Ministry of Coal
56th GST Council Decisions to Benefit both Coal Producers and Consumers
11 SEP 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 56th meeting of the GST Council held in New Delhi has brought significant changes to the taxation structure of the Coal sector. Earlier, Coal attracted 5% GST along with a compensation cess of Rs. 400 per ton. The Council has now recommended the removal of GST Compensation cess and an increase in the GST rate on coal from 5% to 18%.
The new reforms reduce the overall tax on coal grades G6 to G17, which is in the range of Rs.13.40 per ton to Rs.329.61 per ton. The average reduction for power sector is Rs.260 per ton, which will reduce the cost of generation by 17 to 18 paise /kWh.
The reforms will also help in rationalization of tax burden on coal vis-à-vis its pricing. Previously, a flat rate of Rs. 400 per tonne was imposed as GST compensation cess without considering coal quality. This disproportionately affected low-quality and low-priced coal. For example, G-11 non-coking coal, which is the majority coal produced by Coal India Limited, had a tax incidence of around of 65.85% compared to G2 coal where incidence was 35.64%. With the cess removed, tax incidence across all categories of coal has now been rationalized to a uniform of 39.81%.
The reforms will also help in promoting Aatmanirbhar Bharat by import substitution. Earlier, due to flat rate of GST compensation cess at Rs. 400/ton, landing cost of High Gross Calorific value imported coal was lesser as compared to Indian Low-grade Coal. This used to place Indian Coal in disadvantageous position. The removal of cess levels the playing field, strengthening India’s self-reliance and curbing unnecessary imports.
The reforms also remove the Inverted Duty Anomaly by raising GST Rate to 18%. Earlier Coal attracted 5% GST but the input services used by coal companies used to attract higher GST rates, normally at 18%. This, meant that huge amount of unutilized tax credit was standing in the books of these coal companies as output GST liability was lower.
Since, the outward GST liability of Coal companies was lower as compared to GST paid on input services, this amount was continuously increasing and with no refund of this amount, this implied blockage of funds of coal companies. Now this unutilized amount can be used for some years to pay of the GST tax liability, leading to release of blocked liquidity. This will also help in staving off loss of coal companies due to accumulation of such unutilized GST credit.
Despite increase in GST Rates from 5% to 18%, the reforms will have lower overall tax incidence on final consumer, due to removal of GST compensation Cess. Similarly, the removal of cess, rationalization of duty, and correction of the inverted structure release liquidity, eliminate distortions, and prevent large accounting losses for coal producers. The decisions of the GST council represent a balanced reform that benefit both coal producers and consumers alike.

कोयला मंत्रालय
56वीं जीएसटी परिषद के फैसलों से कोयला उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता दोनों लाभान्वित होंगे
11 SEP 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित जीएसटी परिषद की 56वीं बैठक में कोयला क्षेत्र के कराधान ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किए गए। इससे पहले कोयले पर 5% जीएसटी के साथ-साथ 400 रुपये प्रति टन का क्षतिपूर्ति उपकर लगता था। अब परिषद ने जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति उपकर हटाने और कोयले पर जीएसटी दर को 5% से बढ़ाकर 18% करने की सिफारिश की है।
नए सुधारों ने कोयला ग्रेड जी6 से जी17 पर समग्र कर को कम कर दिया है, जो 13.40 रुपये प्रति टन से 329.61 रुपये प्रति टन के बीच है। बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए औसत कटौती 260 रुपये प्रति टन है, जिससे उत्पादन लागत में 17 से 18 पैसे प्रति किलोवॉट घंटा की कमी आएगी।
इन सुधारों से कोयले पर कर के बोझ को तर्कसंगत बनाने में भी मदद मिलेगी। साथ ही इसके मूल्य निर्धारण में भी मदद मिलेगी। इससे पहले कोयले की गुणवत्ता पर विचार किए बिना जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति उपकर के रूप में 400 रुपये प्रति टन की एक समान दर लगाई गई थी। इसने कम गुणवत्ता वाले और कम कीमत वाले कोयले को असमान रूप से प्रभावित किया। उदाहरण के लिए जी-11 नॉन-कोकिंग कोयला, जिसका अधिकांश उत्पादन कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड करता है, पर कर भार लगभग 65.85% था, जबकि जी2 कोयले पर कर भार 35.64% था। उपकर हटा देने से अब सभी प्रकार के कोयले पर कर की दर तर्कसंगत होकर 39.81% हो गई है।
इन सुधारों से आयात में निर्भरता कम कर आत्मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद मिलेगी। इससे पहले जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति उपकर की 400 रुपये प्रति टन की दर के कारण, उच्च सकल ऊष्मीय (कैलरिफिक) मान वाले आयातित कोयले की लैंडिंग लागत भारतीय निम्न-श्रेणी के कोयले की तुलना में कम थी। इससे भारतीय कोयला क्षेत्र को नुकसानदेह स्थिति में डाल दिया गया। उपकर हटाने से प्रतिस्पर्धा का स्तर समान हो जाएगा। भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता मजबूत होगी और अनावश्यक आयात पर अंकुश लगेगा। इन सुधारों से जीएसटी दर को 18% तक बढ़ाकर शुल्क विसंगति को भी दूर किया गया है। पहले कोयले पर 5% जीएसटी लगता था, लेकिन कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली इनपुट सेवाओं पर उच्च जीएसटी दर लगती थी, जो सामान्यतः 18% थी। इसका मतलब यह था कि इन कोयला कंपनियों के खातों में अप्रयुक्त कर क्रेडिट की बड़ी राशि जमा थी, क्योंकि आउटपुट जीएसटी देयता कम थी। कोयला कंपनियों की बाहरी जीएसटी देयता इनपुट सेवाओं पर भुगतान किए गए जीएसटी की तुलना में कम थी, इसलिए यह राशि लगातार बढ़ रही थी और इस राशि की कोई वापसी नहीं होने से कोयला कंपनियों के फंड में रुकावट आ रही थी। अब इस अप्रयुक्त राशि का उपयोग कुछ वर्षों तक जीएसटी कर देयता का भुगतान करने के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिससे अवरुद्ध तरलता (नकदी) जारी हो सकेगी। इससे अप्रयुक्त जीएसटी क्रेडिट के संचय के कारण कोयला कंपनियों को होने वाले नुकसान को रोकने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
जीएसटी दरों में 5% से 18% तक की वृद्धि के बावजूद जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति उपकर को हटाने के कारण सुधारों से उपभोक्ता पर समग्र कर भार कम होगा। इसी प्रकार उपकर को हटाने, शुल्क को युक्तिसंगत बनाने तथा ढांचे को सुधारने से तरलता (नकदी) मुक्त होगी, विकृतियां दूर होंगी तथा कोयला उत्पादकों के लिए बड़े लेखांकन घाटे को रोका जा सकेगा। जीएसटी परिषद के निर्णय एक संतुलित सुधार का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं जो कोयला उत्पादकों और उपभोक्ताओं दोनों को समान रूप से लाभान्वित करता है।