Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. M. Ravichandran underscored Indian Ocean’s strategic importance, opportunities, and challenges at the 48th Annual Conference on Oceans Law & Policy (COLP48)
At COLP48 in New Delhi, Secretary of Earth Sciences emphasized the Indian Ocean’s strategic significance for global governance
For the First Time in Nearly 50 Years, India Hosted COLP48, Strengthening Its Role in Ocean Governance
10 SEP 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, delivered a keynote address today at the 48th Annual Conference on Oceans Law & Policy (COLP48). Held under the theme “Developing World Approaches to Ocean Governance: Perspectives from the Indian Ocean Rim”, this gathering assembled global stakeholders to explore pathways for sustainable and inclusive marine governance rooted in the developmental priorities of frontier nations.
This is the first time in the nearly five-decade history of COLP that the conference is being hosted in the Indian subcontinent, marking a milestone for India’s role in shaping global ocean governance.
Addressing distinguished delegates, scholars, policymakers, and practitioners from across the world, Dr. Ravichandran noted that the Indian Ocean holds unparalleled significance for the planet. He stated that the ocean regulates climate, supports biodiversity, sustains livelihoods, and serves as a hub for global trade and security. However, he cautioned that the region faces mounting threats due to climate change, sea-level rise, acidification, declining productivity, and intensifying cyclones.
The Secretary outlined the five priority areas for ocean governance from a developing world perspective:
1. Ensuring livelihood and food security through sustainable fisheries and mariculture.
2. Deepening regional cooperation rooted in South-South solidarity among Indian Ocean Rim nations.
3. Integrating traditional knowledge and participatory governance with modern science.
4. Promoting climate resilience and ecosystem-based approaches to safeguard biodiversity.
5. Mobilising innovative finance and building capacity for ocean research, technology, and governance.
He further stressed that achieving these goals requires robust laws, policies, and collective responsibility to shape a sustainable and inclusive blue economy.
Dr. Ravichandran emphasised the need to strengthen marine spatial planning, hazard mitigation frameworks, and indigenous technology development backed by innovative finance and technology-driven solutions to harness living and non-living resources such as renewable ocean energy, critical minerals, and eco-tourism in an equitable and sustainable manner.
Dr. Ravichandran said that despite covering 70% of the Earth’s surface, only 5% of the oceans have been fully explored, underscoring the urgency of enhanced research, observation networks, and international cooperation. He also called for greater engagement of Indian Ocean states in global governance forums under UNCLOS, the International Seabed Authority, and the BBNJ Agreement.
The Secretary highlighted the uniqueness of the Indian Ocean, noting that it is the only ocean in the world where currents and winds reverse direction every six months and lacks a northern outlet, causing heat accumulation and accelerated warming. He warned that the number of marine heatwave days in the region could rise from 20 days annually at present to 220 days per year by the end of the century, threatening coral reefs, fisheries, and coastal livelihoods.
He underlined that the Indian Ocean is India’s future in terms of food, water, energy, climate, and security, and therefore, policies must be evidence-based, collaborative, and forward-looking. He added: “A clean, healthy, resilient, and productive Indian Ocean is not just a regional priority but a global necessity. Collaboration is the key to ensure that the ocean continues to sustain generations to come.”
The conference is organised by the Stockton Center for International Law, U.S. Naval War College and the Gujarat Maritime University, with support from the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India, and participation from eminent global institutions including the World Maritime University, Korea Maritime Institute, Japan Institute of International Affairs, National Maritime Foundation, University of Copenhagen, and IMO International Maritime Law Institute among others.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने महासागर कानून एवं नीति पर 48वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन में हिंद महासागर के सामरिक महत्व, अवसरों और चुनौतियों का उल्लेख किया
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित सीओएलपी48 में, उन्होंने वैश्विक शासन में हिंद महासागर के रणनीतिक महत्व पर जोर दिया
भारत ने लगभग 50 वर्षों में पहली बार सीओएलपी48 की मेजबानी की, महासागर शासन में उसकी भूमिका मजबूत हुई
10 SEP 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
महासागर कानून एवं नीति पर 48वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन - सीओएलपी48 को आज पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने मुख्य रूप से संबोधित किया। "महासागरीय शासन के प्रति विकासशील विश्व के दृष्टिकोण: हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के परिप्रेक्ष्य" विषय पर आयोजित सम्मेलन में वैश्विक पक्षधारक सागर सीमावर्ती राष्ट्रों की विकासात्मक प्राथमिकताओं पर आधारित संवहनीय और समावेशी समुद्री शासन के उपाय पर विचार के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
सीओएलपी के करीब पांच दशक के इतिहास में पहली बार इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में हो रहा है, जो वैश्विक महासागर शासन को आकार देने में भारत की भूमिका के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
सम्मेलन में शामिल गणमान्य प्रतिनिधियों, विद्वानों, नीति निर्माताओं और पेशेवरों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. रविचंद्रन ने कहा कि पृथ्वी के लिए हिंद महासागर का अद्वितीय महत्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि महासागर जलवायु को नियंत्रित करता है, जैव विविधता को सहारा देता है, आजीविका के साधन बनाए रखता है और वैश्विक व्यापार तथा सुरक्षा में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाता है। हालांकि, उन्होंने यह भी आगाह किया कि इस क्षेत्र को जलवायु परिवर्तन के दुष्परिणाम, समुद्र के स्तर में वृद्धि, अम्लता, घटती उत्पादकता और चक्रवाती तूफानों के बढ़ते खतरों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।
डॉ. रविचंद्रन ने विकासशील विश्व के परिप्रेक्ष्य में महासागर प्रशासन के लिए पांच प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को रेखांकित किया, जिनमें:
1. संवहनीय मत्स्य पालन और समुद्री कृषि द्वारा आजीविका और खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना।
2. हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों के बीच विकासशील देशों की एकजुटता पर आधारित क्षेत्रीय सहयोग सुदृढ़ करना।
3. पारंपरिक ज्ञान तथा सहभागी शासन को आधुनिक विज्ञान के साथ समेकित करना।
4. जैव विविधता सुरक्षित रखने के लिए जलवायु स्थितिअनुकूलता और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र आधारित दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना।
5. महासागर अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रशासन के लिए अभिनव वित्तीय व्यवस्था करना और क्षमता निर्माण, शामिल हैं।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान सचिव ने जोर देकर कहा कि इन लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए संधारणीय और समावेशी सामुद्रिक अर्थव्यवस्था को आकार देने और मजबूत अधिनियमों, नीतियों और सामूहिक दायित्व की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. रविचंद्रन ने समुद्री स्थानिक नियोजन, जोखिम न्यूनीकरण ढांचे और स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जो अभिनव वित्तीय व्यवस्था और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समाधानों द्वारा समर्थित हो, ताकि नवीकरणीय समुद्री ऊर्जा, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज पदार्थों और पारिस्थितिकी-पर्यटन जैसे संसाधनों का समुचित और संवहनीय उपयोग किया जा सके।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान सचिव ने कहा कि पृथ्वी की सतह का 70 प्रतिशत हिस्सा समुद्री होने के बाद भी केवल 5 प्रतिशत महासागरों का ही पूरी तरह अन्वेषण हो सका है। उन्होंने इसके लिए उन्नत अनुसंधान, अवलोकन नेटवर्क प्रणाली और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की अविलंब आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। डॉ. रविचंद्रन ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के समुद्री विनियामक तंत्र - यूएनसीएलओएस, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्र तल प्राधिकरण और सागर संधि - बीबीएनजे समझौते के अंतर्गत वैश्विक शासन मंचों में हिंद महासागर के देशों की अधिक भागीदारी का भी आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने हिंद महासागर की विशिष्टता का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह दुनिया का इकलौता ऐसा महासागर है जहां धाराएं और हवाएं हर छह महीने में अपनी दिशा बदल लेती हैं और इसका ऊर्ध्वतर निकास नहीं है, जिससे ऊष्मा संचित होता है और तेज़ी से गर्मी बढ़ती है। उन्होंने आगाह किया कि इस क्षेत्र में समुद्री ताप लहर दिवसों की संख्या मौजूदा प्रति वर्ष 20 दिनों से बढ़कर सदी के अंत तक 220 दिन प्रति वर्ष पहुंच सकती है, जिससे प्रवाल भित्तियों, मछली पकड़ने और तटीय आजीविका को खतरा उत्पन्न हो सकता है।
डॉ. रविचंद्रन ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि हिंद महासागर खाद्य, जल, ऊर्जा, जलवायु और सुरक्षा के संदर्भ में भारत का भविष्य है, इसलिए इस पर नीतियां साक्ष्य-आधारित, सहयोगात्मक और दूरदर्शी होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ, स्थितिअनुकूल और उत्पादक हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रीय प्राथमिकता ही नहीं, वैश्विक आवश्यकता भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है, ताकि आने वाली पीढ़ियों का महासागर पोषण करता रहे।
सम्मेलन का आयोजन पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सहयोग से स्टॉकटन सेंटर फॉर इंटरनेशनल लॉ, यूएस नेवल वॉर कॉलेज और गुजरात मैरीटाइम यूनिवर्सिटी ने किया। इसमें विश्व मैरीटाइम यूनिवर्सिटी, कोरिया मैरीटाइम इंस्टीट्यूट, जापान इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटरनेशनल अफेयर्स, नेशनल मैरीटाइम फाउंडेशन, कोपेनहेगन विश्वविद्यालय और आईएमओ इंटरनेशनल मैरीटाइम लॉ इंस्टीट्यूट सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक संस्थान भाग ले रहे हैं।