सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
महिला सक्षमीकरण हे केवळ अर्थार्जनाशी निगडित नसून समान संधी आणि आदर त्यात अभिप्रेत ” – कुटुंब न्यायालयाच्या निवृत्त न्यायाधीश मीरा खडक्कर यांचे राष्ट्रसंत तुकडोजी महाराज नागपूर विद्यापीठात आयोजित “सुरक्षित आणि सक्षम: महिला सुरक्षा आणि स्त्री-पुरुष समानता” कार्यक्रमात प्रतिपादन
10 SEP 2025 4:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर,10 सप्टेंबर 2025
"निरोगी आणि प्रगतीशील समाजाच्या उभारणीत स्त्री-पुरुष समानता महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते. राज्यघटना लागू झाल्यापासूनच समान अधिकार मिळाल्याने भारतीय महिला भाग्यवान आहेत," असे प्रतिपादन नागपूर कुटुंब न्यायालयाच्या निवृत्त न्यायाधीश मीराताई खडक्कर यांनी केले. राष्ट्रसंत तुकडोजी महाराज नागपूर विद्यापीठात (आरटीएमएनयु) आयोजित कार्यक्रमात त्या विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित करत होत्या.
अनेक कायदे असूनही, महिलांना समाजात भेदभावाच्या आव्हानांना तोंड द्यावे लागत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. "खरे सक्षमीकरण म्हणजे केवळ अर्थार्जन नव्हे तर उत्कर्षासाठी, विकसित होण्यासाठी आणि सन्मानाने आणि आदराने वागण्यासाठी समान संधी उपलब्ध होणे" हे सक्षमीकरणाचे मर्म त्यांनी उलगडून सांगितले.
न्‍या. खडक्कर यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या सभोवतालच्या परिसरात जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि समानतेला चालना देण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले, युवा हे बदलाचे सर्वात प्रबळ समर्थक असू शकतात यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
"सुरक्षित आणि सक्षम: महिला सुरक्षा आणि स्त्री-पुरुष समानता" या संकल्पनेवर आधारित हा कार्यक्रम कार्यस्थळी लैंगिक छळ आणि स्त्री-पुरुष भेदभाव विरोधी (पीसीएएसएचजीडीडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू) आरटीएमएनयू संरक्षण कक्षाने, राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) आणि विद्यार्थी विकास विभाग यांच्या सहकार्याने अंबाझरी मार्गावरील गुरुनानक भवनात आयोजित केला होता.
पीसीएएसएचजीडीडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूच्या अध्यक्ष प्रा. शालिनी लिहितकर यांनी आपल्या प्रास्ताविकात भेदभावमुक्त संकुल उभारणीच्या समितीच्या बांधिलकीवर प्रकाश टाकला. विद्यापीठाच्या शताब्दी वर्षात प्रथमच स्त्री-पुरुष आधारावर लेखापरीक्षण, जे आरटीएमएनयूच्या समावेशकतेसाठीच्या समर्पणाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
स्त्री-पुरुष समानतेचा प्रारंभ वैयक्तिक वर्तनापासून होतो असे अध्यक्षीय भाषणात, कुलगुरू डॉ. माधवी खोडे चावरे यांनी नमूद केले. त्यांनी सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांना स्त्री-पुरुष भेदभाव न करता प्रत्येक कार्य समान आदराने हाताळण्याचे आणि ही मूल्ये त्यांच्या दैनंदिन जीवनात अंगिकारण्याचे आवाहन केले.
स्त्रीरोगतज्ज्ञ डॉ. नीता सप्रे यांनी महिलांचे आरोग्य, सुरक्षितता आणि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य यांच्यातील अन्योन्य संबंध विशद केले. त्यांनी अपत्य प्राप्तीतील आरोग्य समस्या, कौटुंबिक हिंसाचार आणि ताण यासारख्या आव्हानांवर प्रकाश टाकला आणि महिलांना या अडचणींवर मात करण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी मजबूत आधार प्रणालींची आवश्यकता असल्याचे नमूद केले.
स्त्री-पुरुष असमानता बहुतेकदा घरापासून सुरू होते आणि सांस्कृतिक पद्धतींमुळे ती अधिक अढळ होते असे सामाजिक कार्यकर्त्या माधुरी साकुळकर यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले. संतुलित आणि समतापूर्ण समाज निर्माण करण्यासाठी लहानपणापासूनच जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याचा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला.

Ministry of Culture
Women’s empowerment is not only about earning money, but about equal opportunities and respect” – Former Family Court Judge Mrs. Meeratai Khadakkar
“Safe and Empowered: Women’s Safety and Gender Equality” organised at Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU)
10 SEP 2025 3:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 10 September 2025
“Gender equality plays a vital role in building a healthy and progressive society. Indian women are fortunate to have enjoyed equal rights under the Constitution from its very inception,” said Mrs. Meeratai Khadakkar, retired Judge of the Nagpur Family Court, while addressing students at Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU).
She noted that despite several laws, women continue to face challenges of discrimination in society. Stressing the broader meaning of empowerment, she remarked that “true empowerment is not only about earning money, but about equal opportunities to grow, develop, and to be treated with dignity and respect.”
Mrs. Khadakkar encouraged students to take the lead in creating awareness and promoting equality in their surroundings, emphasising that the youth can be the strongest advocates of change.
The programme, themed “Safe and Empowered: Women’s Safety and Gender Equality”, was organised at Guru Nanak Bhavan, Ambazari Road by RTMNU’s Protection Cell Against Sexual Harassment and Gender Discrimination of Women at Workplace (PCASHGDWW), along with the National Service Scheme (NSS) and the Student Development Department.
In her opening remarks, Prof. Shalini Lihitkar, Chairperson of PCASHGDWW, highlighted the committee’s commitment to creating a discrimination-free campus. She noted that a gender audit was conducted for the first time during the University’s centenary year, reflecting RTMNU’s dedication to inclusivity.
Presiding over the event, Vice Chancellor Dr. Madhavi Khode Chavare stressed that gender equality begins with individual behaviour. She urged all students to treat every task with equal respect, regardless of gender, and to carry these values into their daily lives.
Dr. Neeta Sapre, gynecologist, spoke about the close relationship between women’s health, safety, and mental well-being. She underlined challenges such as reproductive health concerns, family violence, and stress, and called for stronger support systems to help women overcome these difficulties.
Madhuri Sakulkar, social activist, pointed out that gender inequality often begins at home and is reinforced by cultural practices. She advocated for awareness from an early age to build a balanced and equitable society.
The programme concluded with a special lecture by Mayuri Purnkar on women’s intelligence, safety, and empowerment. Students were encouraged to actively contribute towards building an environment of equality and respect.
The event was widely appreciated for raising awareness about women’s rights, safety, and equal opportunities, reaffirming RTMNU’s commitment to nurturing a gender-sensitive campus and society.