যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট পেমেন্টস ব্যাঙ্ক অষ্টম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস (আইপিপিবি দিবস) উদযাপন করছে
01 SEP 2025 2:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট পেমেন্টস ব্যাঙ্ক (আইপিপিবি) আজ অষ্টম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস আইপিপিবি দিবস পালন করছে। অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, সহজপ্রাপ্য এবং সুলভ পরিষেবা দূরতম প্রান্তে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তরের এক মাইল ফলক রচনা করেছে।
প্রতিষ্ঠার পর থেকেই আইপিপিবি গোটা বিশ্বেই বৃহত্তম আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অন্যতম উদ্যোগ হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে। ১.৬৪ লক্ষের বেশি ডাকঘর এবং ১.৯০ লক্ষের বেশি ডাক হরকরা ও গ্রামীণ ডাক সেবক (জিডিএস) নিয়ে এক অতুলনীয় উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে। এই ব্যাঙ্ক সফলভাবে ১২ কোটির বেশি গ্রাহক সংগ্রহ করেছে, কয়েকশো কোটি ডিজিটাল লেনদেন করেছে এবং গ্রাম, আধা শহর এবং প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে দরজায় দরজায় ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।
সাম্প্রতিক উদ্যোগগুলিতে আইপিপিবি-র ভূমিকা আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। এই ব্যাঙ্ক ডিবিটি প্রদান, অবসর ভাতা প্রদান, অন্য সংস্থার সঙ্গে মিলে ঋণের সুবিধাদান ও বীমা ও বিনিয়োগের ব্যবস্থা করার কাজে যুক্ত হয়েছে। ডিজিস্মার্ট (ডিজিটাল সেভিংস অ্যাকাউন্ট), প্রিমিয়াম আরোগ্য সেভিংস অ্যাকাউন্ট (স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুবিধা সহ ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট), আধার ভিত্তিক মুখ পরিচিতি গ্রাহক পরিষেবায় নতুন মাত্রা যোগ করেছে এবং চাইবা মাত্র ডিজিটাল ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবার সুবিধা দিচ্ছে। রূপে ভার্চুয়াল ডেবিট কার্ড, আধার ভিত্তিক অর্থপ্রদান পরিষেবা, সীমান্তপারের লেনদেন এবং ভারত বিল পে সংযুক্তি ইতিমধ্যেই আইপিপিবি-কে তৃণমূল স্তরে প্রকৃত সার্বিক আর্থিক পরিষেবাদাতা হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে।
আইপিপিবি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রীমতী বন্দিতা কাউল বলেছেন, “আইপিপিবি দেখিয়েছে যে, আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি শুধুমাত্র একটি ভাবনা নয়, বরং এটি রূপায়ণযোগ্য বাস্তব। আমাদের অভিনব পোস্টাল ব্যাঙ্কিং-এর সুবিধা নিয়ে আমরা লক্ষ লক্ষ ভারতীয়ের ক্ষমতায়ণ করেছি, বিশেষ করে গ্রাম এবং পিছিয়ে পড়া অঞ্চলে ব্যাঙ্কিং-কে দরজায় দরজায় পৌঁছে দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে। আমাদের যাত্রা একটি আন্তর্জাতিক লক্ষ্য রেখেছে, দূরতম প্রান্ত পর্যন্ত আর্থিক পরিষেবা প্রদানের জন্য। এই অষ্টম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস আরও বিশেষ এই কারণে, যে আইপিপিবি ১২ কোটি গ্রাহকের মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে।”
আইপিপিবি-র এমডি ও সিইও শ্রী আর বিশ্বেশ্বরণ বলেছেন, “আমাদের অষ্টম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে ১২ কোটির বেশি গ্রাহকের জন্য আর্থিক পরিষেবা পাওয়ার সুবিধা দিতে আইপিপিবি-র ভূমিকা নিয়ে আমরা গর্ব করতে পারি। আমাদের ডাক হরকরা এবং জিডিএসরা সাধারণ মানুষের ব্যাঙ্কার হয়ে উঠেছে। মানুষের দরজায় লক্ষ লক্ষ টাকা লেনদনের সুবিধা করে দিচ্ছে। ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট এবং নানাবিধ গ্রাহককেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবা যুক্ত হওয়ায় আমরা একটি শক্তিশালী এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক আর্থিক পরিমণ্ডল গঠন করছি। ব্যাঙ্কিং-এর ভবিষ্যৎ দূরতম প্রান্ত পর্যন্ত এবং আইপিপিবি সেই পরিবর্তনে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে।”
গত কয়েক বছরে আইপিপিবি নাগরিকদের দৈনন্দিন জীবনে পরিবর্তন এনেছে তাই নয়, ডাক বিভাগের প্রভাব বৃদ্ধি করেছে দেশে বিদেশে। আস্থা, প্রযুক্তি এবং পরিষেবা প্রদানকে সংহত করে আইপিপিবি ব্যাঙ্কিং-এর নতুন সংজ্ঞা নির্ধারণ করছে, যে প্রকৃতই সামাজিক এবং অর্থনৈতিক রূপান্তরে ব্যাঙ্ক কী ভূমিকা নিতে পারে, তা নতুন করে ব্যাখ্যা করেছে।
এই ঐতিহাসিক দিনে আইপিপিবি পুনরায় তার দায়বদ্ধতা প্রকাশ করছে ভারতের আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির যাত্রা চালিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এবং এমন একটি ভবিষ্যৎ গঠন করতে, যেখানে প্রতিটি ভারতীয় যে কোনো সময়, যে কোনো জায়গায় তাদের দরজায় ব্যাঙ্কিং-এর সুবিধা পাবেন।

Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank Celebrates 8th Foundation Day (IPPB Day)
01 SEP 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, September 1, 2025: India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) today celebrated its 8th Foundation Day, known as IPPB Day, marking another milestone of transforming the banking landscape by delivering inclusive, accessible, and affordable services at the last mile.
Since inception, IPPB has emerged as one of the largest financial inclusion initiatives globally, leveraging the unmatched reach of more than 1.64 lakh Post Offices and more than 1.90 lakh Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS). The Bank has successfully on-boarded over 12 crore customers, processed billions of digital transactions, and enabled doorstep banking services in rural, semi-urban, and remote regions.
Recent innovations have further strengthened IPPB’s portfolio. The Bank has expanded into end-to-end DBT disbursements, pension payments, credit facilitation through referral tie-ups and insurance & investment products in collaboration with partner institutions. New offerings like DigiSmart (Digital Savings Accounts), Premium Aarogya Savings Account (Bank Account with Healthcare Benefits), Aadhaar-based Face Authentication has added newer dimensions of customer convenience and on-demand availability of digital banking services. The RuPay Virtual Debit Card, AePS (Aadhaar-enabled Payment Services), cross-border remittances, and Bharat BillPay integration had already made IPPB a truly comprehensive financial services provider at the grassroots.
Ms. Vandita Kaul, Chairman, IPPB, said “IPPB has demonstrated that financial inclusion is not just a vision but a deliverable reality. With our unique model of postal banking, we have empowered millions of Indians, particularly in rural and underserved regions, by taking banking to their doorsteps. Our journey sets a global benchmark for last-mile financial service delivery. This 8th Foundation Day is even more special as IPPB has crossed the 12 Crore Customer milestone.”
Shri R. Viswesvaran, MD & CEO, IPPB, added, “On our 8th Foundation Day, we reflect with pride on IPPB’s role in reshaping access to financial services for over 12 crore customers. Our Postmen and GDS have become bankers for the common citizen, enabling transactions worth lakhs of crores right at people’s doorsteps. With the addition of digital payments and various customer-centric services, we are building a robust and inclusive financial ecosystem. The future of banking is at the last mile, and IPPB is leading that change.”
Over the past years, IPPB has not only enhanced the everyday lives of citizens but also strengthened the visibility and impact of the Department of Posts, both in India and globally. By integrating trust, technology, and reach, IPPB continues to redefine how a bank can serve as a true enabler of social and economic transformation.
On this milestone day, IPPB reaffirmed its commitment to continue shaping India’s financial inclusion journey and building a future where “every Indian has access to banking – anytime, anywhere, at their doorstep.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages to 11 Crore customers across 5.57 lakh villages & towns in India.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
Reach us at:
www.ippbonline.com; marketing@ippbonline.in
Social Media Handles:
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank