पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पिछले 8 वर्षों में, जनवरी-अगस्त की अवधि में दिल्ली में 2025 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ AQI आंकड़े देखने को मिलेंगे
01 SEP 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता में निरंतर सुधार का रुझान देखा गया है। जनवरी से अगस्त 2025 के बीच की अवधि में, दिल्ली ने पिछले 8 वर्षों - 2018 से 2025 (कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन वाले वर्ष 2020 को छोड़कर) के दौरान अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ औसत AQI दर्ज किया है।
जनवरी-अगस्त अवधि के दौरान दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई 172 दर्ज किया गया है, जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान यह क्रमशः 2024 में 187, 2023 में 174, 2022 में 194, 2021 में 192, 2020 में 147, 2019 में 199, 2018 में 203 था।
इस वर्ष अगस्त माह में 23 'अच्छे-संतोषजनक' दिन थे, जबकि 2018 में 19 दिन, 2019 में 22 दिन, 2020 में 31 दिन, 2021 में 11 दिन, 2022 में 18 दिन, 2023 में 08 दिन तथा 2024 में 29 दिन 'अच्छे-संतोषजनक' थे।
अनुकूल मौसम संबंधी परिस्थितियों और विभिन्न हितधारकों के प्रयासों से, अगस्त महीने के लिए दिल्ली के औसत AQI (वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक) में भी पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सुधार देखा गया है। अगस्त महीने का औसत AQI क्रमशः 2025 में 89, 2024 में 72, 2023 में 116, 2022 में 93, 2021 में 107, 2020 में 64, 2019 में 86 और 2018 में 111 दर्ज किया गया
2025 में इस अवधि (जनवरी-अगस्त) में एक भी दिन ऐसा नहीं था जब औसत AQI 400 ('गंभीर' या 'गंभीर+' श्रेणी) से अधिक रहा हो। वर्ष 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 और 2024 में क्रमशः 06, 07, 02, 06, 01, 03 और 03 ऐसे दिन थे।
इसके अलावा, इस अवधि में सबसे अधिक 'संतोषजनक' दिन भी देखे गए, यानी 65 ऐसे दिन (2020 को छोड़कर-कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन का वर्ष), जबकि 2018 में 40 दिन, 2019 में 35 दिन, 2020 में 87 दिन, 2021 में 42 दिन, 2022 में 50 दिन, 2023 में 50 दिन और 2024 में 48 दिन थे;
जनवरी से अगस्त (27 अगस्त तक) की अवधि में दिल्ली में पीएम 2.5 सांद्रता का स्तर 2018 (कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन वाले वर्ष 2020 को छोड़कर) के बाद से इसी अवधि की तुलना में सबसे कम रहा है। दिल्ली में चालू वर्ष में पीएम 2.5 का औसत 74 µg/m3 रहा, जबकि 2024 में यह 86, 2023 में 78, 2022 में 85, 2021 में 90, 2020 में 68, 2019 में 91 और 2018 में 95 था।
इसी तरह, दिल्ली में जनवरी-अगस्त की अवधि में पीएम 10 सांद्रता का स्तर 2018 (कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन के वर्ष 2020 को छोड़कर) के बाद से इसी अवधि की तुलना में सबसे कम देखा गया, जिसमें चालू वर्ष में 169 µg/m 3 का औसत दर्ज किया गया, जबकि 2024 में यह 192, 2023 में 176, 2022 में 201, 2021 में 198, 2020 में 136, 2019 में 206 और 2018 में 221 था।
सीएक्यूएम वायु प्रदूषण की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और कमी के लिए प्रभावी उपाय करने तथा दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए विभिन्न संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है और आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य में और सुधार लाने के लिए प्रयास तेज किए जाएंगे।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
In last 8 years, Delhi witnesses Best AQI figures in 2025 for the January - August period
01 SEP 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi-NCR has witnessed a sustained trend of improvement in the overall air quality. For the period between January – August 2025, Delhi has registered its best ever average AQI during the last 8 years - 2018 to 2025 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid).
The average AQI of Delhi during the January - August period has been recorded as 172 as against 187 in 2024, 174 in 2023, 194 in 2022, 192 in 2021, 147 in 2020, 199 in 2019, 203 in 2018 respectively, during the corresponding period.
This year, ‘Good-Satisfactory’ days for the month of August were 23 as against 19 days in 2018, 22 days in 2019, 31 days in 2020, 11 days in 2021, 18 days in 2022, 08 days in 2023, and 29 days 2024.
Aided by favourable meteorological conditions and efforts by different stakeholders, the average AQI (Air Quality Index) of Delhi for the month of August has also witnessed improvements over the years. The average AQI for the month of August recorded 89 in 2025, 72 in 2024, 116 in 2023, 93 in 2022, 107 in 2021, 64 in 2020, 86 in 2019 and 111 in 2018 respectively.
This period (January – August) in 2025 did not witness even a single day with average AQI more than 400 (‘Severe’ or ‘Severe+’ categories). There were 06, 07, 02, 06, 01, 03 and 03 such days during the years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, and 2024 respectively.
Moreover, this period also witnessed highest number of ‘Satisfactory’ days i.e. 65 such days (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid), as against 40 days in 2018, 35 days in 2019, 87 days in 2020, 42 days in 2021, 50 days in 2022, 50 days in 2023, and 48 days in 2024;
The period from January – August (upto 27th August) has seen the lowest levels of PM2.5 concentration in Delhi compared to the corresponding period since 2018 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid). Delhi witnessed PM2.5 running average of 74 µg/m3 in the current year as against 86 in 2024, 78 in 2023, 85 in 2022, 90 in 2021, 68 in 2020, 91 in 2019 and 95 in 2018 respectively.
Likewise, the period January - August also witnessed the lowest levels of PM10 concentration in Delhi compared to the corresponding period since 2018 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid), recording a running average of 169 µg/m3 in the current year as against 192 in 2024, 176 in 2023, 201 in 2022, 198 in 2021, 136 in 2020, 206 in 2019 and 221 in 2018.
CAQM is working closely with various stakeholders concerned to take effective measures for prevention, control and abatement of air pollution and to improve the air quality in Delhi-NCR and efforts would be intensified in an endeavour to further improve upon the air quality scenario in Delhi in the coming days.