Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Workshop on Transcreation of Scientific and Technical Terminology for Indian Languages Inaugurated at ISI Kolkata
01 SEP 2025 12:11PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, September 1, 2025
A three-day national workshop on “Transcreation of Uniform Scientific and Technical Terminology for Indian Languages: Challenges and Opportunities (TUSTTIL)” was inaugurated today at the Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Kolkata. The workshop is organised by the Linguistic Research Unit (LRU), ISI, under the aegis of the Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, Ministry of Education, Government of India.
Delivering the keynote address, Prof. L. Ramamoorthy emphasised on the importance of studying in one’s mother tongue and emphasised on remaining culturally rooted while aspiring for global relevance. The former Head of LDC-IL, Central Institute of Indian Languages, highlighted India’s long tradition of scientific innovation, beginning with the Indus Valley civilisation, and noted that the colonial era had marginalised and disrupted the growth of indigenous science. He signed off stressing the need for ethnic manifestation even of foreign concepts, staying true to the spirit of amalgamation.
The TUSTTIL workshop will be featuring deliberations on standardised tools, frameworks, and methodologies for transcreation of scientific and technical material into Indian languages. Sessions will cover linguistics, translation, pedagogy, and strategies for linguistic inclusivity, with participation from scholars, researchers, and PhD candidates and faculty members across disciplines.
In his remarks, Prof. S. Arulmozi, Head of CALTS, University of Hyderabad, distinguished between translation and transcreation, underlining that the latter is often necessary to ensure scientific concepts are conveyed with accuracy and clarity across Indian languages. Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, ISI, stressed that English should not become a handicap in accessing scientific and technical knowledge. She observed that the aim is not merely to facilitate learning for students but also to ensure that the nation can harness the full potential of their talent. She expressed confidence that the workshop would produce useful outcomes for the Government’s language and education policy initiatives. Her colleague, Prof. Biswabrata Pradhan, Dean of Studies, ISI, pointed out that direct translations often distort meanings, leading to awkward constructions, thereby emphasising the need for systematic approaches to terminology development. The need for a uniform glossary in vernacular languages, therefore, is of utmost importance. The workshop strives to be an important step in that direction.
The ISI, Kolkata, founded in 1931, is a premier national institution devoted to research and teaching in statistics, mathematics, computer science, and quantitative social sciences. Through the Linguistic Research Unit, ISI has been actively engaged in projects aimed at advancing multilingual education and research, in alignment with the Government’s vision of promoting Indian languages in higher education.

পরিসংখ্যানএবংকর্মসূচিরূপায়ণমন্ত্রক
আইএসআই কলকাতায় বৈজ্ঞানিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত পরিভাষার ভারতীয় ভাষায় রূপান্তর বিষয়ক কর্মশিবির
01 SEP 2025 12:11PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় ভাষায় একীভূত বৈজ্ঞানিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত পরিভাষা রূপান্তরের চ্যালেঞ্জ ও সুযোগ নিয়ে জাতীয় কর্মশিবির (টি ইউ এস টি টি আই এল) আজ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যাটিস্টিক্যাল ইনস্টিটিউট (আইএসআই), কলকাতায় উদ্বোধন হল। আইএসআই-এর লিঙ্গুইস্টিক রিসার্চ ইউনিট (এলআরইউ), ভারতীয় ভাষা সমিতি, কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় তিন দিনের এই কর্মশিবিরের আয়োজন করা হয়ছে।
মূল ভাষণে অধ্যাপক এল. রামামূর্তি মাতৃভাষায় পড়াশোনার গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বে প্রাসঙ্গিক হওয়ার পাশাপাশি, সাংস্কৃতিক শিকড়ে দৃঢ় থাকা জরুরি। প্রাক্তন প্রধান, এলডিসি-আইএল, সেন্ট্রাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজেস হিসাবে তিনি স্মরণ করান যে সিন্ধু সভ্যতা থেকেই ভারতের বৈজ্ঞানিক ঐতিহ্য শুরু, কিন্তু ঔপনিবেশিক যুগে তা ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত ও উপেক্ষিত হয়। সবশেষে তিনি বিদেশি ধারণাকেও দেশীয় রূপে প্রকাশ করার ওপর জোর দেন।
কর্মশিবিরে বৈজ্ঞানিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত লেখাকে ভারতীয় ভাষায় রূপান্তরের জন্য উচ্চমানের ব্যবস্থা, কাঠামো ও পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। অধিবেশনগুলিতে ভাষাতত্ত্ব, অনুবাদ, শিক্ষণ ও ভাষাগত অন্তর্ভুক্তির কৌশল নিয়ে আলোচনা চলবে। গবেষক, পিএইচডি ছাত্রছাত্রী ও বিভিন্ন বিষয় ও বিভাগের শিক্ষকরা এতে অংশ নিচ্ছেন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে অধ্যাপক এস. আরুলমোজি, প্রধান, সিএএলটিএস, হায়দরাবাদ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, অনুবাদ ও ট্রান্সক্রিয়েশনের পার্থক্য ব্যাখ্যা করেন। তিনি বলেন, বৈজ্ঞানিক ধারণা সঠিকভাবে পৌঁছে দিতে অনেক সময় ট্রান্সক্রিয়েশন জরুরি। আইএসআই-এর পরিচালক প্রফেসর সঙ্ঘমিত্রা বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় বলেন, বৈজ্ঞানিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত জ্ঞান লাভের পথে ইংরেজি যেন প্রতিবন্ধক না হয়। তাঁর মতে, উদ্দেশ্য শুধু যেকোনো অঞ্চলের ও সামাজিক স্তরের ছাত্রদের শিক্ষা প্রদান নয়, বরং দেশকে তাদের পূর্ণ প্রতিভা কাজে লাগানোর সুযোগ দেওয়া। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন এই কর্মশিবির সরকারের ভাষা ও শিক্ষা নীতিতে ইতিবাচক অবদান রাখবে। অধ্যাপক বিশ্বব্রত প্রধান, ডিন অফ স্টাডিজ, আইএসআই, বলেন সরাসরি অনুবাদের ফলে অনেক সময় বিভিন্ন শব্দের অর্থ বিকৃতি ঘটে। তাই একটি সুশৃঙ্খল পদ্ধতিতে পরিভাষা গঠন অত্যন্ত জরুরি। তিনি একীভূত আঞ্চলিক শব্দকোষ তৈরির প্রয়োজনীয়তাও তুলে ধরেন তাঁর বক্তব্যে।
১৯৩১ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত আইএসআই কলকাতা দেশের অন্যতম প্রধান প্রতিষ্ঠান। পরিসংখ্যান, গণিত, কম্পিউটার বিজ্ঞান ও সামাজিক বিজ্ঞানের গবেষণা ও শিক্ষায় এর বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। লিঙ্গুইস্টিক রিসার্চ ইউনিটের মাধ্যমে প্রতিষ্ঠানটি বহুদিন ধরে বহুভাষিক শিক্ষা ও গবেষণার প্রকল্পে কাজ করছে। এই প্রয়াস উচ্চশিক্ষায় ভারতীয় ভাষা প্রসারে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নীতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।