आयुष मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नवी दिल्ली येथे ब्रिक्स सीसीआय आरोग्यसेवा शिखर परिषद 2025 संपन्न
29 AUG 2025 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2025
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) व आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे "परंपरा आणि नवोन्मेषाची सांगड" या विषयावर आयोजित ब्रिक्स सीसीआय आरोग्यसेवा शिखर परिषद 2025 चे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषविले.
गणेशोत्सवाच्या शुभेच्छा देत जाधव यांनी यावर भर दिला की जगातील जवळपास अर्धी लोकसंख्या असणाऱ्या तसेच जागतिक जीडीपीच्या एक तृतीयांश आणि जागतिक व्यापाराच्या एक पंचमांश भागाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या ब्रिक्सने समावेशक आणि शाश्वत विकासाला गती देण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम केले पाहिजे.
ब्राझीलमधील आयुर्वेदिक व्यावसायिकांच्या समुदायांपासून ते रशियाच्या आरोग्यसेवेच्या चौकटीत आयुर्वेदाचा समावेश आणि चीनमध्ये पारंपरिक औषधांची समांतर प्रगती यासारख्या आयुष प्रणालींच्या वाढत्या जागतिक स्वीकृतींकडे मंत्र्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. आयुर्वेद आणि योगाभ्यासाची जागतिक बाजारपेठ वेगाने विस्तारत असतानाच समावेशक, नैतिक आणि शाश्वत वाढ सुनिश्चित करण्याची आवश्यकता त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. त्यांनी सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी, डिजिटल आरोग्य नवोपक्रम, न्यूट्रास्युटिकल संशोधन आणि उद्योजक, नवोन्मेषक व शेतकऱ्यांना मान्यता यावर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
जाधव यांनी भर दिला की मजबूत आंतर-ब्रिक्स सहकार्य आणि सुसंवादी चौकटी आयुष उत्पादनांसाठी बाजारपेठांचा विस्तार करू शकतात, आर्थिक असुरक्षा कमी करू शकतात तसेच आरोग्य आणि निरामयता यात भारताला जागतिक नेता म्हणून स्थापित करण्यास मदत करू शकतात.
आयुष मंत्रालयाने 25 देशांसोबत सामंजस्य करार केले असून यामुळे पारंपरिक औषधांमधील आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्यासाठी एक मजबूत पाया तयार झाला असल्याचे जाधव म्हणाले. त्यांनी ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांना नवीन आघाड्या तयार करण्यासाठी आणि परंपरा व नवोन्मेष यांची सांगड घालून आरोग्यसेवेची प्रारूपे पुढे नेण्यासाठी या शिखर परिषदेचा लाभ घेण्याचे आवाहन केले.
M1YJ.jpeg)
FTXU.jpeg)

AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav presides over BRICS CCI Healthcare Summit 2025 in New Delhi
“Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy are foundations for building a modern, inclusive and patient-centric healthcare system”: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Minister highlights rising International Recognition of Ayurveda and Traditional Medicine
Shri Jadhav Calls for deeper BRICS cooperation in Ayush trade, innovation, and sustainable growth
29 AUG 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, today presided over the BRICS CCI Healthcare Summit 2025 in New Delhi, held on the theme “Bridging Tradition and Innovation.”
Extending greetings on Ganesh Utsav, the Minister emphasized that BRICS, representing nearly half of the world’s population, one-third of global GDP, and one-fifth of world trade, must work together to accelerate inclusive and sustainable growth.
MoS Shri Jadhav highlighted that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has developed a comprehensive Ayush ecosystem focusing on research, quality education, medicine production, and strong regulatory mechanisms. India today has over 1,000 Ayush colleges, including more than 500 Ayurveda institutions, supported by a wide research network.
The Minister noted the growing global acceptance of Ayush systems — ranging from communities of Ayurvedic practitioners in Brazil, to Ayurveda’s inclusion in Russia’s healthcare framework, and the parallel advancement of traditional medicine in China.
He underlined that while the global market for Ayurveda and Yoga is expanding rapidly, it is essential to ensure growth that is inclusive, ethical and sustainable. He called for greater focus on public–private partnerships, digital health innovation, nutraceutical research, and recognition of entrepreneurs, innovators, and farmers.
Shri Jadhav emphasized that stronger intra-BRICS cooperation and harmonized frameworks for Ayush products can expand markets, reduce economic vulnerabilities, and help establish India as a global leader in health and wellness.
The Minister further informed that the Ministry of Ayush has signed MoUs with 25 countries, creating a robust foundation for international collaboration in traditional medicine. He urged BRICS nations to leverage the summit for forging new alliances and advancing healthcare models that blend tradition with innovation.
M1YJ.jpeg)
FTXU.jpeg)