Ministry of Power
India and Japan Strengthen Energy Cooperation through Ministerial Dialogue
25 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
India and Japan have been deepening their partnership in the energy sector under the Japan-India Clean Energy Partnership, with a focus on energy security, clean energy transition, and addressing climate change. Both sides have institutionalized this cooperation through the India-Japan Energy Dialogue and sectoral Joint Working Groups (JWGs).
A Ministerial-level India-Japan Energy Dialogue was held today (25th August 2025) through Video Conferencing, co-chaired by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, and Mr. Muto Yoji, Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Government of Japan.
MoP, MNRE, MoPNG, and Ministry of Coal made detailed presentations on the progress achieved under their respective JWGs and outlined future cooperation pathways.
The Ministers from India and Japan:
• Reaffirmed commitment to Energy Security & Inclusive growth.
• Welcomed progress in areas like Energy efficiency clean hydrogen, ammonia, renewable energy.
• Agreed to expand cooperation on Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage green chemicals, biofuels, and advanced technologies in Energy Sector.
The Ministers also emphasized that the India–Japan partnership will continue to play a pivotal role in advancing secure, resilient, and sustainable energy systems in the Indo-Pacific region.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா- ஜப்பான் இடையே எரிசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான பேச்சுவார்த்தை
25 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி கூட்டாண்மையின் கீழ், இந்தியாவும் ஜப்பானும் எரிசக்தித் துறையில் தங்கள் கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்தி வருகின்றன. எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு, தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மாற்றம், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கு தீர்வு காணுதல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் ஆகிய இரு நாடுகளும் இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை நிறுவனமயமாக்கியுள்ளன.
மத்திய மின்சாரம், வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், ஜப்பான் அரசின் பொருளாதாரம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. முட்டோ யோஜி ஆகியோர், காணொலி மாநாடு மூலம் அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் எரிசக்தி உரையாடலை இன்று மேற்கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழுக்களின் கீழ் அடையப்பட்ட முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து விரிவான ஆலோசனைளை இருதரப்பும் நடத்தின. மேலும் எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜப்பானைச் சேர்ந்த அமைச்சர்கள், எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
எரிசக்தி திறன், சுத்தமான ஹைட்ரஜன், அம்மோனியா, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி போன்ற துறைகளில் முன்னேற்றத்தை வரவேற்றனர்.
எரிசக்தித் துறையில் கார்பன் பிடிப்பு, பயன்பாடு மற்றும் சேமிப்பு பசுமை ரசாயனங்கள், உயிரி எரிபொருள்கள் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்த ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் பாதுகாப்பான, மீள்தன்மை மற்றும் நிலையான எரிசக்தி அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் கூட்டாண்மை தொடர்ந்து முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.