Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DG Shipping hosts Landmark Knowledge Sharing Conference on 75 Years of Maritime Excellence
India Navigating through T³: Training, Transition, Transformation – Building a Technologically Advanced, Risk-Ready and Sustainable Maritime Ecosystem
26 AUG 2025 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 26 August 2025
The Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, successfully organized a landmark Knowledge Sharing Conference on the occasion of its 75th Anniversary in Mumbai.
The conference was inaugurated with an address by Vice Chancellor, Indian Maritime University, Dr. Malini V. Shankar, IAS, who underscored the pivotal role of maritime education in shaping a future-ready workforce. A key highlight of the inaugural session was the launch and presentation of the STCW Nautical and Engineering Reports and the Comprehensive Inspection Programme (CIP) Report 2025. These reports provided an in-depth analysis of training standards, competency frameworks, inspection mechanisms and future requirements to align Indian seafarer training and ship inspections with global benchmarks of safety, compliance and technological preparedness.
Delivering the keynote address, Director General of Shipping, Shri Shyam Jagannathan, IAS, emphasized India’s responsibility to strengthen its leadership in the global maritime sector through innovation, digital transformation, and a people-centric training ecosystem. He noted that India’s seafarers are among the finest in the world and stressed the need to empower them with world-class training, technology and resilience. “This conference marks the beginning of a new chapter where safety, sustainability, and skills will define India’s maritime leadership,” he stated.
The day-long conference featured three thematic sessions that brought together a distinguished group of moderators and speakers. The first session, titled Evolving Role of Maritime Institutions, explored ways of integrating skills, sensitivity and sustainability into seafarer training. It featured insights from Vice Chancellor, Indian Maritime University & Former Director General of Shipping, Dr. Malini V. Shankar, IAS, Senior Marine Manager (Crewing & Training), International Chamber of Shipping, Capt. Arvind Natrajan, Principal, Great Eastern Institute of Maritime Studies, Capt. Subroto Khan, Deputy Chief Surveyor, DG Shipping, Shri Praveen Nair, and Deputy Director General (Training), DG Shipping, Shri Deependra Singh Bisen.
The second session, Future-Proofing Seafarers, focused on transforming training for competence, confidence, and compliance. The session drew contributions from CEO, Maritime Knowledge Limited, MarinePALS, Hong Kong, Capt. Pradeep Chawla, General Manager & Dean, Fleet Management Training Institute, Capt. Viraf Chichgar, Director (I/c), IMU Mumbai Port Campus (LBS CAMSAR & MERI), Capt. Sunil Chand Panigrahy, Chair, SGMF Ammonia Working Group & Lead Expert, Maritime Just Transition Task Force, Shri Prasad Nayak and Regional Director – Placements, AMET University, Shri Anand Tripathi.
The third session, Beyond the Horizon: From Sea to Shore, discussed the expansion of career pathways for maritime professionals. The session featured interventions from CEO & Co-Founder, ShipsKart, Capt. Dhruv Sawhney, General Manager, Anglo-Eastern, Shri Mahesh Subramaniam, CEO, Hindustan Institute of Maritime Training, Dr. Sanjeev Vakil, Founder & CEO, Sea and Beyond, Capt. Gaurav Rana and President, World Maritime University India Alumni Association & CEO, J. M. Baxi Marine Services, Shri Rajnish Khandelwal.
The deliberations across the three sessions provided an invaluable networking platform for industry professionals, academicians, and policymakers to align on a common vision of positioning India as a global hub for maritime training and technology. Speaking at the valedictory session, Nautical Surveyor-cum-Deputy Director General (Tech), DG Shipping, Capt. Ravi Singh Sikarwar, summarized the discussions and reaffirmed DG Shipping’s commitment to fostering a risk-ready, sustainable, and technologically advanced maritime ecosystem. The event brought together eminent leaders, global maritime experts, policymakers and industry stakeholders to deliberate on the future of maritime safety, training and sustainability.
The conference concluded on a high note, with delegates acknowledging the event as a milestone in knowledge exchange, policy dialogue and collaborative action for shaping India’s maritime future.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
जहाजबांधणी महासंचालनाच्या वतीने 75 वर्षांच्या सागरी उत्कृष्टतेशी संबंधित ज्ञान आदानप्रदान विषयक परिषदेचे आयोजन
भारत ट्रेनिंग, ट्रान्झीशन, ट्रान्सफरमेशन (प्रशिक्षण, संक्रमण, परिवर्तन) या T³ च्या माध्यमातून मार्गक्रमण करत असून तंत्रज्ञानात आघाडीवर, सर्व धोक्यांचा सामना करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सज्ज आणि शाश्वत सागरी परिसंस्था घडवत आहे
26 AUG 2025 7:13PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितील जहाजबांधणी महासंचालनाने आपल्या 75व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त आज मुंबईत एका ऐतिहासिक ज्ञानाधिष्ठीत अर्थात ज्ञानाचे आदान प्रदान करणाऱ्या परिषदेचे यशस्वी आयोजन केले होते.
भारतीय सागरी विद्यापीठाच्या (इंडियन मेरीटाइम युनिव्हर्सिटी) कुलगुरू, डॉ. मालिनी व्ही. शंकर, (भा.प्र.से.) यांनी या परिषदेच्या उद्घाटनीय सत्राला संबोधित केले. आपल्या भाषणातून त्यांनी भविष्यकाळासाठी सज्ज मनुष्यबळ तयार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सागरी शिक्षणाची महत्त्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. या उद्घाटन सत्राअंतर्गतचा महत्वाचा उपक्रम म्हणून यानिमित्ताने खलाशी प्रशिक्षण, प्रमाणन आणि देखरेख मानक याविषयावरचा सागरी अभियांत्रिकी अहवाल तसेच सर्वंकष तपासणी कार्यक्रम अहवाल 2025 ही प्रकाशित केले गेले, तसेच त्यासंबंधीचे सादरीकरणही केले गेले. या अहवालांतून प्रशिक्षणविषयक मानके, क्षमताविषयक आराखडे, तपासणी यंत्रणा तसेच भारतीय खलाशी प्रशिक्षण आणि जहाज तपासणीविषयक उपक्रम कार्यक्रमांना सुरक्षा, अनुपालन आणि तंतज्ञानविषयक सज्जतेच्या जागतिक मानकांशी जुळवून घेण्यासाठीच्या भविष्यातील गरजांचे सखोल विश्लेषण केले गेले.
नौवहन महासंचालक, श्याम जगन्नाथन (भा.प्र.से.) यांनी या परिषदेचे बीजभाषण केले. त्यांनी आपल्या बीजभाषणातून नवोन्मेष, डिजिटल परिवर्तन आणि लोक-केंद्रित प्रशिक्षण व्यवस्थेच्या माध्यमातून जागतिक सागरी क्षेत्रात आपले नेतृत्व अधिक बळकट करण्याची भारताची जबाबदारी अधोरेखित केली. भारताचे खलाशी जगातील सर्वोत्तम खलाश्यांपैकी एक आहेत, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. त्यांचे जागतिक दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण, तंत्रज्ञान आणि लवचिकतेच्या माध्यमातून सक्षमीकरण करण्याची गरजही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. ही परिषद म्हणजे सुरक्षा, शाश्वतता आणि कौशल्यांच्या माध्यमातून भारताच्या सागरी नेतृत्वाची परिभाषा आखणाऱ्या एका नवीन अध्यायाची सुरुवात आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या एकदिवसीय परिषदेअंतर्गत तीन विषयांवरच्या सत्रांचेही आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या सत्रांच्या निमित्ताने अनेक प्रतिष्ठीत सूत्रसंचालक आणि वक्ते एकाच ठिकाणी आले होते. याअंतर्गत सागरी संस्थांची विकसित होत असलेली भूमिका या विषयावर पहिले सत्र झाले. या सत्रात, खलाशांच्या प्रशिक्षणामध्ये कौशल्ये, संवेदनशीलता आणि शाश्वततेचा कशा तऱ्हेने अंतर्भाव केला पाहीजे यावर चर्चा झाली.
दुसरे सत्र खलाश्यांना भविष्यासाठी-सज्ज करणे या विषयावर होते. याअंतर्गत क्षमता, आत्मविश्वास आणि अनुपालनासाठी प्रशिक्षणात परिवर्तन करण्याविषयीची चर्चा केली गेली.
तिसऱ्या सत्रात क्षितिजापलीकडे: समुद्राकडून किनाऱ्याकडे या विषयाअंतर्गत सागरी क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिक तज्ञांसाठी उपलब्ध असलेल्या कारकि‍र्दीच्या विविध संधीचा विस्तार करण्यावर चर्चा झाली.
या तीन सत्रांच्या माधअयमातून या क्षेत्राशी संबंधित उद्योग व्यावसायिक, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि धोरणकर्त्यांसाठी भारताला सागरी प्रशिक्षण आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचे जागतिक केंद्र बनवण्याच्या समान दृष्टीकोनावर एकत्र येण्यासाठी एक मौलिक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध झाले होते. नॉटिकल सर्वेक्षक-सह-उप महासंचालक (तंत्रज्ञान), डीजी शिपिंग, कॅप्टन रवी सिंग सिकरवार यांनी सर्व सत्रांमध्ये झालेल्या चर्चांचा सारांश मांडला, तसेच प्रत्येक धोक्याचा सामना करण्यासाठी सज्ज, शाश्वत आणि तंत्रज्ञानात अग्रणी असलेली सागरी व्यवस्था विकसित करण्यासाठी जहाजबांधणी महासंचानालयाची वचनबद्धताही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. या परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने सागरी सुरक्षा, प्रशिक्षण आणि शाश्वततेच्या भविष्याविषयी विचारमंथन करण्यासाठी नामवंत दिग्गज, जागतिक सागरी तज्ज्ञ, धोरणकर्ते आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील भागधारक एकत्र आले होते.
मोठ्या उत्साहाने या परिषदेची सांगता झाली. ही परिषद म्हणजे ज्ञानाचे आदान प्रदान, धोरणात्मक संवाद आणि भारताच्या सागरी भविष्याला आकार देण्यासाठीच्या सहकार्यपूर्ण कृतीमधला एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असल्याची भावना या परिषदेत सहभागी झालेल्या सर्व प्रतिनिधींनी व्यक्त केली.