Competition Commission of India
CCI and MeitY hold a meeting on Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 and other related Matters to build a Secure, Competitive, and Innovation-Driven Digital Economy
Rapid growth of digital sector and emerging challenges around data protection, competition, and consumer welfare were discussed in the meeting
28 AUG 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairperson, Competition Commission of India (CCI) held a meeting with the Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) today, to deliberate on issues relating to the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (DPDP Act), and other matters such as interface with competition law. Officers from the CCI and MeitY also participated in the discussion.
In digital economies, data serves as the foundational resource driving innovation, efficiency, and value creation across sectors. However, the centrality of data also gives rise to competition and privacy concerns. During the meeting, rapid growth of the digital sector and the emerging challenges around data protection, competition, and consumer welfare were discussed. Presentations on provisions of DPDP Act, Competition Act, 2002 and CCI’s work in digital markets were made.
The deliberations highlighted the shared commitment of the CCI and MeitY towards ensuring a transparent, competitive, and innovation-friendly digital ecosystem, while safeguarding the interests of consumers and businesses alike. The meeting underscored importance of consultative regulatory approach between CCI and MeitY, to ensure harmony between data governance and competition principlesin light of emerging technological trends.
The Chairperson CCI reaffirmed CCI’s readiness to work closely with MeitY on areas of mutual interest, noting that constructive dialogue and regulatory coordination will help in fostering trust, innovation, and resilience in India’s digital economy.
The meeting concluded with the resolve to maintain regular interaction and consultation to address evolvingissues and support India’s vision of a secure, competitive, and digitally empowered economy.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے ایک محفوظ، مسابقتی اور اختراع پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی تعمیر کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2023 اور دیگر متعلقہ معاملات پر ایک میٹنگ کی
میٹنگ میں ڈیجیٹل شعبے کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور ڈیٹا کے تحفظ، مسابقت اور صارفین کی فلاح و بہبود کے ارد گرد ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
28 AUG 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) کی چیئرپرسن نے آج الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے سکریٹری کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2023 (ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ) اور مسابقتی قانون کے ساتھ انٹرفیس جیسے دیگر معاملات سے متعلق امور پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی۔ سی سی آئی اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے افسران نے بھی مباحثہ میں حصہ لیا۔
ڈیجیٹل معیشتوں میں، ڈیٹا تمام شعبوں میں اختراع، کارکردگی اور قدر کی تخلیق کو آگے بڑھانے والے بنیادی وسائل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ تاہم اعداد و شمار کی مرکزیت بھی مسابقت اور رازداری کے خدشات کو جنم دیتی ہے ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ڈیجیٹل شعبے کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور ڈیٹا کے تحفظ، مسابقت اور صارفین کی فلاح و بہبود کے ارد گرد ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ ، مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002 اور ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹوں میں سی سی آئی کے کام کے ضابطوں پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں۔
بات چیت میں صارفین اور کاروباری اداروں کے مفادات کا یکساں تحفظ کرتے ہوئے ایک شفاف ، مسابقتی اور اختراع دوست ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سی سی آئی اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے مشترکہ عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ میٹنگ میں ابھرتے ہوئے تکنیکی رجحانات کی روشنی میں ڈیٹا گورننس اور مسابقتی اصولوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سی سی آئی اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے درمیان مشاورتی ریگولیٹری نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔
چیئرمین سی سی آئی نے باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں پر ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے سی سی آئی کی آمادگی کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ تعمیری مکالمے اور ریگولیٹری کوآرڈینیشن سے ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں اعتماد ، اختراع اور لچک کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل کو حل کرنے اور ایک محفوظ ، مسابقتی اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار معیشت کے ہندوستان کے وژن کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے باقاعدہ بات چیت اور مشاورت کو برقرار رکھنے کے عزم کے ساتھ ہوا۔