात अब नये भारत की तस्वीर गढ़ रहे हैं।
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, रायपुर, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा सुकमा में “नक्सल मुक्त भारत : समृद्धि और एकता की राह” विषय पर आयोजित वार्तालाप (कार्यशाला) में श्री साहू ने कहा कि भारत सरकार का लक्ष्य मार्च 2026 तक देश को पूरी तरह नक्सलवाद से मुक्त करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि नक्सलवाद केवल कानून-व्यवस्था की चुनौती नहीं, बल्कि सामाजिक-आर्थिक पिछड़ेपन और विकास की कमी से जुड़ा हुआ विषय है। इसी दृष्टि से सरकार ने “पुनर्वास और आत्मसमर्पण नीति 2025” लागू की है, जिसके तहत हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़ने वालों को आर्थिक सहायता, शिक्षा, रोजगार, स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक सुरक्षा से जोड़ा जा रहा है।
विकास और सुरक्षा का संयुक्त मॉडल
श्री साहू ने कहा कि यह केवल सुरक्षा का नहीं, बल्कि समग्र विकास का दूरदर्शी मॉडल है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश तेज़ गति से सतत और समग्र विकास की दिशा में बढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना से हर गरीब को पक्का मकान, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान से हर गाँव को साफ-सफाई और प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना से माताओं-बहनों को धुएँ से मुक्ति मिल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह द्वारा लिया गया नक्सल मुक्त भारत का संकल्प केवल घोषणा नहीं, बल्कि ठोस रणनीति और निरंतर कार्रवाई का हिस्सा है। बस्तर सहित प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में अधिक से अधिक कैंप स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं ताकि सड़क, बिजली, पानी, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएँ सीधे ग्रामीणों तक पहुँचे।
इस अवसर पर बस्तर के सांसद श्री महेश कश्यप ने कहा कि नक्सलवाद ने लंबे समय तक क्षेत्र के विकास को बाधित किया, लेकिन अब हालात तेजी से बदल रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना ने दुर्गम गाँवों को जोड़कर शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और बाज़ार तक पहुँच आसान बना दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुरक्षाबलों की कड़ी कार्रवाई से नक्सली संगठन बिखर रहे हैं और आने वाले समय में बस्तर भय और हिंसा की नहीं, बल्कि शांति, प्रगति और आत्मनिर्भरता की पहचान बनेगा।
धरती आबा अभियान से आदिवासी गाँवों में नई ऊर्जा
श्री कश्यप ने बताया कि सरकार गाँव-गाँव तक बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी, कौशल विकास और आधुनिक कृषि तकनीक पहुँचाने पर काम कर रही है। हाल ही में शुरू “धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान” लगभग 80,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 63,000 जनजातीय गाँवों का समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित करेगा और पाँच करोड़ से अधिक आदिवासी भाई-बहनों को सीधा लाभ पहुँचाएगा।
पत्रकारों से संवाद और सुझावों पर आश्वासन
कार्यक्रम के दौरान मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने उपस्थित पत्रकारों से संवाद भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पत्रकार समाज की आवाज़ और जनता की नब्ज़ समझने का माध्यम हैं, इसलिए उनके सवाल और सुझाव सरकार की नीतियों और योजनाओं को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं। श्री साहू ने आश्वासन दिया कि कार्यक्रम में उठाए गए मुद्दों और सुझावों को गंभीरता से केंद्र सरकार तक पहुँचाया जाएगा। उन्होंने पत्रकारों से आग्रह किया कि वे सरकार की विकास योजनाओं और सकारात्मक बदलावों की जानकारी आम जनता तक अधिक से अधिक पहुँचाएँ, ताकि लोग उनका लाभ उठा सकें और नई पीढ़ी को हिंसा के रास्ते से दूर रखकर शिक्षा, विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर अग्रसर किया जा सके।