Ministry of Power
India and Japan Strengthen Energy Cooperation through Ministerial Dialogue
25 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
India and Japan have been deepening their partnership in the energy sector under the Japan-India Clean Energy Partnership, with a focus on energy security, clean energy transition, and addressing climate change. Both sides have institutionalized this cooperation through the India-Japan Energy Dialogue and sectoral Joint Working Groups (JWGs).
A Ministerial-level India-Japan Energy Dialogue was held today (25th August 2025) through Video Conferencing, co-chaired by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, and Mr. Muto Yoji, Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Government of Japan.
MoP, MNRE, MoPNG, and Ministry of Coal made detailed presentations on the progress achieved under their respective JWGs and outlined future cooperation pathways.
The Ministers from India and Japan:
• Reaffirmed commitment to Energy Security & Inclusive growth.
• Welcomed progress in areas like Energy efficiency clean hydrogen, ammonia, renewable energy.
• Agreed to expand cooperation on Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage green chemicals, biofuels, and advanced technologies in Energy Sector.
The Ministers also emphasized that the India–Japan partnership will continue to play a pivotal role in advancing secure, resilient, and sustainable energy systems in the Indo-Pacific region.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत–जपान : मंत्रीस्तरीय संवादातून ऊर्जा सहकार्य अधिक दृढ
25 AUG 2025 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
भारत आणि जपान हे दोन्ही देश जपान -भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भागीदारी अंतर्गत ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात आपली भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करत आहेत. या सहकार्याचे मुख्य लक्ष ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन आणि हवामान बदलाचा सामना करणे यावर केंद्रित आहे. या सहकार्याला संस्थात्मक स्वरूप देण्यासाठी भारत-जपान ऊर्जा संवाद तसेच विविध क्षेत्रीय संयुक्त कार्यगट ( जेडब्लूजीज) स्थापन करण्यात आले आहेत.
आज 25 ऑगस्ट, 2025 रोजी भारत-जपान मंत्रीस्तरीय ऊर्जा संवाद दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून घेण्यात आला. या संवादाचे सह-अध्यक्षस्थान केंद्र शासनाचे ऊर्जा, गृहनिर्माण व शहरी कार्य मंत्री मनोहर लाल आणि जपानचे अर्थ, व्यापार व उद्योग मंत्री मुतो योजी यांनी भूषविले.
ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय तसेच कोळसा मंत्रालयाने त्यांच्या संबंधित संयुक्त कार्यगटांखाली साध्य झालेल्या प्रगतीबाबत सविस्तर सादरीकरण केले आणि भविष्यातील सहकार्याच्या दिशा मांडल्या.
भारत आणि जपानच्या मंत्र्यांनी:
• या संवादादरम्यान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा व सर्वसमावेशक विकासाबाबतची बांधिलकी पुन्हा अधोरेखित केली.
• ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता, स्वच्छ हायड्रोजन, अमोनिया, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आदी क्षेत्रांमध्ये झालेल्या प्रगतीचे स्वागत केले.
• उर्जा क्षेत्रात कार्बन शोषून घेणे, उपयोजन व साठवण, हरित रसायने, जैवइंधने आणि ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान या विषयांवर सहकार्य वाढविण्यावर सहमती दर्शविली.
भारत-जपान भागीदारी हिंद –प्रशांत प्रदेशात सुरक्षित, लवचिक आणि शाश्वत ऊर्जा प्रणाली उभारण्यात निर्णायक भूमिका बजावत राहील, असेही दोन्ही देशांच्या मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले.