Ministry of Defence
NAVY CHILDREN SCHOOL, DELHI CELEBRATES ITS ANNUAL DAY - 2025
30 AUG 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
Navy Children School, Delhi celebrated its Diamond Jubilee Annual Day on 29 Aug 2025 at Talkatora Indoor Stadium. Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, and Mrs Shashi Tripathi, President NWWA, graced the occasion. The function was also attended by senior Naval officers, invitees, guests and parents. The theme for this year’s Annual Day was ‘Swadesh Anurag’ - Love for One’s Country.
The Annual Day program featured diverse performances by the students that celebrated India's rich cultural heritage and national pride. Highlights included a classical dance, a patriotic performance by students with special needs, and a powerful choreo-drama, all culminating in a tribute to the nation's progress and defence forces.
A special ‘Diamond Jubilee Song’ composed by the teachers of NCS Delhi, with visuals prepared with the able support of NWWA was released by President NWWA on the occasion.
The ‘Diamond Jubilee’ edition of the school magazine ‘Anchor’ as well as a book titled ‘A Fleet of Tales’, a collection of stories, written by students of NCS, Delhi was also released by the Chief of the Naval Staff and President NWWA.
The Chief of the Naval Staff commended the stellar performance of the school in academics, sports and co-curricular fields. He also praised the school’s efforts in upgradation of academic facilities and infrastructure development. Sharing invaluable life lessons from his five-decade-long journey in Uniform, which started at Sainik School Rewa, CNS emphasized the importance of self-discipline as an “invisible superpower” that can make individuals stronger, smarter, and sharper. Other key takeaways included the benefits of reading, perseverance, and humility paired with confidence. CNS urged the students to dream big, work hard, and cultivate self-confidence, self-awareness, and selflessness as they grow into professionals. He also stressed the significance of giving back to society and expressed confidence that the students' dedication and spirit will play a vital role in realizing India's vision of a prosperous and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Master Manil Kumar, and Ms Khushi Janghu, best all-rounder students of AY 2024-25 were presented with the Capt Mahendra Nath Mulla Memorial Award by the family members of Capt MN Mulla, MVC.
HBXI.jpg)
DHYL.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
نیوی چلڈرن اسکول، دہلی نے اپنا سالانہ دن 2025 منایا
30 AUG 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
نیوی چلڈرن اسکول، دہلی نے 29 اگست 2025 کو تالکٹورہ انڈور اسٹیڈیم میں اپنا ڈائمنڈ جوبلی سالانہ دن منایا۔ چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی اور صدر نیول ویلفیئر اینڈ ویلنس ایسوسی ایشن محترمہ ششی ترپاٹھی نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔ تقریب میں بحریہ کے سینئر افسران، مدعو مہمان اور طلبہ کے والدین بھی موجود تھے۔ اس سال کے سالانہ دن کا موضوع تھا ‘سودیش انوراگ’ - ملک سے محبت۔
سالانہ دن کی تقریب میں طلباء کی مختلف پرفارمنس کے ساتھ ملک کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور قومی فخر سے متعلق پروگرام پیش کیے گئے ۔ جھلکیوں میں کلاسیکی رقص، طلباء کی حب الوطنی پرفارمنس اور ایک متاثر کن ڈانس ڈرامہ شامل تھا جو قوم اور دفاعی افواج کی ترقی کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
نیوی چلڈرن اسکول، دہلی کے اساتذہ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک خصوصی‘ڈائمنڈ جوبلی گانا’، جس کے بصری نقش بحریہ کی فلاح و بہبود اور صحت ایسوسی ایشن کے قابل تعاون سے بنائے گئے تھے، صدر بحریہ کی فلاح و بہبود اور صحت ایسوسی ایشن نے اس موقع پر جاری کیا۔
اسکول میگزین ‘اینکر’ کے ‘ڈائمنڈ جوبلی’ ایڈیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ بحریہ کے چلڈرن اسکول، دہلی کے طلبہ کی لکھی ہوئی کہانیوں کا مجموعہ ‘اے فلیٹ آف ٹیلز’نامی کتاب کا چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف اور صدر، نیول ویلفیئر اینڈ ہیلتھ ایسوسی ایشن کے ہاتھوں اجراء کیا گیا۔
چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے تعلیمی، کھیلوں اور ہم نصابی شعبوں میں اسکول کی شاندار کارکردگی کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے تعلیمی سہولیات کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچےکی ترقی میں اسکول کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔ سینک اسکول ریوا سے شروع ہوئے اور یونیفارم میں اپنے پانچ دہائیوں کے طویل سفر سے زندگی کے انمول اسباق کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے ایک ‘‘غیر مرئی سپر پاور’’ کے طور پر خود کو ڈسیپلین کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو افراد کو مضبوط، ہوشیار اور تیز تر بنا سکتا ہے۔ دیگر اہم نکات میں اعتماد، استقامت اور عاجزی کے ساتھ مطالعہ کرنے کے فوائد شامل تھے۔ چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ بڑے خواب دیکھیں، سخت محنت کریں اور پیشہ ور بنتے ہوئے خود اعتمادی، خود آگاہی اور بے لوثی پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے سماج کو واپس دینے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور یقین ظاہر کیا کہ طلباء کا جذبہ اور لگن 2047 تک ایک خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔
تعلیمی سال 2024-25 کے بہترین آل راؤنڈر طلباء ماسٹر منیل کمار اور محترمہ خوشی جنگھو کو کیپٹن ایم این ملا کے اہل خانہ نے ایم وی سی کی طرف سے کیپٹن مہندر ناتھ ملا میموریل ایوارڈ پیش کیا۔