सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय तभी पूर्ण, जब अंतिम पंक्ति तक पहुंचे योजनाओं का लाभ” – केंद्रीय मंत्री रामदास आठवले
03 SEP 2025 7:14PM by PIB Raipur
“सामाजिक न्याय केवल एक नारा नहीं, बल्कि यह वह संकल्प है जो समाज के सबसे वंचित व्यक्ति तक समान अवसर, गरिमा और सशक्तिकरण पहुँचाने से ही पूरा होता है” — इसी विचार के साथ केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री रामदास आठवले मंगलवार को छत्तीसगढ़ की राजधानी रायपुर पहुंचे। राज्य अतिथि गृह पहुना में आयोजित समीक्षा बैठक में उन्होंने मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं की प्रगति की विस्तार से समीक्षा की और अधिकारियों को स्पष्ट निर्देश दिए कि पात्र हितग्राहियों तक योजनाओं का लाभ समयबद्ध, पारदर्शी और प्रभावी ढंग से पहुँचना चाहिए।
आठवले ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार सामाजिक न्याय को केवल कागजों पर नहीं, बल्कि ज़मीन पर उतारने के लिए कृतसंकल्प है। अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए संचालित योजनाओं का उद्देश्य केवल सहायता देना नहीं, बल्कि उन्हें मुख्यधारा से जोड़ना और आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, वित्तीय समावेशन, कौशल विकास और स्वरोजगार जैसे क्षेत्रों में केंद्र सरकार की योजनाएँ आज समाज के कमजोर वर्गों की जीवनशैली में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला रही हैं।
बैठक में मंत्री आठवले ने विशेष रूप से दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण, छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएँ और स्वरोजगार सहायता कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से कहा कि विभागीय समन्वय को और मजबूत करते हुए योजनाओं की पहुंच ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में और अधिक व्यापक बनानी होगी।
समीक्षा बैठक में पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव तारण प्रकाश सिन्हा, आदिम जाति एवं अनुसूचित जाति कल्याण विभाग के आयुक्त डॉ. सारांश मित्तर, समाज कल्याण संचालक रोक्तिमा यादव सहित विभिन्न विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। अधिकारियों ने मंत्री को राज्य में चल रही योजनाओं की उपलब्धियों और चुनौतियों की जानकारी दी।
बैठक उपरांत आयोजित प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में केंद्रीय मंत्री आठवले ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार “सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास” के मंत्र को सामाजिक न्याय की नीतियों में उतार रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सहित देशभर में उत्पीड़न की घटनाओं की दर लगातार कम हो रही है, जो सामाजिक जागरूकता और योजनाओं के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन का परिणाम है।
उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि गरीब और वंचित समुदायों को शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, रोजगार और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के अवसर उपलब्ध कराना ही वास्तविक सामाजिक न्याय है। आज केंद्र सरकार की योजनाएँ न केवल आर्थिक सहायता दे रही हैं, बल्कि आत्मविश्वास, सम्मान और गरिमा भी प्रदान कर रही हैं।
आठवले ने जोर देकर कहा कि “जब तक अंतिम पंक्ति का व्यक्ति विकास की मुख्यधारा से नहीं जुड़ता, तब तक सामाजिक न्याय अधूरा है। केंद्र और राज्यों के बेहतर तालमेल से यह लक्ष्य अवश्य पूरा होगा।”

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Social Justice Is Complete Only When Benefits Reach the Last Person in Line: Union Minister Ramdas Athawale
03 SEP 2025 7:14PM by PIB Raipur
“Social justice is not merely a slogan, but a commitment that can be fulfilled only when the most deprived sections of society are ensured equal opportunities, dignity, and empowerment,” said Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Ramdas Athawale during his visit to Chhattisgarh’s capital on Tuesday. At a review meeting held at the State Guest House Pahuna, the Minister closely examined the progress of various schemes under the Ministry and instructed officials to ensure that eligible beneficiaries receive benefits in a timely, transparent, and effective manner.
Athawale emphasized that the Union Government is firmly committed to translating the vision of social justice into reality. He underlined that schemes for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward Classes, and Divyangjan (persons with disabilities) are not just about providing assistance but about connecting people with the mainstream and making them self-reliant. Highlighting key areas, he said that government programs in education, healthcare, financial inclusion, skill development, and self-employment are bringing transformative changes to the lives of the underprivileged.
The Minister placed special focus on the review of schemes related to empowerment of Divyangjan, scholarship programs, and self-employment assistance. He directed officials to strengthen inter-departmental coordination and expand the reach of these schemes across both rural and urban areas.
The meeting was attended by senior officials, including Taran Prakash Sinha, Joint Secretary, Panchayat and Rural Development Department; Dr. Saransh Mittar, Commissioner, Tribal and Scheduled Caste Welfare Department; and Rokitma Yadav, Director, Social Welfare, among others. They apprised the Minister of achievements and challenges in the implementation of schemes across the state.
Speaking at a press conference after the meeting, Athawale said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Union Government is translating the vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas” into policies of social justice. He also noted that the incidence of atrocities in the state, as well as nationwide, is steadily declining, reflecting greater social awareness and effective implementation of welfare programs.
He stressed that real social justice lies in providing access to education, healthcare, employment, and social security to the poor and marginalized. “Government schemes today are not only providing economic support but also instilling confidence, respect, and dignity among disadvantaged communities,” he said.
Athawale concluded with a strong message: “Until the last person in the line is connected to the mainstream of development, social justice will remain incomplete. With better coordination between the Centre and states, this goal will certainly be achieved.”