Competition Commission of India
CCI and MeitY hold a meeting on Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 and other related Matters to build a Secure, Competitive, and Innovation-Driven Digital Economy
Rapid growth of digital sector and emerging challenges around data protection, competition, and consumer welfare were discussed in the meeting
28 AUG 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairperson, Competition Commission of India (CCI) held a meeting with the Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) today, to deliberate on issues relating to the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (DPDP Act), and other matters such as interface with competition law. Officers from the CCI and MeitY also participated in the discussion.
In digital economies, data serves as the foundational resource driving innovation, efficiency, and value creation across sectors. However, the centrality of data also gives rise to competition and privacy concerns. During the meeting, rapid growth of the digital sector and the emerging challenges around data protection, competition, and consumer welfare were discussed. Presentations on provisions of DPDP Act, Competition Act, 2002 and CCI’s work in digital markets were made.
The deliberations highlighted the shared commitment of the CCI and MeitY towards ensuring a transparent, competitive, and innovation-friendly digital ecosystem, while safeguarding the interests of consumers and businesses alike. The meeting underscored importance of consultative regulatory approach between CCI and MeitY, to ensure harmony between data governance and competition principlesin light of emerging technological trends.
The Chairperson CCI reaffirmed CCI’s readiness to work closely with MeitY on areas of mutual interest, noting that constructive dialogue and regulatory coordination will help in fostering trust, innovation, and resilience in India’s digital economy.
The meeting concluded with the resolve to maintain regular interaction and consultation to address evolvingissues and support India’s vision of a secure, competitive, and digitally empowered economy.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग, सीसीआई और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने सुरक्षित, प्रतिस्पर्धी और नवाचार-संचालित डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण के लिए डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2023 और अन्य संबंधित मामलों पर बैठक की
28 AUG 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
बैठक में डिजिटल क्षेत्र के तीव्र विकास और डेटा संरक्षण, प्रतिस्पर्धा और उपभोक्ता कल्याण से जुड़ी उभरती चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई।
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (CCI) के अध्यक्ष ने आज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) के सचिव के साथ डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2023 (DPDP अधिनियम) और प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून और इंटरफेस जैसे अन्य मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। CCI और MeitY के अधिकारियों ने भी इस चर्चा में भाग लिया।
डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में, डेटा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नवाचार, दक्षता और मूल्य सृजन को गति देने वाले आधारभूत संसाधन के रूप में कार्य करता है। हालाँकि, डेटा की केंद्रीयता, प्रतिस्पर्धा और गोपनीयता संबंधी मुद्दों को भी जन्म देती है। बैठक के दौरान, डिजिटल क्षेत्र के तीव्र विकास और डेटा संरक्षण, प्रतिस्पर्धा और उपभोक्ता कल्याण से जुड़ी उभरती चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई। डीपीडीपी अधिनियम, प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 के प्रावधानों और डिजिटल बाज़ारों में सीसीआई के कार्य पर प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं।
विचार-विमर्श में उपभोक्ताओं और व्यवसायों दोनों के हितों की रक्षा करते हुए एक पारदर्शी, प्रतिस्पर्धी और नवाचार-अनुकूल डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीसीआई और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। बैठक में उभरते तकनीकी रुझानों के आलोक में डेटा गवर्नेंस और प्रतिस्पर्धा सिद्धांतों के बीच सामंजस्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीसीआई और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के बीच परामर्शी नियामक दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
सीसीआई के अध्यक्ष ने पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम करने की सीसीआई की तत्परता की पुष्टि की और कहा कि रचनात्मक संवाद और नियामक समन्वय से भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में विश्वास, नवाचार और लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी।
बैठक उभरते मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए नियमित बातचीत और परामर्श बनाए रखने तथा सुरक्षित, प्रतिस्पर्धी और डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त अर्थव्यवस्था के भारत के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करने के संकल्प के साथ संपन्न हुई।