Ministry of Labour & Employment
Orientation Programme for Newly Promoted Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners Inaugurated at PDUNASS
08 SEP 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
An Orientation Programme for newly promoted Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners (APFCs) was inaugurated today at the Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) by Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS.
A batch of thirty promoted officers from the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has joined the Academy for a comprehensive three-week training programme. In his inaugural address, Shri Kumar Rohit welcomed the officer trainees and encouraged them to share their expectations from the course. The trainees responded enthusiastically, candidly expressing their aspirations and thereby setting a participatory and engaging tone for the programme.
The Director highlighted that the core objective of this orientation programme is to prepare the officers for their enhanced responsibilities as Group-A officers. Recognising their prior experience in EPFO, he urged them to fully utilise the training to strengthen their decision-making capabilities, leadership skills, and sense of accountability. He also encouraged them to learn from the best practices adopted by Direct Recruit APFCs (DR APFCs) who recently underwent similar training at the Academy.
Addressing the significance of behavioural competencies in public administration, Shri Rohit emphasised the importance of "Compassion in Governance"—a key session in the programme designed to help officer trainees lead with empathy and contribute to building a positive image of EPFO. Another key session on "Design Thinking" aims to instil a user-centric and innovative approach to problem-solving and policy implementation.
The orientation programme is structured around these thematic areas and includes a range of experiential learning activities, culminating in a four-day outbound training module focused on personal growth, team building, and leadership development.
The training has been meticulously curated by a team of experienced officers. Shri Ram Anand, RC-I, the Course Director, undertook an extensive preparatory exercise to ensure the programme's relevance and effectiveness. The course design has been developed under the guidance of Shri Rizwan Uddin, RC-I and Chief Learning Officer, with a focus on aligning the curriculum with the evolving organisational needs of EPFO. The outbound training component will be conducted by Shri Vijay Kumar, RC-I, who heads the Training Services Division at PDUNASS.
This orientation programme reflects PDUNASS’s ongoing commitment to fostering a culture of continuous learning and capacity building, aimed at strengthening the leadership, integrity, and service delivery capabilities of EPFO’s officer cadre.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس میں نئے ترقی پانے والے اسسٹنٹ پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنروں کے لیے اورینٹیشن پروگرام کا افتتاح
08 SEP 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکورٹی (پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس) میں آج نئے ترقی پانے والے اسسٹنٹ پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنروں (اے پی ایف سیز) کے لیے ایک اورینٹیشن پروگرام کا افتتاح پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جناب کمار روہت نے کیا۔
ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے تیس ترقی یافتہ افسران کا ایک بیچ تین ہفتوں کے جامع تربیتی پروگرام کے لیے اکیڈمی میں شامل ہوا ہے ۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب کمار روہت نے تربیتی افسران کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کورس سے اپنی توقعات کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔ تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں نے جوش و خروش سے جواب دیا ، واضح طور پر اپنی خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور اس طرح پروگرام کے لیے ایک شراکت دار اورپرکشش ماحول قائم کیا ۔
ڈائریکٹر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس واقفیت پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد افسران کو گروپ-اے افسران کی حیثیت سے ان کی بڑھتی ہوئی ذمہ داریوں کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے ۔ ای پی ایف او میں ان کے سابقہ تجربے کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی فیصلہ سازی کی صلاحیتوں ، قائدانہ صلاحیتوں اور جواب دہی کے احساس کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے تربیت کا مکمل استعمال کریں ۔ انہوں نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ڈائریکٹ ریکروٹ اے پی ایف سی (ڈی آر اے پی ایف سی) کے ذریعے اپنائے گئے بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھیں جنہوں نے حال ہی میں اکیڈمی میں اسی طرح کی تربیت حاصل کی ہے ۔
عوامی انتظامیہ میں رویے کی صلاحیتوں کی اہمیت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب روہت نے "گورننس میں ہمدردی" کی اہمیت پر زور دیا-یہ پروگرام کا ایک اہم سیشن ہے جو افسران کے زیر تربیت افراد کو ہمدردی کے ساتھ رہنمائی کرنے اور ای پی ایف او کی مثبت شبیہہ بنانے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ "ڈیزائن تھنکنگ" پر ایک اور کلیدی سیشن کا مقصد مسئلہ حل کرنے اور پالیسی کے نفاذ کے لیے صارف پر مرکوز اور اختراعی نقطہ نظر پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
واقفیت کا پروگرام ان موضوعاتی شعبوں کے ارد گرد تشکیل دیا گیا ہے اور اس میں تجرباتی سیکھنے کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ شامل ہے ، جس کا اختتام ذاتی ترقی ، ٹیم کی تعمیر اور قیادت کی ترقی پر مرکوز چار روزہ آؤٹ باؤنڈ ٹریننگ ماڈیول میں ہوتا ہے ۔
تربیت کو تجربہ کار افسران کی ایک ٹیم نے باریکی سے ترتیب دیا ہے ۔ کورس کے ڈائریکٹر جناب رام آنند ، آر سی-I نے پروگرام کی مطابقت اور تاثیر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک وسیع تیاری کی مشق کی ۔ کورس کا ڈیزائن جناب رزوان الدین ، آر سی-I اور چیف لرننگ آفیسر کی رہنمائی میں تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں نصاب کو ای پی ایف او کی ابھرتی ہوئی تنظیمی ضروریات کے مطابق ترتیب دینے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ آؤٹ باؤنڈ ٹریننگ کمپونینٹ کا انعقاد شری وجے کمار ، آر سی-I کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا ، جو پی ڈی یو این اے ایس میں ٹریننگ سروسز ڈویژن کے سربراہ ہیں ۔
یہ واقفیت پروگرام مسلسل سیکھنے اور صلاحیت سازی کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے جاری عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جس کا مقصد ای پی ایف او کے افسر کیڈر کی قیادت ، دیانتداری اور خدمات کی فراہمی کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔