Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. M. Ravichandran underscored Indian Ocean’s strategic importance, opportunities, and challenges at the 48th Annual Conference on Oceans Law & Policy (COLP48)
At COLP48 in New Delhi, Secretary of Earth Sciences emphasized the Indian Ocean’s strategic significance for global governance
For the First Time in Nearly 50 Years, India Hosted COLP48, Strengthening Its Role in Ocean Governance
10 SEP 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, delivered a keynote address today at the 48th Annual Conference on Oceans Law & Policy (COLP48). Held under the theme “Developing World Approaches to Ocean Governance: Perspectives from the Indian Ocean Rim”, this gathering assembled global stakeholders to explore pathways for sustainable and inclusive marine governance rooted in the developmental priorities of frontier nations.
This is the first time in the nearly five-decade history of COLP that the conference is being hosted in the Indian subcontinent, marking a milestone for India’s role in shaping global ocean governance.
Addressing distinguished delegates, scholars, policymakers, and practitioners from across the world, Dr. Ravichandran noted that the Indian Ocean holds unparalleled significance for the planet. He stated that the ocean regulates climate, supports biodiversity, sustains livelihoods, and serves as a hub for global trade and security. However, he cautioned that the region faces mounting threats due to climate change, sea-level rise, acidification, declining productivity, and intensifying cyclones.
The Secretary outlined the five priority areas for ocean governance from a developing world perspective:
1. Ensuring livelihood and food security through sustainable fisheries and mariculture.
2. Deepening regional cooperation rooted in South-South solidarity among Indian Ocean Rim nations.
3. Integrating traditional knowledge and participatory governance with modern science.
4. Promoting climate resilience and ecosystem-based approaches to safeguard biodiversity.
5. Mobilising innovative finance and building capacity for ocean research, technology, and governance.
He further stressed that achieving these goals requires robust laws, policies, and collective responsibility to shape a sustainable and inclusive blue economy.
Dr. Ravichandran emphasised the need to strengthen marine spatial planning, hazard mitigation frameworks, and indigenous technology development backed by innovative finance and technology-driven solutions to harness living and non-living resources such as renewable ocean energy, critical minerals, and eco-tourism in an equitable and sustainable manner.
Dr. Ravichandran said that despite covering 70% of the Earth’s surface, only 5% of the oceans have been fully explored, underscoring the urgency of enhanced research, observation networks, and international cooperation. He also called for greater engagement of Indian Ocean states in global governance forums under UNCLOS, the International Seabed Authority, and the BBNJ Agreement.
The Secretary highlighted the uniqueness of the Indian Ocean, noting that it is the only ocean in the world where currents and winds reverse direction every six months and lacks a northern outlet, causing heat accumulation and accelerated warming. He warned that the number of marine heatwave days in the region could rise from 20 days annually at present to 220 days per year by the end of the century, threatening coral reefs, fisheries, and coastal livelihoods.
He underlined that the Indian Ocean is India’s future in terms of food, water, energy, climate, and security, and therefore, policies must be evidence-based, collaborative, and forward-looking. He added: “A clean, healthy, resilient, and productive Indian Ocean is not just a regional priority but a global necessity. Collaboration is the key to ensure that the ocean continues to sustain generations to come.”
The conference is organised by the Stockton Center for International Law, U.S. Naval War College and the Gujarat Maritime University, with support from the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India, and participation from eminent global institutions including the World Maritime University, Korea Maritime Institute, Japan Institute of International Affairs, National Maritime Foundation, University of Copenhagen, and IMO International Maritime Law Institute among others.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ایم۔ روی چندرن نے 48ویں سمندری قانون و پالیسی سے متعلق سالانہ کانفرنس (سی او ایل پی 48) میں بھارتی سمندر کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت، مواقع اور چیلنجز پر زور دیا
نئی دلی میں منعقدہ سی او ایل پی 48 میں ارضیاتی سائنسز کے سکریٹری نے عالمی حکمرانی کیلئے بھارتی سمندر کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا
تقریباً 50 سال بعد پہلی بار بھارت نے سی او ایل پی 48کی میزبانی کی، جس سے بھارت کی سمندری حکمرانی میں مضبوط کردار اجاگر ہوا
10 SEP 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم۔ روی چندرن نے آج 48ویں سمندری قانون و پالیسی سے متعلق سالانہ کانفرنس (سی او ایل پی 48) میں کلیدی خطاب پیش کیا۔ “بحری حکمرانی کے لیے ترقی پذیر دنیا کے نقطہ نظر: ہند-بحری خطےسے معروضات”کے موضوع کے تحت منعقدہ اس اجلاس میں عالمی شراکت دار اکٹھاہوئے تاکہ پائیدار اور جامع بحری حکمرانی کے راستے تلاش کیے جا سکیں، جو ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ترجیحات پر مبنی ہوں۔
سی او ایل پی کی تقریباً پانچ دہائیوں کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار یہ کانفرنس بھارتی سب کنٹیننٹ میں منعقد ہوئی، جس سے بھارت کی عالمی بحری حکمرانی میں بڑھتے کردار کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
دنیا بھر کے ممتاز مندوبین ، اسکالرز ، پالیسی سازوں اور پریکٹیشنرز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر روی چندرن نے کہا کہ بحر ہند کرہ ارض کے لیے بے مثال اہمیت رکھتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سمندر آب و ہوا کو منظم کرتا ہے ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حمایت کرتا ہے ، معاش کو برقرار رکھتا ہے ، اور عالمی تجارت اور سلامتی کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ تاہم ، انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ خطے کو آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ، سطح سمندر میں اضافے ، تیزابیت ، پیداواری صلاحیت میں کمی اور شدید طوفانوں کی وجہ سے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرات کا سامنا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر روی چندر ن نے ترقی پذیر دنیا کے نقطہ نظر سے سمندری حکمرانی کے لیے پانچ ترجیحی شعبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا:
1. پائیدار ماہی گیری اور سمندری زراعت کے ذریعے روزی روٹی اور غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ۔
2. علاقائی تعاون کومضبوط کرنا جس کی جڑیں بحر ہند کے کنارے کے ممالک کے درمیان میں ہیں ۔
3. روایتی علم اور شراکت دار حکمرانی کو جدید سائنس کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ۔
4. حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے آب و ہوا کی لچک اور ماحولیاتی نظام پر مبنی طریقوں کو فروغ دینا ۔
5. سمندری تحقیق ، ٹیکنالوجی اور حکمرانی کے لیے اختراعی مالیات اور صلاحیت سازی کو متحرک کرنا ۔
انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ ان اہداف کے حصول کے لیے ایک پائیدار اور جامع نیلگو معیشت کی تشکیل کے لیے مضبوط قوانین ، پالیسیوں اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر روی چندرن نے قابل تجدید سمندری توانائی ، اہم معدنیات ، اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت جیسے زندہ اور غیر زندہ وسائل کو مساوی اور پائیدار طریقے سے بروئے کار لانے کے لیے جدید مالیات اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کی مدد سے سمندری مقامی منصوبہ بندی ، خطرے کو کم کرنے کے فریم ورک ، اور مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
ڈاکٹر روی چندرن نے کہا کہ زمین کی سطح کے 70 فیصد حصے پر محیط ہونے کے باوجود ، صرف 5 فیصد سمندروں کو مکمل طور پر دریافت کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے بہتر تحقیق ، مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یو این سی ایل او ایس ، انٹرنیشنل سی بیڈ اتھارٹی اور بی بی این جے معاہدے کے تحت عالمی گورننس فورمز میں بحر ہند کے ممالک کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
سیکرٹری نے بھارتی بحر ہند کی انفرادیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ یہ دنیا کا واحد سمندر ہے جہاں ہر چھ مہینے بعد دھارائیں اور ہوائیں اپنی سمت بدلتی ہیں اور اس کا کوئی شمالی راستہ نہیں ہے، جس کی وجہ سے حرارت جمع ہوتی ہے اور گرمی کی شدت بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ اس خطے میں سمندری ہیٹ ویو کے دنوں کی تعداد موجودہ 20 دن سالانہ سے بڑھ کر صدی کے اختتام تک 220 دن سالانہ تک پہنچ سکتی ہے، جو مرجان کی چٹانوں، ماہی گیری اور ساحلی روزگار کے لیے خطرہ ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارتی بحر ہند خوراک، پانی، توانائی، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی، اور سلامتی کے لحاظ سے بھارت کا مستقبل ہے اور اس لیے پالیسیاں شواہد پر مبنی، تعاون پر مرکوز، اور مستقبل کیلئے پرامید ہونی چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ ایک صاف، صحت مند، مضبوط، اور پیداوار بخش بھارتی بحر ہند نہ صرف علاقائی ترجیح ہے بلکہ عالمی ضرورت بھی ہے۔ تعاون ہی کلید ہے تاکہ یہ سمندر آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے وسائل فراہم کرتا رہے۔
اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام اسٹاکٹن سینٹر فار انٹرنیشنل لاء ، یوایس،نیول وار کالج اور گجرات میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی نے حکومت ہند کی ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تعاون سے کیا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس میں ورلڈ میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی ، کوریا میری ٹائم انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، جاپان انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرنیشنل افیئرز ، نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن ، کوپن ہیگن یونیورسٹی ، اور آئی ایم او انٹرنیشنل میری ٹائم لا انسٹی ٹیوٹ سمیت ممتاز عالمی اداروں کی شرکت رہی ۔