नीति आयोग
भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर- आईआईसीटी), हैदराबाद में "अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) में सुगमता" पर छठी क्षेत्रीय परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन किया गया
12 SEP 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
10-11 सितंबर 2025 को "अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) में सुगमता" पर छठी परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। इस परामर्श बैठक में भारत के अनुसंधान एवं विकास इकोसिस्टम को दृढ़ बनाने पर गहन चर्चा के लिए संस्थागत प्रमुखों, कुलपतियों और वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालय/विभागों के एक प्रतिष्ठित समूह ने विचार-विमर्श किया।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी ने अपने मुख्य संबोधन में भारत के अनुसंधान परिदृश्य को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिसमें अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सुगमता को प्राथमिकता दी जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि यद्यपि भारत में गहन वैज्ञानिक क्षमताएं मौजूद हैं, फिर भी प्रयोगशाला नवाचारों को समाज, उद्योग और बाज़ारों तक शीघ्रता से पहुंचाने के लिए मज़बूत संस्थागत ढांचे, सुव्यवस्थित नियमन और प्रभावी उद्योग संपर्कों की आवश्यकता है।
बैठक में तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल श्री जिष्णु देव वर्मा भी उपस्थित थे, जिन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एक सुदृढ़ अनुसंधान एवं विकास ढाँचा तैयार करना आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण का मूल आधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को न केवल नए ज्ञान के सृजन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए, बल्कि उसे ऐसी तकनीकों, प्रक्रियाओं और समाधानों में परिवर्तित करना चाहिए जो राष्ट्रीय आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को मज़बूत करें। राज्यपाल ने विज्ञान को सामाजिक प्रगति के साथ जोड़ने वाले एक मंच पर विविध हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के लिए नीति आयोग की पहल की सराहना की।
परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग के पूर्व अध्यक्ष डॉ. अनिल काकोडकर और नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत ने भारतीय विज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान के भविष्य पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। उन्होंने अनुसंधान संस्थानों को उद्योग समूहों, स्टार्टअप्स और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के अनुप्रयोगों से जोड़ने वाले अनुवादात्मक मार्गों पर नए सिरे से ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि ज्ञान सृजन से लेकर परिनियोजन तक की मूल्य श्रृंखला निर्बाध और कुशल हो।
तकनीकी सत्रों में, विश्वविद्यालयों, राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं और संस्थानों के कुलपतियों एवं निदेशकों जैसे प्रतिभागियों ने नियामक ढांचों, वित्त पोषण तंत्रों, उन्नत ज्ञान संसाधनों तक पहुंच, संस्थागत प्रक्रियाओं और अनुप्रयुक्त एवं अनुवादात्मक अनुसंधान के मॉडलों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श किया। इसमें अग्रणी संस्थानों का योगदान रहा।
बैठक का समापन इस महत्‍वपूर्ण संदेश के साथ हुआ कि भारत का वैज्ञानिक भविष्य न केवल अनुसंधान की सुगमता से, बल्कि उससे भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण रूप से, अनुसंधान को मूर्त परिणामों में बदलने की सुगमता से परिभाषित होगा। नीति निर्माण, वित्त पोषण प्राथमिकताओं और संस्थागत ढांचों में अनुवाद को एक मूल सिद्धांत के रूप में शामिल करने से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि भारत का अनुसंधान उद्यम ज्ञान सृजन से आगे बढ़कर ऐसे नवाचार प्रस्तुत करे जो उद्योग को मज़बूत करें, राष्ट्रीय आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा दें और अपने नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार करें।

NITI Aayog
Sixth Regional Consultative Meeting on “Ease of Doing Research & Development (R&D)” held at CSIR – Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR – IICT), Hyderabad
12 SEP 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth Consultative Meeting on “Ease of Doing Research & Development (R&D)” was held on 10th – 11th September 2025. The consultation brought together a distinguished gathering of Institutional leaders, Vice Chancellors, and scientific ministry/ departments for in-depth discussions on strengthening India’s research and development ecosystem.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President, Indian National Science Academy (INSA), and Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), in their keynote interventions, echoed the need for reimagining India’s research landscape where Ease of doing R&D is a priority. They observed that though India possesses deep scientific capabilities, however stronger institutional frameworks, streamlined regulations, and effective industry linkages are needed to ensure that laboratory innovations quickly reach society, industry, and markets.
The meeting was graced by Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, Hon’ble Governor of Telangana, who emphasised that building a resilient R&D architecture is fundamental to the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He underlined that India must focus not only on generating new knowledge but also on translating it into technologies, processes, and solutions that strengthen national self-reliance and global competitiveness. The Governor commended the initiative of NITI Aayog for bringing diverse stakeholders together on a platform that aligns science with societal progress.
Dr. Anil Kakodkar, Former Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission, and Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog, offered their perspectives on the future of Indian science & research. They called for renewed attention to translational pathways that connect research institutions with industry clusters, startups, and public-sector applications, ensuring that the value chain from knowledge creation to deployment is seamless and efficient.
Across technical sessions, participants such as Vice Chancellors and Directors of universities, national laboratories & institutes engaged in substantive deliberations on regulatory frameworks, funding mechanisms, access to advanced knowledge resources, institutional processes, and models for applied and translational research. Contributions came from leading.
The meeting concluded with a resounding message that India’s scientific future will be defined not only by the ease of doing research but, more critically, by the ease of translating research into tangible outcomes. Embedding translation as a core principle in policy design, funding priorities, and institutional frameworks will ensure that India’s research enterprise moves beyond knowledge creation to deliver innovations that strengthen industry, advance national self-reliance, and improve the quality of life for its citizens.