Ministry of Labour & Employment
Orientation Programme for Newly Promoted Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners Inaugurated at PDUNASS
08 SEP 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
An Orientation Programme for newly promoted Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners (APFCs) was inaugurated today at the Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) by Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS.
A batch of thirty promoted officers from the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has joined the Academy for a comprehensive three-week training programme. In his inaugural address, Shri Kumar Rohit welcomed the officer trainees and encouraged them to share their expectations from the course. The trainees responded enthusiastically, candidly expressing their aspirations and thereby setting a participatory and engaging tone for the programme.
The Director highlighted that the core objective of this orientation programme is to prepare the officers for their enhanced responsibilities as Group-A officers. Recognising their prior experience in EPFO, he urged them to fully utilise the training to strengthen their decision-making capabilities, leadership skills, and sense of accountability. He also encouraged them to learn from the best practices adopted by Direct Recruit APFCs (DR APFCs) who recently underwent similar training at the Academy.
Addressing the significance of behavioural competencies in public administration, Shri Rohit emphasised the importance of "Compassion in Governance"—a key session in the programme designed to help officer trainees lead with empathy and contribute to building a positive image of EPFO. Another key session on "Design Thinking" aims to instil a user-centric and innovative approach to problem-solving and policy implementation.
The orientation programme is structured around these thematic areas and includes a range of experiential learning activities, culminating in a four-day outbound training module focused on personal growth, team building, and leadership development.
The training has been meticulously curated by a team of experienced officers. Shri Ram Anand, RC-I, the Course Director, undertook an extensive preparatory exercise to ensure the programme's relevance and effectiveness. The course design has been developed under the guidance of Shri Rizwan Uddin, RC-I and Chief Learning Officer, with a focus on aligning the curriculum with the evolving organisational needs of EPFO. The outbound training component will be conducted by Shri Vijay Kumar, RC-I, who heads the Training Services Division at PDUNASS.
This orientation programme reflects PDUNASS’s ongoing commitment to fostering a culture of continuous learning and capacity building, aimed at strengthening the leadership, integrity, and service delivery capabilities of EPFO’s officer cadre.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी में नव पदोन्नत सहायक भविष्य निधि आयुक्तों के लिए अनुकूलन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
08 SEP 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस) में आज पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक श्री कुमार रोहित द्वारा नव पदोन्नत सहायक भविष्य निधि आयुक्तों (एपीएफसी) के लिए एक अनुकूलन कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया गया।
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के तीस पदोन्नत अधिकारियों का एक बैच तीन सप्ताह के व्यापक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के लिए अकादमी में शामिल हुआ है। श्री कुमार रोहित ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं का स्वागत किया और उन्हें पाठ्यक्रम से अपनी अपेक्षाएं साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। प्रशिक्षुओं ने उत्साहपूर्वक अपनी प्रतिक्रिया दी और उन्होंने अपनी इच्छाएं खुलकर व्यक्त कीं। इस प्रकार कार्यक्रम के लिए एक सहभागी और आकर्षक माहौल तैयार हुआ।
निदेशक ने बताया कि इस अभिमुखीकरण कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य अधिकारियों को ग्रुप-ए अधिकारियों के रूप में उनकी बढ़ी हुई जिम्मेदारियों के लिए तैयार करना है। ईपीएफओ में उनके पूर्व अनुभव का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे अपने निर्णय लेने की क्षमता, नेतृत्व कौशल व जवाबदेही की भावना को सशक्त करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण का पूरा उपयोग करें। निदेशक ने उन्हें प्रत्यक्ष भर्ती एपीसीएफएस (डीआर एपीसीएफएस) द्वारा अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीखने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया, जिन्होंने हाल ही में अकादमी में इसी तरह का प्रशिक्षण लिया था।
श्री रोहित ने लोक प्रशासन में व्यवहारिक दक्षताओं के महत्व पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए "शासन में करुणा" के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख सत्र है, जिसे अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को सहानुभूति के साथ नेतृत्व करने और ईपीएफओ की सकारात्मक छवि बनाने में योगदान देने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। "डिजाइन थिंकिंग" पर एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण सत्र का उद्देश्य समस्या-समाधान और नीति कार्यान्वयन के लिए उपयोगकर्ता-केंद्रित एवं अभिनव दृष्टिकोण को विकसित करना है।
यह कार्यक्रम इन विषयगत क्षेत्रों के आसपास संरचित है और इसमें अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है, जो व्यक्तिगत विकास, टीम निर्माण व नेतृत्व विकास पर केंद्रित चार दिवसीय आउटबाउंड प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल में परिणत होती है।
इस प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन अनुभवी अधिकारियों की एक टीम द्वारा सावधानीपूर्वक किया गया है। पाठ्यक्रम निदेशक, श्री राम आनंद, आर.सी.-I ने कार्यक्रम की प्रासंगिकता एवं प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक व्यापक तैयारी अभ्यास किया। पाठ्यक्रम का डिजाइन श्री रिजवानउद्दीन, आरसी-I और मुख्य शिक्षण अधिकारी के मार्गदर्शन में विकसित किया गया है, जिसमें पाठ्यक्रम को ईपीएफओ की उभरती संगठनात्मक आवश्यकताओं के साथ संरेखित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। आउटबाउंड प्रशिक्षण घटक का संचालन श्री विजय कुमार, आरसी-I द्वारा किया जाएगा, जो पीडीयूएनएएसएस में प्रशिक्षण सेवा प्रभाग के प्रमुख हैं।
यह विशेष कार्यक्रम निरंतर सीखने और क्षमता निर्माण की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीडीयूएनएएसएस की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जिसका उद्देश्य ईपीएफओ के अधिकारी संवर्ग के नेतृत्व, अखंडता तथा सेवा वितरण क्षमताओं को बेहतर बनाना है।