रक्षा मंत्रालय
छठे 25टी बोलार्ड पुल टग सबल (यार्ड 340) का स्वागत
04 SEP 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, विशाखापत्तनम में छठे 25टी बोलार्ड पुल (बीपी) टग सबल के लिए प्रेरण समारोह 4 सितंबर, 2025 को आयोजित किया गया। समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि मुख्यालय ईएनसी के कमोडोर रजत नागपाल थे।
यह 12 नवंबर 2021 को मेसर्स टीटागढ़ रेल सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीआरएसएल), कोलकाता के साथ संपन्न छह 25 टन बीपी टग के निर्माण अनुबंध का अंतिम टग है। शिपयार्ड ने भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के नौसेना नियमों और विनियमों के अनुसार इन टगों को स्वदेशी रूप से डिज़ाइन और निर्मित किया है। इन टगों का उपयोग भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा सीमित जल में बर्थिंग/अन-बर्थिंग और युद्धाभ्यास के दौरान नौसेना के जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए किया जाता है। ये टग जहाज़ों को किनारे या लंगरगाह में अग्निशमन सहायता भी प्रदान करेंगे।
ये टग्स भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
K0D9.jpeg)
RU81.jpeg)
N4DF.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INDUCTION OF SIXTH 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG SABAL (YARD 340)
04 SEP 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony for sixth 25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug Sabal was held on 04 Sep 2025 at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam, in presence of Cmde Rajat Nagpal, Cmde, from HQ ENC, as the Chief Guest.
This is the last Tug of the contract for construction of six 25T BP Tugs concluded with M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL), Kolkata on 12 Nov 2021. The Shipyard has indigenously designed and built these Tugs in accordance with Naval rules and regulations of the Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). These Tugs are utilised by Indian Navy to provide assistance to Naval Ships and Submarines during berthing/ un-berthing and manoeuvring in confined waters . They will also provide afloat firefighting support to ships alongside or at anchorage.
These Tugs are the proud flag bearers of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Government of India.
K0D9.jpeg)
RU81.jpeg)
N4DF.jpeg)