Special Service and Features
From weather forecasts to boat building, traditional knowledge key in marine fisheries, say experts
11 SEP 2025 5:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: From weather forecasts to boat building, age-old traditional knowledge of coastal communities can deliver significant contributions to the safety and sustainability of India’s marine fisheries, according to marine experts.
They were of the view that integrating traditional knowledge of fishermen with scientific technology, including satellite modelling and remote sensing could offer localised weather warnings and monsoon forecasts directly benefiting the fishing community and enhancing safety at sea.
A panel of experts in marine fisheries, shipping and port sectors presented their views at a stakeholder workshop held at ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) on Thursday. The workshop featured two panel discussions on key topics: Safety and Sustainability in Fisheries and Aquaculture, and the Impacts and Challenges of the Port and Shipping sector.
According to experts, traditional fishermen can read the subtle signs of the sea and sky making them capable of predicting climate patterns and fish availability
“For generations, fishermen have relied on their deep understanding of the sea by observing wind direction, ocean currents and phenomenon such as sea swell to predict weather and locate fish”, said Dr A Biju Kumar, Vice Chancellor of Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Studies (KUFOS) who inaugurated the workshop.
Traditional Techniques of ‘Khalasis’
Combining this knowledge with modern science could also be used for the art of boat building. Kerala's "Khalasis" are globally renowned for their traditional expertise in constructing the legendary "uru" boats without modern blueprints or machinery. Their techniques, passed down through generations, could be studied and documented to create a new, hybrid approach to maritime engineering, Dr Biju Kumar said.
The meet identified illegal, unreported and unregulated (IUU) fishing as a grave threat to India’s marine resources. Highlighting the role of technology in combating this menace, KUFOS VC suggested that innovative solutions could help monitor fishing activities and ensure the long-term health of fish stocks.
The stakeholders felt the need for a holistic and participatory approach to deal with climate change which, according to them, significantly weakened monsoon dynamics leading to high temperatures and a disruption in the process of upwelling.
Engaging the community and drawing on their collective participation would be the best way to develop effective and sustainable solutions for the challenges in the sector in the face of the climate crisis, they suggested.
Given the damage that hard structures cause to delicate coastal ecosystems, the panellists recommended hybrid solutions, specifically bio-fencing and bio-shielding which use natural and indigenous materials.
Flagging the critical threat of increased amount of plastic pollution, the panellists called for creating a ‘Blue Brigade’ with women from coastal communities for leading efforts to keep coastal areas plastic free, identifying women’s central role in households to spread awareness about sustainability and safety.
The discussions also highlighted the need for stakeholder involvement in policy decisions and implementation.
The workshop was jointly organised by Ocean Centres India in collaboration with UN Global Compact Network India and CMFRI. The workshop featured panelists from various sectors, who offered their insights. National Institute of Fisheries Post Harvest Technology and Training (NIFPHATT) Director Dr Shine Kumar C S, Dr V V R Suresh, Ratnesh Jha, Dr Ravi Raj Atrey, Dr Shoba Joe Kizhakudan and Dr Remya L spoke.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവചനം മുതൽ ബോട്ട് നിർമ്മാണം വരെ പരമ്പരാഗത കടലറിവുകൾ മത്സ്യമേഖലയുടെ കരുത്തെന്ന് വിദഗ്ധർ
പുതിയ ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് നിർദേശം
11 SEP 2025 5:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവചനം മുതൽ ബോട്ട് നിർമ്മാണം വരെ സമുദ്രത്സ്യമേഖലയിലെ നിർണായക ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ പരമ്പരാഗത കടലറിവുകൾ കരുത്താകുമെന്ന് വിദഗ്ധർ. കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവചന മോഡലിംഗ്, റിമോട് സെൻസിംഗ് തുടങ്ങിയ ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുമായി ഇവയെ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് മത്സ്യമേഖലയിലെ വിദഗ്ധർ പങ്കെടുത്ത പാനൽ ചർച്ചയിൽ നിർദേശമുയർന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനത്തിൽ (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) നടന്ന പാനൽ ചർച്ചയിൽ ഫിഷറീസ് ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്-തുറമുഖ വിദഗ്ധർ, മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളി പ്രതിനിധികൾ, സംരംഭകർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചർച്ചയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
തലമുറകളായി മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾ കാറ്റിന്റെ ദിശ, സമുദ്ര പ്രവാഹങ്ങൾ, കള്ളക്കടൽ എന്നിവ നിരീക്ഷിച്ച് കാലാവസ്ഥയും മത്സ്യലഭ്യതയും മനസ്സിലാക്കാറുണ്ട്. കടലിലും ആകാശത്തിലും കാണുന്ന പ്രത്യേക അടയാളങ്ങൾ സൂക്ഷ്മമായി മനസ്സിലാക്കാനും കാലാവസ്ഥ മുൻകൂട്ടി പ്രവചിക്കാനുമുള്ള പമ്പരാഗത മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ സിദ്ധി പരമാവധി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തണം. ഇതിനെ ഉപഗ്രഹ മോഡലിംഗ് പോലുള്ള ശാസ്ത്രവിദ്യകളുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കാൻ ശ്രമങ്ങളുണ്ടാകണം.
കടലിൽ സുരക്ഷ വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും കാലാവസ്ഥാ മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകളും മൺസൂൺ പ്രവചനങ്ങളും കൂടുതൽ കുറ്റമറ്റതാക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് ഗുണം ചെയ്യുമെന്നും വിദഗ്ധർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
യിലും പരമ്പരാഗത അറിവുകൾ ഗുണം ചെയ്യും. ആധുനിക സംവിധാനങ്ങളില്ലാതെ തന്നെ ഉരു നിർമ്മാണത്തിലൂടെ ആഗോള ശ്രദ്ധ നേടിയവരാണ് കേരളത്തിലെ ഖലാസികൾ. ഈ പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദഗ്ധ്യം ബോട്ട് നിർമാണമേഖലയിൽ വലിയ പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യും.
തലമുറകളായി കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്ന അവരുടെ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകൾ പഠിക്കാനും രേഖപ്പെടുത്താനും മറൈൻ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗിൽ ഒരു പുതിയ സമീപനം ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് പാനൽ ചർച്ച ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത കുഫോസ് വൈസ്ചാൻസലർ ഡോ എ ബിജു കുമാർ പറഞ്ഞു.
കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തെ നേരിടാൻ സമഗ്രവും മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളെ കൂടി പങ്കാളികളാക്കിയുള്ള സമീപനം വേണം. മൺസൂണിന്റെ ഗതിയെയും അതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കടലിലുണ്ടാകുന്ന പ്രത്യേതകളിലും കാലാവസ്ഥാവ്യതിയാനം മാറ്റം വരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കടലിൽ പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മാലിന്യത്തിന്റെ അളവ് കൂടുന്നത് മത്സ്യസമ്പത്തിനും ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കും കടുത്ത ഭീഷണിയാണ്. കടലോരങ്ങളെ പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മുക്തമാക്കാൻ ഹരിത കർമസേന മാതൃകയിൽ സ്ത്രീകളെ പങ്കാളികളാക്കി നീലകർമ സേനക്ക് രൂപം നൽകണം. കടൽഭിത്തി നിർമാണം തീരക്കടലുകളുടെ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ബാധിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇതിന് പകരമായി, ജൈവ ഫെൻസിംഗ് പോലുള്ള ഹൈബ്രിഡ് മോഡലുകൾ കൊണ്ടുവരണം. നയരൂപീകരണങ്ങളിൽ മത്സ്യമേഖലയിലുള്ള എല്ലാവരുടെയും പ്രാതിനിധ്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്നും പാനൽ ചർച്ച നിർദേശിച്ചു.
ഓഷ്യൻ സെന്റേഴ്‌സ് ഇന്ത്യയും സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയും സംയുക്തമായാണ് പാനൽ ചർച്ച സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. മത്സ്യമേഖലയിലെ സുരക്ഷയും സുസ്ഥിരതയും, തുറമുഖ-ഷിപ്പിംഗ് മേഖലയുടെ ആഘാതങ്ങളും വെല്ലുവിളികളും എന്നീ രണ്ട് വിഷയങ്ങളിലാണ് ചർച്ച നടന്നത്.
നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഫിഷറീസ് പോസ്റ്റ് ഹാർവെസ്റ്റ് ടെക്‌നോളജി ആൻഡ് ട്രെയിനിംഗ് ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ ഷൈൻ കുമാർ സി.എസ്, ഡോ. വി.വി.ആർ. സുരേഷ്, രത്‌നേഷ് ഝാ, ഡോ. രവി രാജ് ആട്രി, ഡോ. ശോഭ ജോ കിഴക്കൂടൻ, ഡോ. രമ്യ എൽ എന്നിവർ സംസാരിച്ചു.
ഫോട്ടോ ക്യാപ്ഷൻ: സുസ്ഥിരവും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ സമുദ്രസമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയിൽ നടന്ന പാനൽ ചർച്ച കുഫോസ് വൈസ് ചാൻസലർ ഡോ എ ബിജു കുമാർ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.