சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தமிழ்நாடு புத்தொழில் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க தகவல் பலகையை ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
11 SEP 2025 7:59PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் கல்வி நிறுவனம் நாட்டிலேயே முதல் முறையாக மாநில அளவில் புத்தொழில் மற்றும் புத்தாக்கத்திற்கான தகவல் பலகையை உருவாக்க தமிழ்நாடு தொழில் வழிகாட்டி நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இன்னோவேஷன்-டிஎன் என்ற பெயரிலான இணையதளம் தமிழ்நாட்டின் புத்தொழில் சூழல் அமைப்பின் விரிவான செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்த விவரங்களை வழங்குவதுடன் முதலீட்டாளர்கள், தொழில்நிறுவனங்கள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தொடர்புடைய பல்வேறு தரப்பினருக்கு இங்குள்ள கண்டுபிடிப்புத் திறனை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது. தமிழ்நாடு தொழில் வழிகாட்டி நிறுவனம் தொழில் முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான மாநில அரசின் நிறுவனமாகும்.
நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தின் வளர்ச்சியில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. புதிய தயாரிப்புகள்- மற்றும் சேவைகளை சந்தைப்படுத்துவதற்கு தேவையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கும் இது வகை செய்கிறது.
புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் தொழில் முனைவோருக்கான சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்த புத்தாக்க தகவல் பலகை உதவிடும் என்று தமிழக தொழில்கள், முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு மற்றும் வணிகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு டி.ஆர்.பி. ராஜா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பெருநகரப் பகுதிகள் மட்டுமின்றி, மாவட்டந் தோறும் வாய்ப்புகள் எளிதில் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய வகையில் இருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும், புத்தாக்கம், மேம்பட்ட உற்பத்தி, உள்ளடக்கிய பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் தேசிய அளவில் தமிழ்நாட்டை முன்னணி மாநிலமாக நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கான மாநில அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் இது அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இது தமிழ்நாடு புத்தாக்க தளத்தின் தொடக்கமாகும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய தொழில்துறை பொருளாதார மாநிலமாக உள்ள தமிழ்நாடு, நாட்டிலேயே தொழில்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலமாகவும் திகழ்கிறது. அண்மை ஆண்டுகளில், இந்த மாநிலம் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான மையமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளதுடன் நாட்டின் புத்தாக்க மையமாகவும் நிலைநிறுத்தி கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஆகஸ்ட் 2025 நிலவரப்படி, தமிழ்நாட்டில் ஏறத்தாழ 19,000 புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளன. இந்த புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் 2.2 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியிருப்பதுடன் ரூ.1,20,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக முதலீடுகளையும் ஈர்த்துள்ளன. 45 புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தலா ரூ.200 கோடி அல்லது அதற்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொகையிலான முதலீடுகளை ஈர்த்துள்ளன. மாநிலத்தில் 228 செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள தொழில் ஊக்குவிப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை செயல்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளன, இது நாட்டின் எந்தவொரு மாநிலத்திற்கும் இல்லாத சாதனை அளவிலான எண்ணிக்கையாகும்.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு தகவல்பலகை எவ்வாறு பங்களிக்க முடியும் என்பது குறித்து ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் இயக்குனர் பேராசிரியர் வி.காமகோடி விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். "கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் வெவ்வேறு மாவட்டங்களின் துறை சார்ந்த பணிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தவும் பொருத்தமான கொள்கைகளை வகுப்பதற்கும், திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் இந்த தகவல்பலகை பெரிதும் உதவிடும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் தொகுப்பையும் இந்த தகவல்பலகை காட்சிப்படுத்துகிறது, இதன் மூலம் வெளிநாட்டில் வசிக்கும் தமிழர்களிடமிருந்து, அனுபவம் வாய்ந்த மற்றும் தொழில் சார்ந்த முதலீட்டாளர்களிடமிருந்தும் பெருமளவிலான முதலீடுகளை ஈர்க்க உதவிடும் என்றும் திரு காமகோடி கூறினார்.

Special Service and Features
IIT Madras launches Tamil Nadu Start-Up & innovation Dashboard
11 SEP 2025 7:59PM by PIB Chennai
IIT Madras launched Tamil Nadu Start-Up & innovation Dashboard called ‘Innovation-TN’, the platform is the first-of-its-kind in India, showcases the innovation prowess of the State and is a one-stop source for information on the Start-up landscape of Tamil Nadu
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) has partnered with Guidance Tamil Nadu to develop for the first time in India, a State level dashboard for start-ups and innovation. Called ‘INNOVATION-TN,’ the platform provides a comprehensive overview of the start-up ecosystem of Tamil Nadu and showcases the innovation prowess to different stakeholders such as investors, industries, financial institutions, and start-up founders. Guidance Tamil Nadu is the Government of Tamil Nadu's nodal agency for investment promotion.
Innovation is going to play an important role in growth of the Indian economy in the coming decades. Start-ups are known for their innovation and capabilities to use technology to bring new products and services to market.
Highlighting the importance of this innovation dashboard, Thiru T.R.B. Rajaa, Hon’ble Minister for Industries, Investment Promotions and Commerce, Government of Tamil Nadu, said, “The launch of the Tamil Nadu Innovation Platform marks a pivotal step in our journey towards promoting innovation and strengthening our entrepreneurial ecosystem. It reflects our government’s vision to position Tamil Nadu as the national leader in innovation, advanced manufacturing, and inclusive economic growth, ensuring that opportunities are accessible across every district, not just in metropolitan hubs.”
Tamil Nadu, the second largest industrial economy of any State in India, is also the most industrialized in the country. In recent years, the State has become a major hub for start-ups, which has positioned the state as an epicentre of innovation in the country.
As of August 2025, there are close to 19,000 start-ups in Tamil Nadu. Together, these start-ups have created more than 2.2 lakh jobs, and have attracted investment exceeding 1,20,000 crores. There are forty-five start-ups, each of which has attracted investment of 200 crore or more. The state also has 228 active incubators and start-up enabling organizations, the largest number for any state in the country.
Expanding on how the dashboard can contribute to the development of the innovation and ecosystem in Tamil Nadu, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, added, “The dashboard will help policymakers to focus on the sectoral strengths of the different districts and develop suitable policy policies and programs. The dashboard also showcases the pool of start-ups to National and Global investors, thereby attracting investments from global Tamil diaspora as well as savvy angel and institutional investors.”
INNOVATION-TN has been conceptualized by the Centre for Research on Start-ups and Risk Financing (CREST), an Institute of Eminence Research Centre at IIT Madras along with IIT Madras-incubated start-up YNOS Venture Engine and leverages the most comprehensive start-up and investor platform developed by CREST.
An MoU was signed on 23rd July 2025 at Chennai between Guidance Tamil Nadu, IIT Madras and YNOS for the development of INNOVATION-TN dashboard. IIT Madras would provide the academic oversight and research inputs to ensure the robustness, reliability and relevance of the Innovation Dashboard.
Guidance Tamil Nadu would promote long-term strategic engagement between academic and industry and provide institutional support, visibility, and alignment with the State’s innovation priorities.
Highlighting the features of the dashboard, Prof. A. Thillai Rajan, Faculty, Department of Management Studies, IIT Madras, and Head, CREST, IIT Madras, said, “The dashboard can be a big benefit to entrepreneurs, start-up founders and corporates who have the greatest need for access to information. The platform helps the start-ups to quickly identify the most relevant and appropriate incubators, investors, and banks for their ventures, thereby not only saving significant time and effort but also improving the chances of success. Corporates and large industries would find the dashboard to be a one-stop source to identify suitable start-ups to partner with in their innovation journey.”
Further, Dr. Darez Ahamed, MD & CEO, Guidance Tamil Nadu, said, “The Tamil Nadu Innovation Platform is a catalyst for collaboration between industries, startups, R&D firms, and academic institutions across the State. By spotlighting sectoral strengths in each district, we are enabling corporates to integrate into thriving local ecosystems, investors to identify promising opportunities, and policymakers to design targeted interventions that accelerate inclusive and sustainable growth”
Large industries are also keen to partner with start-ups on various open innovation programs and a vibrant start-up ecosystem would help to attract more investments from large corporations in the State.