Ministry of Electronics & IT
Fair, Secure and Efficient AI-driven Solutions in Health Sectors Solidifies India's Position as a Pioneer in the Responsible Application of AI in Healthcare
India joins Health AI Global Regulatory Network (GRN) to strengthen oversight of AI in healthcare
India & other nations to share safety protocols and monitor AI performance in clinical settings
04 SEP 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
HealthAI - The Global Agency for Responsible AI in Health, today welcomed India as a pioneer country joining the HealthAI Global Regulatory Network (GRN), a global network of health regulators dedicated to the safe and effective use of artificial intelligence (AI) in healthcare. The agreement signed today marks the start of a collaboration between India and HealthAI to share best practices and information aimed at accelerating global efforts for safer and more effective deployment of AI in healthcare.
The Indian Council of Medical Research -National Institute for Research in Digital Health and Data Science (ICMR - NIRDHDS), and IndiaAI will work with HealthAI to, for example, share safety protocols and monitor AI performance in clinical settings, alongside fellow GRN members, such as the UK and Singapore. This is a fundamental step towards HealthAI's goal of promoting international cooperation for fair, secure and efficient AI-driven solutions in health sectors and solidifies India's position as a pioneer in the responsible application of AI in healthcare.
The signing ceremony took place today in New Delhi with the participation of Dr. Sanghamitra Pati, Additional Director General, and Dr. Mona Duggal, Director of the ICMR - NIRDHDS, Smt Kavita Bhatia, COO, IndiaAI, and Dr. Ricardo Baptista Leite, CEO, HealthAI.
“India’s national strategy for AI is designed to position the country as a global AI workforce while leveraging AI for public services, value creation, startup support and job creation. To achieve this, we work closely with academia, researchers, startups and entrepreneurs to identify key gaps ranging from compute capacity and Indian foundation models to datasets, skilling and safe and trusted AI tools. Our aim is to build AI applications and models across the ecosystem, fostering collaboration and broad adoption. Our collaboration with HealthAI directly supports this vision by advancing responsible AI in health, helping us build AI that is safe, effective and widely adopted across the health ecosystem,” said Smt Kavita Bhatia, COO at IndiaAI.
“Through this collaboration with HealthAI, we are fostering cross-disciplinary engagement and strengthening data-driven practice. Together, we aim to enhance the safety, effectiveness and accessibility of AI in health” said Dr. Mona Duggal, Director, ICMR-NIRDHDS.
"We feel incredibly honored to have India participate in our GRN," stated Dr. Ricardo Baptista Leite, CEO of HealthAI. “The country's vast healthcare experience and commitment to digital innovation will provide valuable insights as we work together to create global networks that aim to ensure AI-driven benefits reach patients safely and effectively. We welcome India as a founding pioneer country and look forward to the expertise they bring to this important collaboration."
This partnership enables India to contribute its expertise in health to global AI governance while accelerating the safe integration of AI tools across the country’s diverse healthcare landscape. With the growing advancement and use of AI in healthcare delivery, responsible AI emerges as a critical enabler to improve service efficiency and expand equitable access to quality care at scale, both nationally and globally.
Members also benefit from technical support while contributing to the implementation and adoption of best practice standards for AI in Health that balance innovation with data privacy and patient safety.
HealthAI intends to launch more efforts to provide support for pioneer countries, such as stakeholder engagements and the exchange of insights to help inform and refine regulatory approaches, to build a trusted and interconnected framework for the safe and effective use of AI across Asia and beyond.
About HealthAI Global Regulatory
The HealthAI Global Regulatory Network is a new international platform bringing together health regulators to strengthen oversight of AI in healthcare. It aims to build trust, improve safety and accelerate responsible innovation through shared learning, joint standards and early warnings of emerging risks. Members will also have access to a global directory of registered AI health tools to support transparency and collaboration.
An initial ten ‘Pioneer Countries’ from diverse regions are being invited to shape the Global Regulatory Network from the outset. Each will work with HealthAI to support stronger regulatory frameworks, support local innovation and ensure AI technologies meet high standards of safety, effectiveness and equity.
About National Institute for Research in Digital Health and Data Science
The National Institute for Research in Digital Health and Data Sciences focuses on advancing digital health research and data science applications in healthcare. It operates under the Indian Council of Medical Research and plays a key role in developing India's digital health infrastructure. Website: https://nidhr.icmr.org.in/
About IndiaAI
IndiaAI is the Government of India’s central initiative to build a comprehensive and inclusive AI ecosystem. Operating under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) via the Digital India Corporation, it aims to position India as a leader in AI innovation and development. Website: https://indiaai.gov.in/

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
صحت کے شعبوں میں منصفانہ، محفوظ اور موثر اے آئی سے چلنے والے حل صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اے آئی کے ذمہ دارانہ اطلاق میں ایک علمبردار کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرتے ہیں
صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اے آئی کی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان ہیلتھ اے آئی گلوبل ریگولیٹری نیٹ ورک (جی آ این ) میں شامل ہوا
ہندوستان اور دیگر ممالک حفاظتی پروٹوکول کا اشتراک کریں گے اور طبی ترتیبات میں اے آئی کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی کریں گے
04 SEP 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہیلتھ اے آئی - صحت میں ذمہ دار اے آئی کے لئے عالمی ایجنسی نے آج ہندوستان کو ہیلتھ اے آئی گلوبل ریگولیٹری نیٹ ورک میں شامل ہونے والے ایک سرکردہ ملک کے طور پر خوش آمدید کہا، جو کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) کے محفوظ اور موثر استعمال کے لیے وقف ہیلتھ ریگولیٹرز کا ایک عالمی نیٹ ورک ہے۔ آج دستخط کیے گئے معاہدے سے ہندوستان اور ہیلتھ اے آئی کے درمیان بہترین طریقوں اور معلومات کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے تعاون کے آغاز کا نشان ہے جس کا مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اے آئی کی محفوظ اور زیادہ موثر تعیناتی کے لیے عالمی کوششوں کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ریسرچ ان ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیٹا سائنس اور انڈیا اے آئی ہیلتھ اے آئی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے، مثال کے طور پر، سیفٹی پروٹوکول کا اشتراک کریں جی آر این اور کے ساتھی ممبران، جیسے کہ برطانیہ اور سنگاپور کے ساتھ، کلینیکل سیٹنگز میں اے آئی کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی کریں۔ یہ ہیلتھ اے آئی کے صحت کے شعبوں میں منصفانہ، محفوظ اور موثر اے آئی سے چلنے والے حل کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے ہدف کی طرف ایک بنیادی قدم ہے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اے آئی کے ذمہ دارانہ اطلاق میں ایک علمبردار کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرتا ہے۔
دستخط کی تقریب آج نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر سنگھمترا پتی، ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل، اور ڈاکٹر مونا ڈگل، ، محترمہ کویتا بھاٹیہ، اے آئی ، اور ڈاکٹر ریکارڈو بپٹسٹا لیٹی، سی ای او، ہیلتھ اے آئی کی موجودگی میں ہوئی ۔
اے آئی کے لیے ہندوستان کی قومی حکمت عملی ملک کو ایک عالمی اے آئی افرادی قوت کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے جبکہ عوامی خدمات، قدر پیدا کرنے، اسٹارٹ اپ سپورٹ اور ملازمت کی تخلیق کے لیے اے آئی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، اس کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ہم اکیڈمیا، محققین، اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے ہیں تاکہ کمپیوٹ کی صلاحیت اور ہندوستانی فاؤنڈیشن ماڈلز سے لے کر ڈیٹا سیٹس اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی کی تعمیر اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی کے لیے ایک محفوظ ٹول ہے۔ پورے ایکو سسٹم میں ماڈلز، تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کے لیے ہیلتھ اے آئی کے ساتھ ہمارا تعاون صحت میں ذمہ دار اے آئی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اس وژن کی حمایت کرتا ہے، جو کہ محفوظ، موثر اور پورے ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم میں وسیع پیمانے پر اپنایا جاتا ہے،کویتا بھاتیہ نے کہا۔
ہیلتھ اے آئی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر ریکارڈو بپٹسٹا لیٹ نے کہا، "ہم اپنے جی آر این میں ہندوستان کی شرکت پر ناقابل یقین حد تک فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں۔" "ملک کا صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا وسیع تجربہ اور ڈیجیٹل اختراع سے وابستگی قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کرے گی کیونکہ ہم عالمی نیٹ ورکس بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے جس کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ اے آئی سے چلنے والے فوائد محفوظ طریقے سے اور مؤثر طریقے سے مریضوں تک پہنچیں۔ ہم ایک بانی سرخیل ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں اور اس اہم تعاون کے لیے ان کی مہارت کے منتظر ہیں۔"
یہ شراکت داری ہندوستان کو اس قابل بناتی ہے کہ وہ عالمی اے آئی گورننس میں صحت میں اپنی مہارت کا حصہ ڈال سکے اور ملک کے متنوع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامے میں اے آئی ٹولز کے محفوظ انضمام کو تیز کرے۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی میں اے آئی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ترقی اور استعمال کے ساتھ، ذمہ دار اے آئی خدمات کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور قومی اور عالمی سطح پر معیار کی دیکھ بھال تک مساوی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم معاون کے طور پر ابھرتا ہے۔
اراکین صحت میں اے آئی کے لیے بہترین پریکٹس معیارات کے نفاذ اور اپنانے میں تعاون کرتے ہوئے تکنیکی مدد سے بھی فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں جو ڈیٹا کی رازداری اور مریض کی حفاظت کے ساتھ جدت کو متوازن کرتے ہیں۔
ہیلتھ اے آئی اہم ممالک کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مزید کوششیں شروع کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے، جیسا کہ اسٹیک ہولڈر کی مصروفیات اور انضباطی طریقوں کو مطلع کرنے اور بہتر بنانے میں مدد کے لیے بصیرت کا تبادلہ، ایشیا اور اس سے باہر اے آئی کے محفوظ اور موثر استعمال کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد اور باہم مربوط فریم ورک تیار کرنا۔
ہیلتھ اے آئی گلوبل ریگولیٹری کے بارے میں:
ہیلتھ اے آئی گلوبل ریگولیٹری نیٹ ورک ایک نیا بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اے آئی کی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہیلتھ ریگولیٹرز کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مشترکہ سیکھنے، مشترکہ معیارات اور ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کی ابتدائی انتباہات کے ذریعے اعتماد پیدا کرنا، حفاظت کو بہتر بنانا اور ذمہ دارانہ اختراع کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ ممبران کو شفافیت اور تعاون کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے رجسٹرڈ اے آئی ہیلتھ ٹولز کی عالمی ڈائریکٹری تک بھی رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔
عالمی ریگولیٹری نیٹ ورک کی تشکیل کے لیے متنوع خطوں سے ابتدائی دس 'پاینیئر ممالک' کو مدعو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہر ایک ہیلتھ اے آئی کے ساتھ مل کر مضبوط ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی حمایت کرے گا، مقامی جدت طرازی کی حمایت کرے گا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز حفاظت، تاثیر اور ایکویٹی کے اعلیٰ معیارات پر پورا اترتی ہیں۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ریسرچ ان ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیٹا سائنس کے بارے میں
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ریسرچ ان ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیٹا سائنسز ہیلتھ کیئر میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ریسرچ اور ڈیٹا سائنس ایپلی کیشنز کو آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ یہ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ کے تحت کام کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر کو ترقی دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ ویب سائٹ: https://nidhr.icmr.org.in/
انڈیا اے آئی کے بارے میں:
انڈیا اے آئی ایک جامع اور جامع اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت ہند کا مرکزی اقدام ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن کے توسط سے وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت کام کرتے ہوئے، اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو اے آئی اختراعات اور ترقی میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر کھڑا کرنا ہے۔ ویب سائٹ: https://indiaاے آئی .gov.in/