Ministry of Labour & Employment
Assistant Director of Employees' State Insurance Corporation, Bhavina Patel created history at the world level
25 AUG 2025 7:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Assistant Director of Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Smt. Bhavina Patel has brought glory to the country at the ITTF World Para Events held in Spokane, USA.
She achieved a double feat by winning the gold medal in the ITTF World Para Elite Competition and the silver medal in the women's singles category 4-5 category at the ITTF World Para Future Event.
As a result of these historic achievements, Bhavina Patel has secured the number-1 position in the ITTF World Para Rankings.
E991.jpeg)
On this unique success, Smt. Bhavina Patel was specially honored by Hon'ble Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister, Ministry of Labor and Employment and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in Gandhinagar on 24th August 2025.
On this occasion, Shri Ramji Lal Meena, Insurance Commissioner and Shri Devanshu Raj, Joint Director and Shri Bharat Bhushan, Assistant Director were also present.
Congratulating Smt. Bhavna Patel, the Minister encouraged her to continue bringing glory to India and hoped that she would win medals in more competitions.
This achievement of Bhavina is a matter of pride not only for the Employees State Insurance Corporation but for the entire country.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
કર્મચારી રાજ્ય વીમા નિગમના સહાયક નિર્દેશક ભાવિના પટેલે વિશ્વ સ્તરે ઇતિહાસ રચ્યો
25 AUG 2025 7:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કર્મચારી રાજ્ય વીમા નિગમ (ESIC) ની સહાયક નિર્દેશક શ્રીમતી ભાવિના પટેલે અમેરિકાના સ્પોકેન ખાતે આયોજિત આઈટીટીએફ વર્લ્ડ પેરા ઇવેન્ટ્સ માં દેશનું ગૌરવ વધાર્યું છે.
તેમણે આઈટીટીએફ વર્લ્ડ પેરા એલિટ સ્પર્ધા માં સ્વર્ણ પદક તેમજ આઈટીટીએફ વર્લ્ડ પેરા ફ્યુચર ઇવેન્ટ ના મહિલા એકલ વર્ગ 4-5માં રજત પદક જીત્યો છે અને દ્વિગુણ સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી છે। આ ઐતિહાસિક સફળતાના પરિણામે શ્રીમતી પટેલે આઈટીટીએફ વર્લ્ડ પેરા રેન્કિંગમાં નંબર-1 સ્થાન મેળવ્યું છે.
KUM3.jpeg)
આ સફળતા પર તા. 24 ઓગસ્ટ 2025ના રોજ ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા, કેન્દ્રીય પ્રધાન (શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય તેમજ યુવા કાર્યક્રમ અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય) દ્વારા ગાંધીનગર ખાતે શ્રીમતી ભાવિના પટેલને વિશેષ રીતે સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ પ્રસંગે શ્રી રામજીલાલ મીના, વીમા આયુક્ત તેમજ શ્રી દેવાંશુ રાજ, સંયુક્ત નિર્દેશક અને શ્રી ભારત ભૂષણ, સહાયક નિર્દેશક પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
મંત્રી શ્રીએ શ્રીમતી ભાવિના પટેલને અભિનંદન પાઠવી તેમને ભવિષ્યમાં પણ ભારતનું નામ રોશન કરવા પ્રેરણા આપી અને આશા વ્યક્ત કરી કે તેઓ આગામી સ્પર્ધાઓમાં પણ પદક જીતશે.
શ્રીમતી ભાવિના પટેલની આ સિદ્ધિ માત્ર કર્મચારી રાજ્ય વીમા નિગમ માટે જ નહીં, પરંતુ સમગ્ર દેશ માટે ગૌરવની બાબત છે.