Ministry of Education
AIIMS-Raipur Launches Central India’s First Government Robotic Surgery Facility, Devhast
06 SEP 2025 8:04PM by PIB Raipur
The All-India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Raipur, inaugurated its state-of-the-art Robotic Surgery Facility, Devhast, in the presence of Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, and Shri Shyam Bihari Jaiswal, Hon’ble Health Minister.
Equipped with the latest technology, the system enables minimally invasive procedures with greater precision and safety, helping patients recover faster with reduced pain and shorter hospital stays. The facility will also serve as a centre of academic excellence, offering training and research opportunities in robotic-assisted surgery for postgraduate and resident doctors.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai said, “This is the beginning of a new chapter for public healthcare in the region. By introducing robotic-assisted surgery, we are ensuring that patients have timely access to advanced treatment options. I am confident this programme will not only benefit patients but also strengthen our state’s position as a hub for medical education and innovation.”
Hon’ble Health Minister Shri Shyam Bihari Jaiswal noted that AIIMS Raipur has set a new benchmark by becoming the first government medical institute in Central India to introduce robotic surgery services, further reinforcing its role in healthcare, medical education, and research.
Lt. Gen. Ashok Jindal (Retd), Executive Director, AIIMS Raipur, welcomed the dignitaries and expressed gratitude to both the Central and State Governments for their support. He remarked, “The launch of the robotic-assisted surgery programme is a significant milestone. It will enhance patient outcomes through precision and minimally invasive procedures, while also playing a vital role in training surgeons and fostering academic research. Our aim is to integrate excellence in patient care with the development of future-ready surgical expertise.”
The centre is equipped with a dual-console da Vinci Xi Surgical System and advanced simulation platforms such as SimNow, enabling trainees to progress from bedside assistance to hands-on expertise in a supervised environment. Initially, surgeries will be offered in Urology, General Surgery, ENT, and Obstetrics & Gynecology.
Dr. Dibyajyoti Mohanty, Head of General Surgery and Nodal Officer of the programme, and Dr. Amit Sharma, Head of Urology and Programme Coordinator, shared insights on the applications and benefits of the new system.
As part of the launch, Ms. Jyotsna Kirado, a B.Sc. Nursing student, was awarded by the Hon’ble Chief Minister for naming the system “Devhast.”
With this facility, patients from Chhattisgarh and neighbouring states will no longer need to travel to metro cities for complex surgeries, gaining access to affordable, world-class care locally.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एम्स-रायपुर ने शुरू की मध्य भारत की पहली शासकीय रोबोटिक सर्जरी सुविधा ‘देवहस्त’
06 SEP 2025 8:04PM by PIB Raipur
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (AIIMS), रायपुर ने अपनी अत्याधुनिक रोबोटिक सर्जरी सुविधा ‘देवहस्त’ का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय और माननीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री श्याम बिहारी जायसवाल मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे।
नवीनतम तकनीक से सुसज्जित यह प्रणाली न्यूनतम चीरा (minimally invasive) विधि से सर्जरी को अधिक सुरक्षित और सटीक बनाती है, जिससे रोगियों को कम दर्द, शीघ्र स्वास्थ्य लाभ और कम अस्पताल प्रवास का लाभ मिलेगा। यह सुविधा एक शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में भी कार्य करेगी, जहाँ स्नातकोत्तर और रेज़िडेंट चिकित्सकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और शोध की उन्नत संभावनाएँ उपलब्ध होंगी।
इस अवसर पर माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय ने कहा,
“यह क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए एक नए युग की शुरुआत है। रोबोटिक-असिस्टेड सर्जरी की शुरुआत से हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि प्रदेश के रोगियों को समय पर उन्नत उपचार उपलब्ध हो। मुझे विश्वास है कि यह कार्यक्रम न केवल रोगियों को लाभान्वित करेगा, बल्कि हमारे राज्य को चिकित्सा शिक्षा और नवाचार का प्रमुख केंद्र भी बनाएगा।”
माननीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री श्याम बिहारी जायसवाल ने कहा कि एम्स रायपुर ने मध्य भारत का पहला शासकीय चिकित्सा संस्थान बनकर रोबोटिक सर्जरी सेवाएँ शुरू की हैं। यह कदम स्वास्थ्य सेवा, चिकित्सा शिक्षा और शोध के क्षेत्र में एक नया मानदंड स्थापित करता है।
एम्स रायपुर के कार्यकारी निदेशक ले. जनरल अशोक जिंदल (सेवानिवृत्त) ने अतिथियों का स्वागत करते हुए केंद्र और राज्य सरकार का आभार व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने कहा,
“रोबोटिक-असिस्टेड सर्जरी कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। यह तकनीक रोगियों के बेहतर उपचार परिणामों के साथ-साथ सर्जनों के प्रशिक्षण और अकादमिक शोध को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगी। हमारा उद्देश्य उत्कृष्ट रोगी देखभाल को भविष्य की सर्जिकल विशेषज्ञता के विकास के साथ जोड़ना है।”
केंद्र में ड्यूल-कंसोल दा विंची Xi सर्जिकल सिस्टम और SimNow जैसे उन्नत सिमुलेशन प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध हैं, जिनके माध्यम से प्रशिक्षु चिकित्सक bedside सहायता से लेकर प्रत्यक्ष सर्जरी तक नियंत्रित वातावरण में विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। प्रारंभिक चरण में यह सुविधा यूरोलॉजी, जनरल सर्जरी, ईएनटी और प्रसूति एवं स्त्री रोग विभाग में उपलब्ध होगी।
कार्यक्रम के नोडल अधिकारी एवं जनरल सर्जरी विभागाध्यक्ष डॉ. दिव्यज्योति मोहंती और कार्यक्रम संयोजक एवं यूरोलॉजी विभागाध्यक्ष डॉ. अमित शर्मा ने इस नई तकनीक की उपयोगिता और लाभों की जानकारी साझा की।
शुभारंभ अवसर पर माननीय मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा बी.एससी. नर्सिंग की छात्रा सुश्री ज्योत्स्ना किराड़ो को इस प्रणाली का नाम “देवहस्त” देने हेतु सम्मानित किया गया।
इस सुविधा के शुरू होने से अब छत्तीसगढ़ और आसपास के राज्यों के रोगियों को जटिल सर्जरी के लिए महानगरों की यात्रा नहीं करनी पड़ेगी और उन्हें स्थानीय स्तर पर ही किफायती, विश्वस्तरीय उपचार उपलब्ध होगा।