Ministry of Power
India and Japan Strengthen Energy Cooperation through Ministerial Dialogue
25 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
India and Japan have been deepening their partnership in the energy sector under the Japan-India Clean Energy Partnership, with a focus on energy security, clean energy transition, and addressing climate change. Both sides have institutionalized this cooperation through the India-Japan Energy Dialogue and sectoral Joint Working Groups (JWGs).
A Ministerial-level India-Japan Energy Dialogue was held today (25th August 2025) through Video Conferencing, co-chaired by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, and Mr. Muto Yoji, Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Government of Japan.
MoP, MNRE, MoPNG, and Ministry of Coal made detailed presentations on the progress achieved under their respective JWGs and outlined future cooperation pathways.
The Ministers from India and Japan:
• Reaffirmed commitment to Energy Security & Inclusive growth.
• Welcomed progress in areas like Energy efficiency clean hydrogen, ammonia, renewable energy.
• Agreed to expand cooperation on Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage green chemicals, biofuels, and advanced technologies in Energy Sector.
The Ministers also emphasized that the India–Japan partnership will continue to play a pivotal role in advancing secure, resilient, and sustainable energy systems in the Indo-Pacific region.

بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت اور جاپان وزارتی مذاکرات کے ذریعے توانائی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط کریں گے
25 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور جاپان توانائی کی سلامتی ، صاف توانائی کی منتقلی اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے جاپان-ہندوستان صاف توانائی شراکت داری کے تحت توانائی کے شعبے میں اپنی شراکت داری کو گہرا کر رہے ہیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے بھارت-جاپان توانائی مذاکرات اور سیکٹورل جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپس (جے ڈبلیو جی) کے ذریعے اس تعاون کو ادارہ جاتی بنایا ہے ۔
آج (25 اگست 2025) ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وزارتی سطح کا ہندوستان-جاپان توانائی ڈائیلاگ منعقد کیا گیا ، جس کی مشترکہ صدارت حکومت ہند کے بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب منوہر لال اور حکومت جاپان کے معیشت ، تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب موٹو یوجی نے کی ۔
ایم او پی ، ایم این آر ای ، ایم او پی این جی ، اور کوئلے کی وزارت نے اپنے متعلقہ جے ڈبلیو جی کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں اور مستقبل کے تعاون کے راستوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔
ہندوستان اور جاپان کے وزراء:
• توانائی کی سلامتی اور جامع ترقی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
• توانائی کی بچت ، صاف ہائیڈروجن ، امونیا ، قابل تجدید توانائی جیسے شعبوں میں پیش رفت کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
• توانائی کے شعبے میں کاربن کیپچر ، یوٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹوریج گرین کیمیکلز ، بائیو فیولز اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز پر تعاون بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
وزرا ء نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہند-جاپان شراکت داری ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں محفوظ ، مستحکم اور پائیدار توانائی کے نظام کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی رہے گی ۔