Special Service and Features
Applications Invited for National Youth Award 2024
29 AUG 2025 1:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, has invited applications for the National Youth Award 2024, instituted to recognize and encourage outstanding contributions by young people and youth organizations in the fields of national development and social service.
The award aims to foster a sense of responsibility among youth towards society and to honor individuals and organizations that have demonstrated excellence across diverse domains such as national development, community service, healthcare, research, innovation, culture, human rights, literature, arts, tourism, Ayurveda, active citizenship, education, sports, academic excellence, and digital learning.
The award carries a cash prize of ₹1,00,000, a medal, and a certificate for individuals, while organizations will receive ₹3,00,000, a medal, and a certificate. Each year, up to 20 individuals and 5 organizations are selected for the honor.
Eligible applicants must be between 15 and 29 years of age. Applications can only be submitted online through the official awards portal: https://awards.gov.in/Home/AwardLibrary
The last date for submission of applications is September 30, 2025.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
ദേശീയ യുവജന പുരസ്‌കാരം 2024 - അപേക്ഷകൾ ക്ഷണിച്ചു
29 AUG 2025 1:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യുവജനങ്ങളെ ദേശീയ വികസനത്തിലും സാമൂഹ്യ സേവന രംഗത്തും മികവു പുലർത്താൻ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും, സമൂഹത്തോടുള്ള ഉത്തരവാദിത്വബോധം വളർത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം നൽകുന്ന ദേശീയ യുവജന പുരസ്‌കാരത്തിന് (National Youth Award 2024) അപേക്ഷകൾ ക്ഷണിച്ചു. ദേശീയ വികസനം, സാമൂഹ്യ സേവനം, ആരോഗ്യം, ഗവേഷണം, പുതുമ, സംസ്കാരം, മനുഷ്യാവകാശ സംരക്ഷണം, സാഹിത്യം, കല, ടൂറിസം, ആയുർവേദം, സജീവ പൗരത്വം, സമൂഹസേവനം, കായികം, അക്കാദമിക മികവ്, സ്മാർട്ട് ലേണിംഗ് തുടങ്ങിയ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ യുവ ജനങ്ങൾക്കായി വ്യത്യസ്തമായ വികസന, സാമൂഹിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തിയ യുവജനങ്ങൾ, യുവജന സംഘടനകൾ എന്നിവരാണ് പുരസ്‌കാരത്തിന് അപേക്ഷ നൽകേണ്ടത്. വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് 1 ലക്ഷം രൂപയും, മെഡലും, സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റും സംഘടനകൾക്ക് 3 ലക്ഷം രൂപയും, മെഡലും, സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റും ലഭിക്കും. ഓരോ വർഷവും പരമാവധി 20 വ്യക്തികൾക്കും 5 സംഘടനകൾക്കും പുരസ്കാരം നൽകും. https://awards.gov.in/Home/AwardLibrary എന്ന പോർട്ടൽ വഴി ഓൺലൈനായി അപേക്ഷിക്കണം. 15 നും 29 നും ഇടയിൽ പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്ക് അപേക്ഷിക്കാം. അവസാന തീയതി 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30.