National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India organises Open House Discussion on ‘Re-examining Ragging in Higher Educational Institutions: Creating Safer Campuses through Awareness, Accountability and Action’
Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian urges improvement in the monitoring mechanism to check ragging in its various manifestations
He says, despite the abundance of laws, statutes, committees and regulations, enforcement remains a major challenge
28 AUG 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) convened an Open House Discussion on ‘Re-examining Ragging in Higher Educational Institutions: Creating Safer Campuses through Awareness, Accountability and Action’ at Manav Adhikar Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by Justice Shri V Ramasubramanian, Chairperson, NHRC. It was attended by Members, NHRC, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi and Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani; Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General; Joint Secretaries, Shri Samir Kumar and Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak, other officials of the Commission as well as eminent domain experts, heads of higher educational institutions of repute and academic bodies, legal experts and members of civil society, among other stakeholders.
The discussion revolved around three key areas:
i.) Understanding the challenges and impact of ragging in Indian campuses
ii.) Reviewing the existing legal and institutional anti-ragging frameworks and
iii.) Exploring ways to strengthen prevention through awareness, action and inclusion.
alt
Chairing the discussion, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian, Chairperson, NHRC, expressed concern over the prevailing practice of ragging in higher educational institutions. Despite the abundance of laws, statutes, committees and regulations, such as the 2001 guidelines, the R. K. Raghavan Committee and the 2009 UGC Regulations, he noted that enforcement remains a major challenge.
He called for stronger monitoring mechanisms to stop ragging in its various manifestations. He emphasised the need to enforce statutes, greater sensitivity in handling complaints and strict anonymity for complainants to ensure victims' protection and justice.
Before this, in his opening remarks, Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC, said that ragging damages self-respect, dignity and in some cases, the whole career of a student. He drew attention to data highlighting medical institutions as hotspots for ragging, accounting for 38.6% of incidents despite having only 1.1% of the total student population in the country. He recalled the constitution of the R. K. Raghavan Committee and reiterated the three fundamental principles of Prevention, Prohibition and Punishment as the framework to combat this menace. Stressing the pivotal role of the NHRC, he urged that the discussion must lead to meaningful outcomes and concrete actions.
alt
Dr. Justice Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi, Member, NHRC, stressed the need to identify the root causes and urged participants to recommend practical preventive measures to control this scourge. Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, Member, NHRC, further highlighted the prevalence of caste-based ragging in certain parts of the country and emphasised the need for inclusive, targeted interventions.
At the outset, while welcoming the participants, Shri Samir Kumar, Joint Secretary, NHRC, outlined the agenda aimed at collectively charting a path forward to ensure that higher education institutions remain spaces of growth, creativity and equal opportunity.
The Open House Discussion was attended by Smt. Rina Sonowal Kouli, Joint Secretary (Higher Education), Ministry of Education; Prof. Manish R. Joshi Secretary, University Grants Commission (UGC); N.H Siddalinga Swamy, AICTE; Prof. Manas K. Mandal, Professor of Psychology, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur; Shri Bharat Parashar, Member Secretary, National Legal Services Authority (NALSA); Dr. Rakesh Lodha Associate Dean, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi; Dr.Gururaj Gopinath Pamidi, Chief Administrative Officer, IIM, Indore; Dr. Arvind Kumar Drave, Consultant, National Medical Commission (NMC), New Delhi; Prof. Sampa Saha, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi; Prof. Royana Singh, Banaras Hindu University; Prof. Rajendar Kachroo, Founder, Aman Movement; Smt. Alka Tomar, Chairperson, Centre for Youth; Dr. Meet Ghonia, National Secretary, The Federation of Resident Doctors Association (FORDA); Shri Gaurav Singhal, Vice President and Smt. Meera Kaura Patel, Legal head, Society Against Violence in Education (SAVE), among others.
alt
With the active participation of all the stakeholders in the discussions, the following key suggestions emerged:
- The decision architecture needs to be changed by emphasising the ‘nudge technique’ by Richard Thaler to subliminally change people’s mindset for preventing ragging.
- Display of the UGC’s 24x7 anti-ragging helpline on every institution’s website.
- Immediate Mandatory reporting to police.
- Encourage anonymous complaints of ragging.
- Representation of SC/ ST /OBC/ Minorities in anti-ragging committees.
- Ensuring victim safety and protection post-reporting.
- Regular audits, surprise checks, CCTV surveillance and police visits to campuses.
- Establishing Wellness and Inclusion Centres with trained mental health professionals.
- No closure of complaints without the approval of the district administration.
- Annual anti-ragging reports from institutions with evidence and accountability measures.
- Recognition of ragging-free campuses as a best practice.
- Parental involvement in complaint cases.
- Collaboration between NHRC, NALSA and UGC.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने 'उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में रैगिंग के पुनः परीक्षण, जागरूकता, जवाबदेही और कार्रवाई के माध्यम से सुरक्षित परिसरों का निर्माण' विषय पर एक खुली चर्चा का आयोजन किया
आयोग के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री वी. रामसुब्रमण्यन ने रैगिंग के विभिन्न रूपों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए निगरानी तंत्र में सुधार का आग्रह किया
उन्होंने कहा कि कानूनों, विधानों, समितियों और विनियमों की प्रचुरता के बावजूद, इनका प्रवर्तन एक बड़ी चुनौती बना हुआ है
28 AUG 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मानवाधिकार भवन नई दिल्ली में 'उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में रैगिंग की पुनः परीक्षण, जागरूकता, जवाबदेही और कार्रवाई के माध्यम से सुरक्षित परिसरों का निर्माण' विषय पर एक खुली चर्चा का आयोजन किया। बैठक की अध्यक्षता एनएचआरसी के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री वी. रामसुब्रमण्यन ने की। इसमें एनएचआरसी के सदस्य, न्यायमूर्ति विद्युत रंजन सारंगी और श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी, महासचिव श्री भरत लाल; संयुक्त सचिव श्री समीर कुमार और श्रीमती सैदिंगपुई छकछुआक, आयोग के अन्य अधिकारी और क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञ, प्रतिष्ठित उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों और शैक्षणिक निकायों के प्रमुख, कानूनी विशेषज्ञ और नागरिक समाज के सदस्य तथा अन्य हितधारकों शामिल हुए।
चर्चा तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित रही:
i.) भारतीय परिसरों में रैगिंग की चुनौतियों और प्रभाव को समझना
ii.) वर्त्तमान कानूनी और संस्थागत रैगिंग विरोधी फ्रेमवर्क की समीक्षा और
iii.) जागरूकता, कार्रवाई और समावेशन के माध्यम से रोकथाम को मज़बूत करना।
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री वी. रामसुब्रमण्यन ने चर्चा की अध्यक्षता करते हुए उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में रैगिंग की प्रचलित प्रथा पर चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि2001 के दिशानिर्देश, आर. के. राघवन समिति और 2009 के यूजीसी विनियम जैसे कानूनों, विधानों, समितियों और विनियमों की प्रचुरता के बावजूद इनका प्रवर्तन एक बड़ी चुनौती बना हुआ है।
उन्होंने रैगिंग के विभिन्न रूपों को रोकने के लिए मज़बूत निगरानी तंत्र बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने पीड़ितों की सुरक्षा और न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कानूनों को लागू करने, शिकायतों के निपटारे में अधिक संवेदनशीलता और शिकायतकर्ताओं की गोपनीयता बनाए रखने पर बल दिया।
इससे पहले अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि रैगिंग से छात्र के आत्मसम्मान, गरिमा और कुछ मामलों में पूरे करियर को नुकसान पहुँचता है। उन्होंने बताया की चिकित्सा संस्थान रैगिंग के केंद्र हैं। यहाँ देश की कुल छात्र संख्या का केवल 1.1 प्रतिशत होने के बावजूद 38.6 प्रतिशत घटनाएँ होती हैं। उन्होंने आर. के. राघवन समिति के गठन का स्मरण किया और इस बुराई से निपटने के लिए रोकथाम, निषेध और दंड के तीन मूलभूत सिद्धांतों को दोहराया। राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि इस चर्चा से सार्थक परिणाम और ठोस कार्रवाई निकलनी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के सदस्य, न्यायमूर्ति डॉ. विद्युत रंजन सारंगी ने मूल कारणों की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और प्रतिभागियों से इस समस्या को नियंत्रित करने के लिए व्यावहारिक निवारक उपाय सुझाने का आग्रह किया। राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग की सदस्य, श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने देश के कुछ हिस्सों में जाति-आधारित रैगिंग की व्यापकता को रेखंकित किया। उन्होंने समावेशी, लक्षित हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री समीर कुमार ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को विकास, रचनात्मकता और समान अवसर को बनाए रखने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से आगे का रास्ता तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से एजेंडा की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।
ओपन हाउस चर्चा में श्रीमती रीना सोनोवाल कौली, संयुक्त सचिव (उच्च शिक्षा) शिक्षा मंत्रालय, प्रो. मनीष आर. जोशी सचिव, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी); एन.एच. सिद्धलिंग स्वामी एआईसीटीई; प्रो. मानस के. मंडल, मनोविज्ञान के प्रोफेसर, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) खड़गपुर; श्री भरत पाराशर, सदस्य सचिव, राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए); डॉ. राकेश लोढ़ा, एसोसिएट डीन, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), नई दिल्ली; डॉ. गुरुराज गोपीनाथ पामिडी, मुख्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी, आईआईएम, इंदौर; डॉ. अरविंद कुमार द्रवे, सलाहकार, राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी), नई दिल्ली; प्रो. संपा साहा, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली; प्रो. रोयाना सिंह, बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय; प्रो. राजेंद्र काचरू, संस्थापक, अमन मूवमेंट; श्रीमती अलका तोमर, अध्यक्ष, सेंटर फॉर यूथ; डॉ. मीत घोनिया, राष्ट्रीय सचिव, द फेडरेशन ऑफ रेजिडेंट डॉक्टर्स एसोसिएशन (फोर्डा); श्री गौरव सिंघल, उपाध्यक्ष और श्रीमती मीरा कौर पटेल, कानूनी प्रमुख, सोसाइटी अगेंस्ट वायलेंस इन एजुकेशन (सेव), आदि।
चर्चाओं में सभी हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से निम्नलिखित प्रमुख सुझाव सामने आए:
- रैगिंग रोकने के लिए लोगों की मानसिकता में परिवर्तन लाने के लिए, रिचर्ड थेलर की 'नज तकनीक' पर बल देकर निर्णय संरचना में बदलाव की आवश्यकता है।
- प्रत्येक संस्थान की वेबसाइट पर यूजीसी की 24x7 एंटी-रैगिंग हेल्पलाइन प्रदर्शित की जाए।
- पुलिस को तत्काल अनिवार्य रूप से सूचित किया जाए।
- रैगिंग की गुमनाम शिकायतों को प्रोत्साहित किया जाए।
- रैगिंग विरोधी समितियों में अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति/अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग/अल्पसंख्यकों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया जाए।
- रिपोर्ट दर्ज होने के बाद पीड़ितों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जाए।
- नियमित ऑडिट, औचक निरीक्षण, सीसीटीवी निगरानी और परिसरों में पुलिस का दौरा किया जाए।
- प्रशिक्षित मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के साथ वेलनेस और समावेशन केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएँ।
- जिला प्रशासन की स्वीकृति के बिना शिकायतों का निपटारा न किया जाए।
- संस्थानों से साक्ष्य और जवाबदेही उपायों के साथ वार्षिक एंटी-रैगिंग रिपोर्ट प्राप्त की जाए।
- रैगिंग मुक्त परिसरों को सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास के रूप में मान्यता दी जाए।
- शिकायत मामलों में अभिभावकों की भागीदारी।
- राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, नालसा और यूजीसी के बीच सहयोग।