Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates Limited by Adani Group Entities
27 AUG 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates Limited by Adani Group Entities.
The Proposed Combination relates to the acquisition of up to 100% shareholding of Jaiprakash Associates Limited (JAL) by Adani Enterprises Limited (AEL) and Adani Infrastructure and Developers Private Limited (AIDPL) or any other entity forming part of Adani Group. JAL is currently undergoing corporate insolvency resolution process under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 pursuant to the directions of the National Company Law Tribunal, Allahabad Bench.
The Adani Group has business operations spread across sectors like energy, resource, logistics, materials, and agro, among others. AEL is the flagship company of the Adani portfolio of companies. AIDPL is the wholly owned subsidiary of Adani Properties Private Limited and is the holding company of all the realty businesses of the Adani Group.
JAL is a diversified infrastructure conglomerate with business interests in engineering & construction, cement, power, real estate, fertilizer, hospitality, sports etc.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने अडानी समूह की संस्थाओं द्वारा जयप्रकाश एसोसिएट्स लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
27 AUG 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने अडानी समूह की संस्थाओं द्वारा जयप्रकाश एसोसिएट्स लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन, अडानी एंटरप्राइजेज लिमिटेड (एईएल) और अडानी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एंड डेवलपर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एआईडीपीएल) या अडानी समूह का हिस्सा बनने वाली किसी अन्य इकाई द्वारा जयप्रकाश एसोसिएट्स लिमिटेड की 100 प्रतिशत तक शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण से सम्बंधित है। जयप्रकाश एसोसिएट्स लिमिटेड वर्तमान में राष्ट्रीय कंपनी कानून न्यायाधिकरण, इलाहाबाद पीठ के निर्देशों के अनुसार दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता, 2016 के तहत कॉर्पोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया से गुजर रही है।
अडानी समूह का कारोबार ऊर्जा, संसाधन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, सामग्री और कृषि जैसे क्षेत्रों में फैला हुआ है। अडानी एंटरप्राइजेज लिमिटेड, अडानी समूह की कंपनियों के पोर्टफोलियो की प्रमुख कंपनी है। अडानी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एंड डेवलपर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, अदाणी प्रॉपर्टीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है और अडानी समूह के सभी रियल्टी व्यवसायों की होल्डिंग कंपनी है।
जयप्रकाश एसोसिएट्स लिमिटेड एक विविध अवसंरचना समूह है। इसका व्यवसाय इंजीनियरिंग एवं निर्माण, सीमेंट, बिजली, रियल एस्टेट, उर्वरक, आतिथ्य, खेल आदि क्षेत्रों में है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।