आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
रेड कॉरिडोर से डेवलपमेंट कॉरिडोर की ओर बढ़ रहा बस्तर” : केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री तोखन साहू
13 SEP 2025 7:04PM by PIB Raipur
केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कभी नक्सलवाद से प्रभावित क्षेत्र आज विकास की मुख्यधारा में जुड़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से अब तक सरकार ने सुरक्षा, समावेशी विकास और पुनर्वास को केंद्र में रखकर जो पहल की है, उसके परिणामस्वरूप नक्सलवाद अब अपने अंतिम चरण में है।
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित वार्तालाप कार्यक्रम में श्री साहू ने कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य मार्च 2026 तक पूर्णतः नक्सल-मुक्त भारत बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा, “संदेश साफ है कि हिंसा का कोई भविष्य नहीं है, भविष्य केवल विकास का है। कभी ‘रेड कॉरिडोर’ कहे जाने वाले इलाके अब ‘डेवलपमेंट कॉरिडोर’ बन रहे हैं। सड़कें, बिजली, शिक्षा और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी भय और पिछड़ेपन की जगह ले रही हैं।”
श्री साहू ने बताया कि पुनर्वास एवं आत्मसमर्पण नीति 2025 के तहत आत्मसमर्पण करने वालों को प्रोत्साहन राशि, मासिक भत्ता, भोजन-आवास सुविधा, हथियार जमा करने पर नकद सहायता, तथा शिक्षा और रोजगार सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। सामूहिक आत्मसमर्पण करने पर दुगुने लाभ दिए जा रहे हैं। नक्सल-मुक्त घोषित पंचायतों को एक करोड़ रुपये का विशेष विकास पैकेज दिया जा रहा है, ताकि सड़क, बिजली, मोबाइल नेटवर्क और सोलर लाइटिंग जैसी सुविधाएँ तुरंत उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें।
उन्होंने कहा कि “नियाद नेल्लनार योजना” के तहत बस्तर के 90 गाँवों को आदर्श गाँव के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है, जहाँ सड़क, पानी, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य और डिजिटल पहुँच सुनिश्चित की जा रही है। यह केवल विकास की पहल नहीं, बल्कि आदिवासी युवाओं को शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के ज़रिये मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने का अभियान है। श्री साहू ने कहा कि “यह केवल एक तिथि तय करने का विषय नहीं, बल्कि हमारे जवानों की शहादत को श्रद्धांजलि देने और सुरक्षित-समावेशी भारत की गारंटी सुनिश्चित करने का मिशन है।”
इस अवसर पर सांसद श्री महेश कश्यप ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी स्वयं बस्तर क्षेत्र के विकास की निगरानी कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सड़क और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी से कृषि उत्पादों को नए बाज़ार मिल रहे हैं, जिससे स्थानीय व्यापार और अर्थव्यवस्था को गति मिली है।
श्री कश्यप ने बस्तर ओलंपिक का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह आयोजन बस्तर की सांस्कृतिक और खेल प्रतिभा को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान दिला रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “बस्तर ओलंपिक ने युवाओं को हिंसा और नशे से दूर रखकर सकारात्मक जीवन की ओर प्रेरित किया है। हजारों युवाओं की भागीदारी ने साबित किया है कि बस्तर का भविष्य शिक्षा, खेल और कौशल विकास में है।” उन्होंने यह भी जोड़ा कि इस आयोजन से पर्यटन और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को नई ऊर्जा मिली है।
जिलाधिकारी श्री संबित मिश्रा ने कहा कि बीजापुर जिले में स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, महिला-शिशु कल्याण, सड़क और जलापूर्ति के क्षेत्र में ऐतिहासिक प्रगति दर्ज की गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि नए स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों की स्थापना, 45 हजार से अधिक आयुष्मान कार्ड, 36 हजार से अधिक महिलाओं को महतारी वंदन योजना का लाभ, हर-घर-जल से गाँवों की पाइप जलापूर्ति और सड़कों का जाल बिछने से बीजापुर की तस्वीर बदल रही है।
पुलिस अधीक्षक श्री जितेंद्र यादव ने जानकारी दी कि जिले में नक्सल-मुक्त अभियान के अंतर्गत सुरक्षा बलों की कार्रवाई लगातार जारी है। उन्होंने बताया कि सुरक्षा और पुनर्वास योजनाओं को साथ-साथ लागू किया जा रहा है, जिससे नक्सली प्रभाव में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार आत्मसमर्पण करने वालों को प्रोत्साहन राशि, आवास, शिक्षा, रोजगार और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध करा रही है। अपने संबोधन के अंत में श्री यादव ने नक्सलियों से आह्वान किया कि वे हिंसा छोड़कर विकास की मुख्यधारा से जुड़ें। उन्होंने कहा कि “सरकार पूरी तरह तैयार है कि जो भी नक्सली समाज की मुख्यधारा में लौटना चाहता है, उसे हर संभव सहायता और सुरक्षा उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।”

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Bastar Moving from Red Corridor to Development Corridor”: Union Minister Tokhan Sahu
13 SEP 2025 7:04PM by PIB Raipur
Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Mr. Tokhan Sahu, said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, areas once deeply affected by Naxalism are now joining the mainstream of development. He noted that since 2014, the government has pursued a policy centered on security, inclusive development, and rehabilitation, as a result of which Naxalism is now in its final phase.
Addressing a dialogue programme organised by the Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Mr. Sahu said the government’s target is to make India completely free from Naxalism by March 2026. “The message is clear—violence has no future; the future lies only in development. Areas once known as the ‘Red Corridor’ are now turning into ‘Development Corridors.’ Roads, electricity, education, and digital connectivity are replacing fear and backwardness,” he said.
The Minister further explained that under the Rehabilitation and Surrender Policy 2025, those surrendering are being provided incentives, monthly allowances, housing, food, education, and employment support. Collective surrenders fetch double benefits. Panchayats declared Naxal-free are being given a special development package of ₹1 crore to ensure immediate access to roads, power supply, mobile connectivity, and solar lighting.
He added that under the Niyad Nellanar Yojana, 90 villages in Bastar are being developed as model villages with assured roads, water supply, schools, healthcare, and digital access. “This is not just about fixing a date; it is a mission to pay tribute to the martyrs of our security forces and to guarantee a safe and inclusive India,” Mr. Sahu said.
On the occasion, Member of Parliament Mr. Mahesh Kashyap said Prime Minister Narendra Modi himself is closely monitoring the development of Bastar. He highlighted that improved road and digital connectivity is giving local agricultural produce access to new markets, boosting trade and the regional economy.
Referring to the Bastar Olympics, Mr. Kashyap said the event is giving cultural and sporting talent from Bastar national recognition. “The Bastar Olympics have kept thousands of youths away from drugs and violence, inspiring them towards a positive life. Their participation has proved that the future of Bastar lies in education, sports, and skills, not in violence,” he remarked. He added that the event has also provided a boost to tourism and the local economy.
District Collector Mr. Sambit Mishra highlighted that Bijapur has made historic progress in health, education, women and child welfare, road construction, and drinking water supply. He informed that new health centres have been established, over 45,000 Ayushman health cards issued, more than 36,000 women benefited from the Mahtari Vandan Yojana, and piped water supply along with extensive road networks are transforming the district.
Superintendent of Police Mr. Jitendra Yadav stated that security operations under the Naxal-free campaign are being carried out continuously in the district. Alongside, rehabilitation schemes are being implemented, which have significantly reduced Naxal influence.
He added that surrendered Naxalites are being provided incentives, housing, education, employment, and healthcare support. Concluding his remarks, Mr. Yadav appealed to the remaining Naxalites to shun violence and join the mainstream of development, assuring that “the government is fully prepared to provide every possible assistance and security to those who wish to return to society.”