स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एम्स रायपुर में स्कोपस-एम्बेस डेटाबेस कार्यशाला, शोध संस्कृति को मिला नया आयाम
26 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Raipur
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) रायपुर के केंद्रीय पुस्तकालय ने एल्सेवियर के सहयोग से स्कोपस एवं एम्बेस डाटाबेस पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य संकाय सदस्यों, शोधकर्ताओं और छात्रों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संसाधनों के प्रभावी उपयोग के प्रति जागरूक करना और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना था, ताकि उन्हें शैक्षणिक और नैदानिक शोध में अधिक से अधिक उपयोग किया जा सके।
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता कार्यकारी निदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ले. जनरल अशोक जिंदल (सेवानिवृत्त) ने की। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने चिकित्सकों से केवल रोगी देखभाल तक सीमित न रहते हुए शोध को भी प्राथमिकता देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने संकाय को सलाह दी कि वे हर एक से दो महीने में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शोध पत्र प्रकाशित करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित करें, अस्वीकृत शोध पत्रों के कारणों का विश्लेषण करें और आंतरिक सहकर्मी समीक्षा (peer review) को सुनिश्चित करें।
कार्यशाला का शुभारंभ केंद्रीय पुस्तकालय समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. सिद्धार्थ नंदा के स्वागत भाषण से हुआ। वरिष्ठ पुस्तकालयाध्यक्ष एवं कार्यशाला संयोजक डॉ. शिवेन्द्र सिंह ने “रिटर्न्स ऑन लाइब्रेरी इन्वेस्टमेंट (ROI)” पर अपने शोध निष्कर्ष साझा किए। तकनीकी सत्रों का संचालन एल्सेवियर की सुश्री नताशा गुलाटी ने किया, जिन्होंने स्कोपस एवं एम्बेस डाटाबेस के प्रभावी उपयोग पर विस्तृत प्रशिक्षण दिया।
इस अवसर पर एम्स रायपुर के शीर्ष शोधकर्ताओं डॉ. पुघझेन्थन टी, डॉ. नरेंद्र कुबर बोढे और डॉ. सत्यकी गांगुली को उनके उत्कृष्ट शोध प्रकाशनों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। कार्यशाला में 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें प्रोफेसर, विभागाध्यक्ष, संकाय सदस्य, छात्र और नर्सिंग स्टाफ शामिल थे।
कार्यक्रम का समापन इस संकल्प के साथ हुआ कि एम्स रायपुर में नैदानिक कार्य को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शोध और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रकाशनों से जोड़कर एक मजबूत शोध संस्कृति विकसित की जाएगी।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
AIIMS Raipur, Elsevier Host Workshop on Scopus & Embase to Boost Research Culture
26 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Raipur
The Central Library of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Raipur, in collaboration with Elsevier, organized a one-day workshop on Scopus and Embase to train faculty, researchers, and students in maximizing the use of electronic resources for academic and clinical research. The initiative underscored the institute’s growing emphasis on building a stronger research ecosystem.
Chairing the event, Lt. Gen. Ashok Jindal (Retd.), PVSM, AVSM, YSM, Executive Director & CEO of AIIMS Raipur, highlighted the importance of continuous training on digital research tools. He urged clinicians to balance patient care with research and advised faculty members to target at least one high-quality publication every one to two months. Stressing the need for internal peer review, he also encouraged more randomized controlled trials (RCTs) to improve acceptance in leading journals and secure research grants.
The workshop began with a welcome address by Dr. Siddharth Nanda, Chairperson of the Central Library Committee. Senior Librarian and Workshop Coordinator Dr. Shivendra Singh presented his findings on “Returns on Library Investment (ROI).” The technical sessions were led by Ms. Natasha Gulati from Elsevier Health, who trained participants on leveraging Scopus and Embase for research discovery, citation tracking, evidence-based medicine, and systematic reviews.
During the event, Elsevier felicitated AIIMS Raipur researchers Dr. Pughzhenthan T, Dr. Narendra Kuber Bodhe, and Dr. Satyaki Ganguly for their outstanding publications. More than 100 participants—including professors, department heads, faculty, students, and nursing staff—attended the workshop.
The program concluded with a collective commitment to align clinical practice at AIIMS Raipur with high-quality research and international publications, further strengthening the institute’s position as a hub for advanced medical research.