कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान कल पंजाब के बाढ़ पीड़ित किसानों से मिलेंगे
बाढ़ग्रस्त इलाकों का दौरा करने के बाद अधिकारियों के साथ उच्चस्तरीय बैठक भी करेंगे
बाढ़ की स्थिति को लेकर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने आज पंजाब के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री से फोन पर बात की
केंद्र सरकार, संकट की इस घड़ी में पंजाब के साथ, हरसंभव सहायता की जाएगी- श्री चौहान
03 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब में भारी बारिश के कारण बाढ़ में डूबे जिलों की स्थिति जानने के लिए केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान कल पंजाब का दौरा करेंगे। इसी संबंध में आज उन्होंने पंजाब के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री से फोन पर विस्तृत चर्चा भी की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री कल प्रात: अमृतसर पहुंचेंगे और वहां से सीधे बाढ़ पीड़ित किसान भाई-बहनों से मिलने जाएंगे। किसानों से मुलाकात के बाद श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान अधिकारियों के साथ एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक भी करेंगे। जिसमें मौजूदा स्थिति को लेकर बातचीत और किसानों को मदद पहुंचाने के उपायों पर विस्तारपूर्वक चर्चा होगी।
गौरतलब है कि बीते सोमवार को भी केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने दिल्ली में उच्चस्तरीय बैठक कर पंजाब के कई इलाकों में बाढ़ के हालात और फसलों के नुकसान को लेकर चिंता जताई थी। साथ ही कहा था कि वह स्वयं स्थिति का जायजा लेने पंजाब जाएंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा था कि पंजाब के किसान भाई-बहन चिंता ना करें, इस मुश्किल घड़ी में केंद्र सरकार उनके साथ खड़ी है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit flood-affected areas in Punjab tomorrow
Will also hold a high-level meeting with officials after visiting flood-hit areas
Union Agriculture Minister speaks to the Governor and Chief Minister of Punjab over phone regarding the flood situation
“The Central Government stands firmly with Punjab in this time of crisis and will provide every possible assistance”, says Shri Chouhan
03 SEP 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will visit the flood-affected areas in Punjab tomorrow and assess the situation in the districts submerged due to heavy rains and floods in the state. The Minister also held detailed discussions over the phone today with the Governor and the Chief Minister of Punjab.
The Union Minister will arrive in Amritsar tomorrow morning and head directly to meet the flood-affected farmers. After interacting with the farmers, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will also hold a high-level meeting with officials to discuss in detail the current situation and chalk out measures to extend assistance to farmers.
It may be recalled that last Monday as well, Shri Chouhan had chaired a high-level meeting in Delhi, where he expressed concern over the flood situation in several areas of Punjab and the subsequent damage to crops. He had also stated that he would personally visit Punjab to review the situation. The Minister assured that farmer brothers and sisters of Punjab need not worry, as the Central Government stands with them in this difficult time.