Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Data Users Conference on Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) highlights advances in High-Frequency Labour Market Data and Policy Applications
28 AUG 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), organized a Data User’s Conference (DUC) on the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) on 28th August 2025 at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. The conference aimed to strengthen dialogue between data producers and users, discuss innovations introduced in PLFS from January 2025, and deliberate on the use of high-frequency labour market indicators for evidence-based policymaking.
The event witnessed participation from over 200 participants, including researchers, academicians, economists, research institutions, and policymakers, representatives from international organizations, enterprises, media, and members of the expert committees of NSS and National Statistical Commission (NSC).
The conference was chaired by Dr. Saurabh Garg, IAS, Secretary, MoSPI and graced by Ms. Vandana Gurnani, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment (MoLE), and Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General, National Sample Survey (NSS).
In her inaugural address, Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General, NSS, welcomed the dignitaries and participants and highlighted the critical role of PLFS in evidence-based policymaking. She informed that quarterly bulletins and reports, including monthly estimates for rural and urban areas, are being regularly published. Emphasizing the importance of holding the DUC in the 75th year of the National Sample Survey, she urged participants to actively contribute to the technical deliberations.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, underlined that the objective of the DUC is to deepen the understanding and use of PLFS data for better analysis of the Indian economy. He highlighted MoSPI’s initiatives to reduce the time lag in report publication, the introduction of additional parameters and variables in PLFS, and efforts to enhance the frequency and granularity of data through a larger sample size. He emphasized making PLFS data accessible in user-friendly formats and invited constructive feedback from all stakeholders.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Secretary, MoLE, appreciated MoSPI for organizing the conference and emphasized the importance of close interaction with stakeholders. She highlighted the utility of PLFS data for policymaking, particularly in new and emerging areas such as the gig economy, artificial intelligence, etc. She underscored the need for greater collaboration between MoSPI and the Labour Bureau for detailed research, the relevance of EPFO and other administrative data, and referred to flagship initiatives like PM Vishwakarma and PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana.
These keynote speeches set the tone for the technical sessions, which began with the NSO presentation on “Periodic Labour Force Survey: Overview, Changes and Results”. The session covered Conceptual framework of PLFS, Innovations introduced from January 2025, Release of Monthly and Quarterly PLFS Bulletins in 2025, including estimates of LFPR, WPR, and UR for April–July 2025 and April–June 2025 quarterly results and clarifications on concerns raised in the media
Following this, MoLE made a presentation on the Occupation Shortage Index (OSI), developed using PLFS data, as a planning and guiding tool for workforce strategies. The OSI helps identify occupations with high or low demand relative to supply at the state–occupation level, based on parameters like wage pressure, employment growth, hours worked, and share of under-qualified workers. It was highlighted that OSI can serve as a resource for jobseekers in career planning, for employers in talent hiring strategies, for educational institutions in designing training programmes, and for policy makers in framing job creation and skilling initiatives.
MoSDE (Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship) in their presenattion highlighted how PLFS serves as a vital source for understanding labour market dynamics, particularly for assessing education, vocational training, and employment trends. It emphasized that PLFS data is being used to guide skilling initiatives and monitor schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDUGKY), and the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), while also helping address demand–supply mismatches in the workforce.
A panel discussion on “Fast Data, Big Impact – How High-Frequency PLFS Will Serve the Needs of Stakeholders” featured eminent experts including Prof. C. Veeramani (CDS), Ms. Anubhuti Sahay (Standard Chartered Bank), Mr. Peter Buwembo (ILO), and Dr. Aasheerwad Dwivedi (FICCI & FMS, University of Delhi). The discussion explored how monthly and quarterly labour market estimates can inform policy decisions and trigger short-term interventions, how frequent indicators help industries adjust strategies and map market opportunities, and the importance of aligning India’s high-frequency labour market statistics with global best practices. Panelists discussed the need for careful interpretation of fluctuations in headline indicators, leveraging short-term data alongside other macro indicators (CPI, IIP, GDP) for better economic outlook assessments, and enhancing user engagement in future PLFS methodology improvements. They also suggested ways to improve communication of survey findings and debated whether the current PLFS conceptual framework fully reflects India’s evolving labour market dynamics.
The open discussion enabled participants to raise queries and receive clarifications from the NSO and panelists. It was informed that the latest PLFS now covers 770 districts, making district-level analysis possible and strengthening the scope for localized policy interventions. On sectoral-level data, it was clarified that while NIC/NCO codes allow sectoral analysis, adding specific sectoral questions would lengthen the schedule, and such extensions may be explored in the future. A key modification highlighted was the shift from NSS Region to District as the primary stratum, making the PLFS more representative for district-level analysis. Concerns about high standard errors in certain districts were also addressed, with the assurance that the expanded sample size will significantly reduce such errors and improve robustness of estimates.
The conference reaffirmed that high-frequency PLFS data plays a crucial role in evidence-based policymaking, supports industry and labour market planning, and aligns India with international practices on labour statistics. Participants called for greater microdata access, standardized metadata, and enhanced collaboration between MoSPI, MoLE, MoSDE, and stakeholders to continuously improve survey design and dissemination.
The event concluded with reflections and key takeaways, underscoring MoSPI’s commitment to strengthening India’s statistical system and ensuring that high-quality, accessible data remains central to policymaking.
For more details on the survey reports and upcoming statistical releases, please visit the official MoSPI website: www.mospi.gov.in

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) पर डेटा उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलन ने उच्च आवृत्ति श्रम बाजार डेटा और नीति अनुप्रयोगों में प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला
28 AUG 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने 28 अगस्त 2025 को कौशल भवन, नई दिल्ली में आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) पर एक डेटा उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलन (डीयूसी) का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य डेटा उत्पादकों और उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच संवाद को परस्‍पर मजबूत करना, जनवरी 2025 से पीएलएफएस में शुरू किए गए नवाचारों पर चर्चा करना और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण के लिए उच्च-आवृत्ति श्रम बाजार संकेतकों के उपयोग पर विचार-विमर्श करना था।
इस कार्यक्रम में 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया , जिनमें शोधकर्ता, शिक्षाविद, अर्थशास्त्री, अनुसंधान संस्थान और नीति निर्माता, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, उद्यमों, मीडिया के प्रतिनिधि और एनएसएस और राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) की विशेषज्ञ समितियों के सदस्य शामिल हुए।
सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, आईएएस, सचिव, एमओएसपीआई ने की और सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी, आईएएस, सचिव, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय और सुश्री गीता सिंह राठौर, महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण ने भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहीं
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, एनएसएस की महानिदेशक, सुश्री गीता सिंह राठौर ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण में पीएलएफएस की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए मासिक अनुमानों सहित त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन और रिपोर्ट नियमित रूप से प्रकाशित की जा रही हैं। राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण के 75वें वर्ष में डीयूसी के आयोजन के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए, उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से तकनीकी विचार-विमर्श में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने रेखांकित किया कि डीयूसी का उद्देश्य भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के बेहतर विश्लेषण के लिए पीएलएफएस डेटा की समझ और उपयोग को गहन बनाना है। उन्होंने रिपोर्ट प्रकाशन में लगने वाले समय को कम करने, पीएलएफएस में अतिरिक्त मापदंडों और चरों को शामिल करने और बड़े नमूना आकार के माध्यम से डेटा की आवृत्ति और विस्तृत जानकारी बढ़ाने के प्रयासों के लिए सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला । उन्होंने पीएलएफएस डेटा को उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल प्रारूपों में सुलभ बनाने पर ज़ोर दिया और सभी हितधारकों से रचनात्मक प्रतिक्रिया आमंत्रित की।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी ने सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की प्रशंसा की और हितधारकों के साथ घनिष्ठ संपर्क के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने नीति निर्माण, विशेष रूप से गिग इकॉनमी, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस आदि जैसे नवीन और उभरते क्षेत्रों में, पीएलएफएस डेटा की उपयोगिता पर जोर डाला। उन्होंने विस्तृत शोध, ईपीएफओ और अन्य प्रशासनिक डेटा की प्रासंगिकता के लिए श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय और श्रम ब्यूरो के बीच अधिक सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और पीएम विश्वकर्मा और पीएम विकासशील भारत रोजगार योजना जैसी प्रमुख पहलों का उल्लेख किया।
इन मुख्य भाषणों ने तकनीकी सत्रों की दिशा तय की, जिसकी शुरुआत एनएसओ की "आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण: अवलोकन, परिवर्तन और परिणाम" पर प्रस्तुति से हुई। इस सत्र में पीएलएफएस का वैचारिक ढांचा , जनवरी 2025 से शुरू किए गए नवाचार, 2025 में मासिक और त्रैमासिक पीएलएफएस बुलेटिन जारी करना, जिसमें अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 और अप्रैल-जून 2025 के तिमाही परिणामों के लिए एलएफपीआर, डब्ल्यूपीआर और यूआर के अनुमान और मीडिया में उठाई गई चिंताओं पर स्पष्टीकरण शामिल थे।
इसके बाद, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने कार्यबल रणनीतियों के लिए एक योजना और मार्गदर्शक उपकरण के रूप में पीएलएफएस डेटा का उपयोग करके विकसित व्यवसाय कमी सूचकांक (ओएसआई) पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। ओएसआई, राज्य-व्यवसाय स्तर पर आपूर्ति के सापेक्ष उच्च या निम्न मांग वाले व्यवसायों की पहचान करने में मदद करता है, जो वेतन दबाव, रोजगार वृद्धि, काम के घंटे और कम-योग्य श्रमिकों की हिस्सेदारी जैसे मानदंडों पर आधारित होता है। इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि ओएसआई जिन्हें नौकरी चाहिए उनके लिए करियर नियोजन में, नियोक्ताओं के लिए प्रतिभा भर्ती रणनीतियों में, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तैयार करने में, और नीति निर्माताओं के लिए रोजगार सृजन और कौशल विकास पहलों को तैयार करने में एक संसाधन के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने अपनी प्रस्तुति में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे पीएलएफएस श्रम बाजार की गतिशीलता को समझने, विशेष रूप से शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और रोजगार के रुझानों का आकलन करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत के रूप में कार्य करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि पीएलएफएस के आंकड़ों का उपयोग कौशल विकास पहलों को दिशा देने और प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना (डीडीयूजीकेवाई) और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) जैसी योजनाओं की निगरानी करने और कार्यबल में मांग-आपूर्ति के अंतर को पाटने में भी मदद करता है।
" तीव्र डेटा, व्यापक प्रभाव - उच्च-आवृत्ति पीएलएफएस हितधारकों की ज़रूरतों को कैसे पूरा करेगा " विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा में प्रो. सी. वीरमणि (सीडीएस), सुश्री अनुभूति सहाय (स्टैंडर्ड चार्टर्ड बैंक), श्री पीटर बुवेम्बो (आईएलओ), और डॉ. आशीर्वाद द्विवेदी (फिक्की और एफएमएस, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय) सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए। सम्मेलन में चर्चा हुई कि कैसे मासिक और त्रैमासिक श्रम बाजार अनुमान नीतिगत निर्णयों को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं और अल्पकालिक हस्तक्षेपों को गति प्रदान कर सकते हैं, कैसे लगातार संकेतक उद्योगों को रणनीतियों को समायोजित करने और बाजार के अवसरों का मानचित्रण करने में मदद करते हैं, और भारत के उच्च-आवृत्ति श्रम बाजार के आंकड़ों को वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साथ संरेखित करने के महत्व पर चर्चा हुई। पैनलिस्टों ने मुख्य संकेतकों में उतार-चढ़ाव की सावधानीपूर्वक व्याख्या करने, बेहतर आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण आकलन के लिए अन्य वृहद संकेतकों (सीपीआई, आईआईपी, जीडीपी) के साथ-साथ अल्पकालिक आंकड़ों का लाभ उठाने और भविष्य में पीएलएफएस पद्धति में सुधार के लिए उपयोगकर्ता की सहभागिता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने सर्वेक्षण निष्कर्षों के संचार को बेहतर बनाने के तरीके भी सुझाए और इस बात पर परस्पर चर्चा की कि क्या वर्तमान पीएलएफएस वैचारिक ढांचा भारत के उभरते श्रम बाजार की गतिशीलता को पूरी तरह से दर्शाता है।
खुली चर्चा ने प्रतिभागियों को प्रश्न पूछने और एनएसओ तथा पैनलिस्टों से स्पष्टीकरण प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया। यह बताया गया कि नवीनतम पीएलएफएस अब 770 जिलों को कवर करता है, जिससे जिला-स्तरीय विश्लेषण संभव हो गया है और स्थानीय नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों की गुंजाइश मजबूत हुई है। क्षेत्रीय स्तर के आंकड़ों पर, यह स्पष्ट किया गया कि एनआईसी/एनसीओ कोड क्षेत्रीय विश्लेषण की अनुमति देते हैं, लेकिन विशिष्ट क्षेत्रीय प्रश्नों को जोड़ने से अनुसूची लंबी हो जाएगी, और भविष्य में ऐसे विस्तारों की संभावना तलाश की जा सकती है। एक प्रमुख संशोधन जो उजागर किया गया, वह था एनएसएस क्षेत्र से जिले को प्राथमिक स्तर के रूप में स्थानांतरित करना, जिससे पीएलएफएस जिला-स्तरीय विश्लेषण के लिए अधिक प्रतिनिधि बन गया। कुछ जिलों में उच्च मानक त्रुटियों के बारे में भी बताया गया, इस आश्वासन के साथ कि विस्तारित नमूना आकार ऐसी त्रुटियों को कम करेगा और अनुमानों को मजबूती प्रदान करेगा।
सम्मेलन में इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि उच्च-आवृत्ति वाले पीएलएफएस आंकड़े साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति-निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, उद्योग और श्रम बाज़ार नियोजन में सहायक होते हैं, और भारत को श्रम सांख्यिकी पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नीतियों के अनुसार बनाते हैं। प्रतिभागियों ने सर्वेक्षण डिज़ाइन और प्रसार में निरंतर सुधार के लिए सूक्ष्म-आंकड़ों तक अधिक पहुंच, मानकीकृत मेटाडेटा, और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय, और हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर सहयोग का आह्वान किया।
यह कार्यक्रम चिंतन और मुख्य निष्कर्षों के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें भारत की सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली को मजबूत करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया कि उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, सुलभ डेटा नीति निर्माण के लिए केंद्र बने रहें।
सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्टों और आगामी सांख्यिकीय विज्ञप्तियों के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट www.mospi.gov.in पर जाएं।