Ministry of Defence
NAVY CHILDREN SCHOOL, DELHI CELEBRATES ITS ANNUAL DAY - 2025
30 AUG 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
Navy Children School, Delhi celebrated its Diamond Jubilee Annual Day on 29 Aug 2025 at Talkatora Indoor Stadium. Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, and Mrs Shashi Tripathi, President NWWA, graced the occasion. The function was also attended by senior Naval officers, invitees, guests and parents. The theme for this year’s Annual Day was ‘Swadesh Anurag’ - Love for One’s Country.
The Annual Day program featured diverse performances by the students that celebrated India's rich cultural heritage and national pride. Highlights included a classical dance, a patriotic performance by students with special needs, and a powerful choreo-drama, all culminating in a tribute to the nation's progress and defence forces.
A special ‘Diamond Jubilee Song’ composed by the teachers of NCS Delhi, with visuals prepared with the able support of NWWA was released by President NWWA on the occasion.
The ‘Diamond Jubilee’ edition of the school magazine ‘Anchor’ as well as a book titled ‘A Fleet of Tales’, a collection of stories, written by students of NCS, Delhi was also released by the Chief of the Naval Staff and President NWWA.
The Chief of the Naval Staff commended the stellar performance of the school in academics, sports and co-curricular fields. He also praised the school’s efforts in upgradation of academic facilities and infrastructure development. Sharing invaluable life lessons from his five-decade-long journey in Uniform, which started at Sainik School Rewa, CNS emphasized the importance of self-discipline as an “invisible superpower” that can make individuals stronger, smarter, and sharper. Other key takeaways included the benefits of reading, perseverance, and humility paired with confidence. CNS urged the students to dream big, work hard, and cultivate self-confidence, self-awareness, and selflessness as they grow into professionals. He also stressed the significance of giving back to society and expressed confidence that the students' dedication and spirit will play a vital role in realizing India's vision of a prosperous and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Master Manil Kumar, and Ms Khushi Janghu, best all-rounder students of AY 2024-25 were presented with the Capt Mahendra Nath Mulla Memorial Award by the family members of Capt MN Mulla, MVC.
HBXI.jpg)
DHYL.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल, दिल्ली अपना वार्षिक दिवस-2025 मनाया
30 AUG 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल, दिल्ली ने 29 अगस्त 2025 को तालकटोरा इंडोर स्टेडियम में अपना हीरक जयंती वार्षिक दिवस मनाया। नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी और नौसेना कल्याण एवं आरोग्य संघ के अध्यक्षा श्रीमती शशि त्रिपाठी ने इस अवसर पर अपनी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई। इस समारोह में वरिष्ठ नौसेना अधिकारी, आमंत्रित अतिथि और अभिभावक भी उपस्थित थे। इस वर्ष के वार्षिक दिवस का विषय 'स्वदेश अनुराग' - देश के प्रति प्रेम था।
वार्षिक दिवस कार्यक्रम में छात्रों द्वारा प्रस्तुत विविध प्रस्तुतियां देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और राष्ट्रीय गौरव को दर्शाया गया। मुख्य आकर्षणों में शास्त्रीय नृत्य, छात्रों द्वारा देशभक्तिपूर्ण प्रस्तुति और एक प्रभावशाली नृत्य-नाटक शामिल थे, जिनका समापन राष्ट्र की प्रगति और रक्षा बलों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के रूप में हुआ।
इस अवसर पर नौसेना कल्याण एवं आरोग्य संघ की अध्यक्षा द्वारा नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल, दिल्ली के शिक्षकों द्वारा रचित एक विशेष 'हीरक जयंती गीत' का विमोचन किया गया, जिसके दृश्य नौसेना कल्याण एवं आरोग्य संघ के सक्षम सहयोग से तैयार किए गए थे।
स्कूल पत्रिका 'एंकर' के 'हीरक जयंती' संस्करण के साथ-साथ नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल, दिल्ली के छात्रों द्वारा लिखित कहानियों के संग्रह 'ए फ्लीट ऑफ टेल्स' नामक पुस्तक का भी नौसेना प्रमुख और नौसेना कल्याण एवं आरोग्य संघ की अध्यक्षा द्वारा विमोचन किया गया।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने शैक्षणिक, खेल और सह-पाठ्यचर्या क्षेत्रों में स्कूल के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन की सराहना की। उन्होंने शैक्षणिक सुविधाओं के उन्नयन और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में स्कूल के प्रयासों की भी प्रशंसा की। सैनिक स्कूल रीवा से शुरू हुई वर्दी में अपनी पांच दशक लंबी यात्रा से अमूल्य जीवन के सबक साझा करते हुए, नौसेना प्रमुख ने एक "अदृश्य महाशक्ति" के रूप में आत्म-अनुशासन के महत्व पर जोर दिया जो व्यक्तियों को अधिक मजबूत, होशियार और तेज बना सकता है। अन्य प्रमुख बातों में आत्मविश्वास के साथ पढ़ने, दृढ़ता और विनम्रता के लाभ शामिल थे। नौसेना प्रमुख ने छात्रों से बड़े सपने देखने, कड़ी मेहनत करने और पेशेवर बनने के साथ-साथ आत्मविश्वास, आत्म-जागरूकता और निस्वार्थता का विकास करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने समाज को कुछ वापस देने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि छात्रों की लगन और भावना 2047 तक समृद्ध और विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
मास्टर मनील कुमार और सुश्री खुशी जांघू, जो कि शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2024-25 के सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऑलराउंडर छात्र हैं, को कैप्टन एमएन मुल्ला, एमवीसी के परिवार के सदस्यों द्वारा कैप्टन महेंद्र नाथ मुल्ला मेमोरियल पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया।
HBXI.jpg)
DHYL.jpg)