National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India organises Open House Discussion on ‘Re-examining Ragging in Higher Educational Institutions: Creating Safer Campuses through Awareness, Accountability and Action’
Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian urges improvement in the monitoring mechanism to check ragging in its various manifestations
He says, despite the abundance of laws, statutes, committees and regulations, enforcement remains a major challenge
28 AUG 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) convened an Open House Discussion on ‘Re-examining Ragging in Higher Educational Institutions: Creating Safer Campuses through Awareness, Accountability and Action’ at Manav Adhikar Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by Justice Shri V Ramasubramanian, Chairperson, NHRC. It was attended by Members, NHRC, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi and Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani; Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General; Joint Secretaries, Shri Samir Kumar and Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak, other officials of the Commission as well as eminent domain experts, heads of higher educational institutions of repute and academic bodies, legal experts and members of civil society, among other stakeholders.
The discussion revolved around three key areas:
i.) Understanding the challenges and impact of ragging in Indian campuses
ii.) Reviewing the existing legal and institutional anti-ragging frameworks and
iii.) Exploring ways to strengthen prevention through awareness, action and inclusion.
alt
Chairing the discussion, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian, Chairperson, NHRC, expressed concern over the prevailing practice of ragging in higher educational institutions. Despite the abundance of laws, statutes, committees and regulations, such as the 2001 guidelines, the R. K. Raghavan Committee and the 2009 UGC Regulations, he noted that enforcement remains a major challenge.
He called for stronger monitoring mechanisms to stop ragging in its various manifestations. He emphasised the need to enforce statutes, greater sensitivity in handling complaints and strict anonymity for complainants to ensure victims' protection and justice.
Before this, in his opening remarks, Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC, said that ragging damages self-respect, dignity and in some cases, the whole career of a student. He drew attention to data highlighting medical institutions as hotspots for ragging, accounting for 38.6% of incidents despite having only 1.1% of the total student population in the country. He recalled the constitution of the R. K. Raghavan Committee and reiterated the three fundamental principles of Prevention, Prohibition and Punishment as the framework to combat this menace. Stressing the pivotal role of the NHRC, he urged that the discussion must lead to meaningful outcomes and concrete actions.
alt
Dr. Justice Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi, Member, NHRC, stressed the need to identify the root causes and urged participants to recommend practical preventive measures to control this scourge. Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, Member, NHRC, further highlighted the prevalence of caste-based ragging in certain parts of the country and emphasised the need for inclusive, targeted interventions.
At the outset, while welcoming the participants, Shri Samir Kumar, Joint Secretary, NHRC, outlined the agenda aimed at collectively charting a path forward to ensure that higher education institutions remain spaces of growth, creativity and equal opportunity.
The Open House Discussion was attended by Smt. Rina Sonowal Kouli, Joint Secretary (Higher Education), Ministry of Education; Prof. Manish R. Joshi Secretary, University Grants Commission (UGC); N.H Siddalinga Swamy, AICTE; Prof. Manas K. Mandal, Professor of Psychology, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur; Shri Bharat Parashar, Member Secretary, National Legal Services Authority (NALSA); Dr. Rakesh Lodha Associate Dean, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi; Dr.Gururaj Gopinath Pamidi, Chief Administrative Officer, IIM, Indore; Dr. Arvind Kumar Drave, Consultant, National Medical Commission (NMC), New Delhi; Prof. Sampa Saha, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi; Prof. Royana Singh, Banaras Hindu University; Prof. Rajendar Kachroo, Founder, Aman Movement; Smt. Alka Tomar, Chairperson, Centre for Youth; Dr. Meet Ghonia, National Secretary, The Federation of Resident Doctors Association (FORDA); Shri Gaurav Singhal, Vice President and Smt. Meera Kaura Patel, Legal head, Society Against Violence in Education (SAVE), among others.
alt
With the active participation of all the stakeholders in the discussions, the following key suggestions emerged:
- The decision architecture needs to be changed by emphasising the ‘nudge technique’ by Richard Thaler to subliminally change people’s mindset for preventing ragging.
- Display of the UGC’s 24x7 anti-ragging helpline on every institution’s website.
- Immediate Mandatory reporting to police.
- Encourage anonymous complaints of ragging.
- Representation of SC/ ST /OBC/ Minorities in anti-ragging committees.
- Ensuring victim safety and protection post-reporting.
- Regular audits, surprise checks, CCTV surveillance and police visits to campuses.
- Establishing Wellness and Inclusion Centres with trained mental health professionals.
- No closure of complaints without the approval of the district administration.
- Annual anti-ragging reports from institutions with evidence and accountability measures.
- Recognition of ragging-free campuses as a best practice.
- Parental involvement in complaint cases.
- Collaboration between NHRC, NALSA and UGC.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے ’اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں ریگنگ کے تعلق سے ازسرنوجائزہ: بیداری ، جوابدہی اور کارروائی کے ذریعے محفوظ کیمپس کی تشکیل‘ کے موضوع پر اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن کا اہتمام کیا
چیئرپرسن ، جسٹس جناب وی راماسبرامنین نے ریگنگ کی مختلف شکلوں کو روکنے کے لیے نگرانی کے طریقہ کار میں بہتری پر زور دیا
انھوں نے کہا کہ قوانین ، کمیٹیوں اور ضوابط کی کثرت کے باوجود نفاذ ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے
28 AUG 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے نئی دہلی کے مانو ادھیکار بھون میں ’اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں ریگنگ کا ازسرنوجائزہ : بیداری ، جوابدہی اور کارروائی کے ذریعے محفوظ کیمپس کی تشکیل‘ کے موضوع پر ایک اوپن ہاؤس مباحثہ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت این ایچ آر سی کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس جناب وی راماسبرامنین نے کی۔ اس میں این ایچ آر سی کے اراکین ، جسٹس (ڈاکٹر) بدیوت رنجن سارنگی اور محترمہ وجے بھارتی سیانی ؛ سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سمیر کمار اور محترمہ سیدنگپوئی چھکچھواک، کمیشن کے دیگر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ شعبے کے ممتاز ماہرین، معروف اعلی تعلیمی اداروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے سربراہان، قانونی ماہرین اور سول سوسائٹی کے ممبران، دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی۔
بات چیت تین اہم شعبوں پر مرکوز رہی:
1. ہندوستانی کیمپس میں ریگنگ کے چیلنجوں اور اثرات کو سمجھنا
2. موجودہ قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی اینٹی ریگنگ فریم ورک کا جائزہ لینا اور
3. بیداری ، عمل اور شمولیت کے ذریعے روک تھام کو مضبوط بنانے کے طریقے تلاش کرنا ۔
alt
مباحثہ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے این ایچ آر سی کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس جناب وی راماسبرامنین نے اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں ریگنگ کے رواج پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا ۔ 2001 کے رہنما خطوط ، آر کے راگھون کمیٹی اور 2009 کے یو جی سی ضابطوں جیسے قوانین ، قوانین ، کمیٹیوں اور ضوابط کی کثرت کے باوجود ، انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ نفاذ ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے ۔
انہوں نے ریگنگ کو اس کی مختلف شکلوں میں روکنے کے لیے مضبوط نگرانی کے طریقہ کار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے متاثرین کے تحفظ اور انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قوانین کو نافذ کرنے ، شکایات سے نمٹنے میں زیادہ حساسیت اور شکایت کنندگان کے لیے سخت نام ظاہر نہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس سے پہلے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں این ایچ آر سی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ ریگنگ سے عزت نفس ، وقار اور کچھ معاملات میں طالب علم کے پورے کیریئر کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے طبی اداروں کو ریگنگ کے ہاٹ اسپاٹ کے طور پر اجاگر کرنے والے اعداد و شمار کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی ، جو ملک میں کل طلباء کی آبادی کا صرف 1.1 فیصد ہونے کے باوجود 38.6 فیصد واقعات کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں ۔ انہوں نے آر کے راگھون کمیٹی کی تشکیل کو یاد کیا اور اس لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے فریم ورک کے طور پر روک تھام ، ممانعت اور سزا کے تین بنیادی اصولوں کا اعادہ کیا ۔ این ایچ آر سی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے زور دیا کہ بات چیت سے بامعنی نتائج اور ٹھوس اقدامات ہونے چاہئیں ۔
alt
ڈاکٹر جسٹس بدیوت رنجن سارنگی ، ممبر ، این ایچ آر سی نے بنیادی وجوہات کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس لعنت پر قابو پانے کے لیے عملی حفاظتی اقدامات کی سفارش کریں ۔ محترمہ ۔ این ایچ آر سی کے ممبر وجیہ بھارتی سیانی نے ملک کے کچھ حصوں میں ذات پات پر مبنی ریگنگ کے پھیلاؤ پر مزید روشنی ڈالی اور جامع ، ٹارگٹڈ مداخلتوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
شروع میں ، شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ، این ایچ آر سی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، جناب سمیر کمار نے ایجنڈے کا خاکہ پیش کیا جس کا مقصد اجتماعی طور پر آگے کی راہ طے کرنا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ اعلی تعلیمی ادارے ترقی ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور مساوی مواقع کے حامل رہیں ۔
اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن میں محترمہ رینا سونووال کولی ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ہائر ایجوکیشن) وزارت تعلیم ؛ پروفیسر منیش آر جوشی سکریٹری ، یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) N.H سدالنگا سوامی ، اے آئی سی ٹی ای ؛ پروفیسر مانس کے منڈل ، پروفیسر آف سائیکولوجی ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) کھڑگ پور ؛ جناب بھرت پراشر ، ممبر سکریٹری ، نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) ڈاکٹر راکیش لودھا ایسوسی ایٹ ڈین ، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) نئی دہلی ؛ ڈاکٹر گوروراج گوپی ناتھ پمیڈی ، چیفایڈمنسٹریٹو آفیسر ، آئی آئی ایم ، اندور ؛ ڈاکٹر اروند کمار ڈراوی ، کنسلٹنٹ ، نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) نئی دہلی ؛ پروفیسر سمپا ساہا ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی ، دہلی ؛ پروفیسر روانا سنگھ ، بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی ؛ پروفیسر راجندر کچرو ، بانی ، تحریک تحریک امن الکا تومر ، چیئرپرسن ، سینٹر فار یوتھ ؛ ڈاکٹر میٹ گھونیا ، نیشنل سکریٹری ، دی فیڈریشن آف ریذیڈنٹ ڈاکٹرز ایسوسی ایشن (فورڈا) جناب گورو سنگھل ، نائب صدر اور محترمہ. میرا کورا پٹیل ، لیگل ہیڈ ، سوسائٹی اگینسٹ وائلنس ان ایجوکیشن (سیو) اور دیگر نے شرکت کی ۔
alt
بات چیت میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ ، درج ذیل اہم تجاویز سامنے آئیں:
- ریگنگ کو روکنے کے لیے لوگوں کی ذہنیت کو غیر معمولی طور پر تبدیل کرنے کے لیے رچرڈ تھیلر کی ’نج تکنیک‘ پر زور دے کر فیصلہ سازی کے ڈھانچے کو تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
- ہر ادارے کی ویب سائٹ پر یو جی سی کی 24x7 اینٹی ریگنگ ہیلپ لائن کی نمائش ۔
- پولیس کو فوری طور پر رپورٹ کرنا لازمی ہے ۔
- ریگنگ کی گمنام شکایات کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں ۔
اینٹی ریگنگ کمیٹیوں میں ایس سی/ایس ٹی/او بی سی/اقلیتوں کی نمائندگی ۔
رپورٹنگ کے بعد متاثرین کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ۔
- کیمپس میں باقاعدہ آڈٹ ، اچانک جانچ ، سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی اور پولیس کے دورے ۔
تربیت یافتہ ذہنی صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ فلاح و بہبود اور شمولیت کے مراکز کا قیام ۔
- ضلعی انتظامیہ کی منظوری کے بغیر شکایات کو بند نہ کیا جائے ۔
- ثبوت اور جوابدہانہ اقدامات کے ساتھ اداروں سے سالانہ اینٹی ریگنگ رپورٹس ۔
- ریگنگ سے پاک کیمپس کو بہترین عمل کے طور پر تسلیم کرنا ۔
- شکایات کے معاملات میں والدین کی شمولیت ۔
- این ایچ آر سی ، این اے ایل ایس اے اور یو جی سی کے درمیان تعاون ۔