Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates Limited by Adani Group Entities
27 AUG 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates Limited by Adani Group Entities.
The Proposed Combination relates to the acquisition of up to 100% shareholding of Jaiprakash Associates Limited (JAL) by Adani Enterprises Limited (AEL) and Adani Infrastructure and Developers Private Limited (AIDPL) or any other entity forming part of Adani Group. JAL is currently undergoing corporate insolvency resolution process under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 pursuant to the directions of the National Company Law Tribunal, Allahabad Bench.
The Adani Group has business operations spread across sectors like energy, resource, logistics, materials, and agro, among others. AEL is the flagship company of the Adani portfolio of companies. AIDPL is the wholly owned subsidiary of Adani Properties Private Limited and is the holding company of all the realty businesses of the Adani Group.
JAL is a diversified infrastructure conglomerate with business interests in engineering & construction, cement, power, real estate, fertilizer, hospitality, sports etc.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے اڈانی گروپ کے اداروں کے ذریعے جے پرکاش ایسوسی ایٹس لمیٹڈ کے حصول کو منظوری دی
27 AUG 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن نے اڈانی گروپ کے اداروں کے ذریعے جے پرکاش ایسوسی ایٹس لمیٹڈ کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج اڈانی انٹرپرائزز لمیٹڈ (اے ای ایل) اور اڈانی انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ ڈویلپرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اے آئی ڈی پی ایل) یا اڈانی گروپ کا حصہ بننے والے کسی بھی دوسرے ادارے کے ذریعہ جے پرکاش ایسوسی ایٹس لمیٹڈ (جے اے ایل) کی 100فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول سے متعلق ہے ۔ جے اے ایل فی الحال نیشنل کمپنی لا ٹریبونل ، الہ آباد بنچ کی ہدایات کے مطابق دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ ، 2016 کے تحت کارپوریٹ دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے عمل سے گزر رہا ہے ۔
اڈانی گروپ کے کاروباری آپریشن توانائی ، وسائل ، لاجسٹکس ، مواد اور زراعت جیسے شعبوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ۔ اے ای ایل اڈانی پورٹ فولیو آف کمپنیز کی فلیگ شپ کمپنی ہے ۔ اے آئی ڈی پی ایل اڈانی پراپرٹیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے اور اڈانی گروپ کے تمام رئیلٹی کاروباروں کی ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے ۔
جے اے ایل انجینئرنگ اور تعمیر ، سیمنٹ ، بجلی ، رئیل اسٹیٹ ، کھاد ، مہمان نوازی ، کھیل وغیرہ میں کاروباری مفادات کے ساتھ ایک متنوع انفراسٹرکچر گروپ ہے ۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم کی پیروی کی جائے گی ۔