Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: iDEX-DIO & EdCIL (India) Ltd ink MoU to develop dual-use tech under new ASPIRE program
09 SEP 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Innovations for Defence Excellence - Defence Innovation Organisation (iDEX-DIO) has inked an MoU with EdCIL (India) Limited to foster the development of dual-use cutting-edge technologies, linking defence expertise with emerging ed-tech solutions, driven by the new ASPIRE (Accelerating Strategic Progress in Research and Education) program. iDEX-DIO is a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Defence, while EdCIL (India) Limited is a Mini Ratna Category-I Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Ministry of Education.
The MoU was signed by Joint Secretary (DIP) & Additional CEO, DIO Shri Amit Satija and Joint Secretary (TEL), Ministry of Education & CMD, EdCIL Shri Govind Jaiswal in New Delhi on September 09, 2025. The objective is to extend iDEX’s innovation model to the civilian sector, targeting critical challenges and leveraging the strengths & expertise of both organisations to promote innovative technologies that reflect India’s growing emphasis on indigenous capabilities. The collaboration opens a new chapter in effectively utilising the start-up ecosystem of the country to develop scalable and impactful innovations.
About iDEX
Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018, iDEX has emerged as a game-changer in the defence ecosystem. In a short span, it has gained momentum, fostering a growing community of start-ups in the sector. It is currently engaged with over 650 start-ups and MSMEs. So far, clearances for procurements worth over Rs 3,250 crore have been received from the Nodal Agencies for 50 products, and procurement orders worth Rs 1,652 crore have been placed for 36 products developed under the iDEX framework, showcasing its significant contribution to strengthening defence capabilities.
About EdCIL (India) Limited
EdCIL (India) Limited, a profit-making and fast-growing Mini Ratna Category-I CPSE, offers project management, consultancy, ed-tech, and related services across the education spectrum, both in India and overseas. Over the last decade (Financial Year 2014-15 to Financial Year 2023-24), it has registered a remarkable Compounded Annual Growth Rate of about 24%, with revenues growing from Rs 74 crore to Rs 655 crore.

وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھر بھارت: آئی ڈی ای ایکس-ڈی آئی او اور ای ڈی سی آئی ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ نے نئے ایسپائر پروگرام کے تحت دوہری استعمال کی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
09 SEP 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس-ڈیفنس انوویشن آرگنائزیشن (آئی ڈی ای ایکس-ڈی آئی او) نے ای ڈی سی آئی ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ دوہری استعمال کی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ، دفاعی مہارت کو ابھرتے ہوئے ایڈ ٹیک حل سے جوڑا جا سکے ، جو نئے ایسپائر(ایکسیلیرٹنگ اسٹریٹیجک پروگریس ان ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن) پروگرام کے ذریعے کارفرما ہے ۔ آئی ڈی ای ایکس-ڈی آئی او وزارت دفاع کی ایک فلیگ شپ پہل ہے ، جبکہ ای ڈی سی آئی ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ وزارت تعلیم کے تحت ایک منی رتن زمرہ-1 سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (سی پی ایس ای) ہے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر 9 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ڈی آئی پی) اور ایڈیشنل سی ای او ، ڈی آئی او جناب امیت ستیجا اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ٹی ای ایل) وزارت تعلیم اور سی ایم ڈی ، ای ڈی سی آئی ایل جناب گووند جیسوال نے دستخط کیے ۔ اس کا مقصد آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے اختراعی ماڈل کو شہری شعبے تک بڑھانا ، اہم چیلنجوں کو پیش نظر رکھنا اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دونوں تنظیموں کی طاقت اور مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے جو مقامی صلاحیتوں پر ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے زور کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ یہ تعاون ملک کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو قابل توسیع اور موثر اختراعات تیار کرنے کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کا ایک نیا باب کھولتا ہے ۔
آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے بارے میں
سال 2018 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے لانچ کیا گیا آئی ڈی ای ایکس دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں گیم چینجر کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ مختصر عرصے میں ، اس نے رفتار حاصل کی ہے ، جس سے اس شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی بڑھتی ہوئی کمیونٹی کو فروغ ملا ہے ۔ یہ فی الحال 650 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہے ۔ اب تک ، 50 مصنوعات کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسیوں سے 3250 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی خریداری کے لیے کلیئرنس موصول ہوئی ہے اور آئی ڈی ای ایکس فریم ورک کے تحت تیار کردہ 36 مصنوعات کے لیے 1652 کروڑ روپے کی خریداری کے آرڈر دیے گئے ہیں ، جو دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے میں اس کے اہم تعاون کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
ای ڈی سی آئی ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ کے بارے میں
ای ڈی سی آئی ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ ، ایک منافع بخش اور تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والا منی رتن کیٹیگری-1 سی پی ایس ای ہےجو ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک دونوں جگہ تعلیمی شعبے میں پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ، کنسلٹنسی ، ایڈ ٹیک اور متعلقہ خدمات پیش کرتا ہے ۔ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران (مالی سال 2014-15 سے مالی سال 2023-24 تک) اس نے تقریبا 24فیصد کی قابل ذکر مرکب سالانہ شرح نمو درج کی ہے ، جس میں آمدنی 74 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 655 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے ۔