Ministry of Steel
SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant Sets New Records in August with Best-Ever Production and Dispatch
02 SEP 2025 6:12PM by PIB Raipur
Bhilai Steel Plant (BSP) of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has delivered its best-ever monthly performance in August 2025, achieving record production and dispatch across multiple fronts. With stellar contributions from its Rail & Structural Mill, Universal Rail Mill, Bar & Rod Mill, and Plate Mill, BSP has reinforced its standing as India’s premier steel producer and infrastructure enabler.
The plant registered a record 99,889 tonnes of long rail production in August, surpassing the previous best of 98,402 tonnes achieved in March 2024. Rail & Structural Mill (RSM) rolled 18,845 tonnes of long rails, exceeding its earlier record of 18,241 tonnes. Universal Rail Mill (URM) also achieved milestones, producing 84,041 tonnes of Prime Rails against its June 2025 best of 83,046 tonnes, and 81,044 tonnes of Long Rails, higher than the previous 80,644 tonnes.
BSP also recorded its highest-ever monthly saleable steel production at 5,19,627 tonnes, bettering the earlier record of 5,03,219 tonnes in January 2023. In dispatches, the plant achieved 18,812 tonnes of long rails from RSM and 5,08,802 tonnes of saleable steel overall, surpassing the previous highs of 18,407 tonnes and 4,89,180 tonnes respectively.
The Bar & Rod Mill (BRM) made a significant mark with 90,550 tonnes of dispatches, its best-ever performance for August. This follows its record-setting July 2025, when BRM achieved an all-time high monthly dispatch of 1,01,200 tonnes and the highest single-day dispatch of 6,030 tonnes. CGM & Head of BRM, Shri Yogesh Shastri, credited the achievement to team spirit, timely maintenance, and coordination, while extending gratitude to unions, management, and supporting departments.
The Plate Mill too scripted history, producing 1,20,448 tonnes and dispatching 1,27,427 tonnes in August — both surpassing previous records. This was enabled by improved shipping yard mapping and tablet-based documentation introduced by the C&IT team, which made dispatches faster and more accurate. Despite rake availability challenges, the mill recorded 10,980 tonnes of road dispatches — crossing the five-digit mark for the first time in a decade. Around 147 customers were served during the month, including project clients, BHEL, shipyards, and MSMEs.
On September 1, 2025, Director In-charge (SAIL-BSP) Shri Chitta Ranjan Mohapatra, accompanied by senior executives, visited BRM, Plate Mill, and URM to congratulate the teams. He hailed the achievements as proof of dedication and teamwork. Executive Directors also lauded the performance, calling it the outcome of operational excellence and effective management.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र ने अगस्त में रचा नया इतिहास, उत्पादन और डिस्पैच में बनाए कई रिकॉर्ड
02 SEP 2025 6:12PM by PIB Raipur
सेल-भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र ने अगस्त 2025 में उत्पादन और डिस्पैच के क्षेत्र में स्वर्णिम सफलता दर्ज कर नया इतिहास रच दिया। रेल एंड स्ट्रक्चरल मिल, यूनिवर्सल रेल मिल, बार एंड रॉड मिल तथा प्लेट मिल की शानदार उपलब्धियों ने एक बार फिर संयंत्र को देश के अग्रणी इस्पात उत्पादक और अवसंरचना प्रदाता के रूप में स्थापित किया है।
अगस्त माह में संयंत्र ने कुल 99,889 टन लॉन्ग रेल का उत्पादन कर नया कीर्तिमान बनाया, जो मार्च 2024 के 98,402 टन के पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पीछे छोड़ गया। रेल एंड स्ट्रक्चरल मिल (आरएसएम) ने 18,845 टन लॉन्ग रेल का उत्पादन कर मार्च 2024 के 18,241 टन के अपने ही रिकॉर्ड को तोड़ा। वहीं यूनिवर्सल रेल मिल (यूआरएम) ने 84,041 टन प्राइम रेल का उत्पादन किया, जो जून 2025 में दर्ज 83,046 टन से अधिक है। इसी मिल में लॉन्ग रेल उत्पादन 81,044 टन तक पहुँचा, जो जून 2025 के 80,644 टन के आंकड़े से अधिक है।
स्टील उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में भी संयंत्र ने अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया। अगस्त 2025 में सेलेबल स्टील का उत्पादन 5,19,627 टन तक पहुँचा, जबकि जनवरी 2023 में यह 5,03,219 टन था। डिस्पैच में भी उल्लेखनीय सफलता दर्ज हुई। आरएसएम से 18,812 टन लॉन्ग रेल का डिस्पैच किया गया, जो मार्च 2024 के 18,407 टन से अधिक है। इसी तरह सेलेबल स्टील का कुल डिस्पैच 5,08,802 टन दर्ज हुआ, जो जनवरी 2023 के 4,89,180 टन के रिकॉर्ड से आगे निकल गया।
01 सितम्बर को संयंत्र दौरे के दौरान निदेशक प्रभारी (बीएसपी) श्री चित्त रंजन महापात्र ने बीआरएम, प्लेट मिल और यूआरएम का निरीक्षण कर कर्मचारियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि लगातार मिल रही सफलता टीम भावना और समर्पण का परिणाम है। इस अवसर पर अन्य कार्यपालक निदेशकों ने भी सामूहिक प्रयास, प्रभावी प्रबंधन और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता को उपलब्धियों का आधार बताया।
बार एंड रॉड मिल (बीआरएम) ने भी अगस्त 2025 में शानदार प्रदर्शन किया। इसने 90,550 टन के डिस्पैच के साथ अपने इतिहास का “सर्वश्रेष्ठ अगस्त डिस्पैच” दर्ज किया। इससे पहले जुलाई 2025 में इस मिल ने 6,030 टन का एक दिवसीय सर्वाधिक डिस्पैच (31 जुलाई) और 1,01,200 टन का मासिक डिस्पैच दर्ज कर कीर्तिमान बनाया था। मुख्य महाप्रबंधक एवं प्रमुख (बीआरएम) श्री योगेश शास्त्री ने इस सफलता का श्रेय टीम भावना, समय पर अनुरक्षण और आपसी तालमेल को देते हुए कर्मचारियों को बधाई दी।
इसी तरह प्लेट मिल ने भी अगस्त 2025 में ऐतिहासिक सफलता हासिल की। इसने 1,20,448 टन का उत्पादन कर अगस्त 2024 के 1,20,333 टन के रिकॉर्ड को तोड़ा और 1,27,427 टन का डिस्पैच किया, जो पिछले वर्ष अगस्त में दर्ज 1,16,963 टन से कहीं अधिक है। उल्लेखनीय है कि रैक उपलब्धता में चुनौतियों के बावजूद प्लेट मिल ने 10,980 टन का सड़क मार्ग से डिस्पैच किया, जो एक दशक में पहली बार पाँच अंकों तक पहुँचा। इस दौरान प्लेट्स 147 ग्राहकों तक पहुँचीं, जिनमें परियोजना क्लाइंट्स, भेल, शिपयार्ड्स और एमएसएमई सेक्टर शामिल रहे।
मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (प्लेट मिल) श्री कार्तिकेय बेहरा ने टीम की निष्ठा और समर्पण की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि प्लेट मिल भविष्य में भी चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलते हुए उत्कृष्टता की नई ऊँचाइयाँ छुएगा।