Ministry of Power
India and Japan Strengthen Energy Cooperation through Ministerial Dialogue
25 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
India and Japan have been deepening their partnership in the energy sector under the Japan-India Clean Energy Partnership, with a focus on energy security, clean energy transition, and addressing climate change. Both sides have institutionalized this cooperation through the India-Japan Energy Dialogue and sectoral Joint Working Groups (JWGs).
A Ministerial-level India-Japan Energy Dialogue was held today (25th August 2025) through Video Conferencing, co-chaired by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, and Mr. Muto Yoji, Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Government of Japan.
MoP, MNRE, MoPNG, and Ministry of Coal made detailed presentations on the progress achieved under their respective JWGs and outlined future cooperation pathways.
The Ministers from India and Japan:
• Reaffirmed commitment to Energy Security & Inclusive growth.
• Welcomed progress in areas like Energy efficiency clean hydrogen, ammonia, renewable energy.
• Agreed to expand cooperation on Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage green chemicals, biofuels, and advanced technologies in Energy Sector.
The Ministers also emphasized that the India–Japan partnership will continue to play a pivotal role in advancing secure, resilient, and sustainable energy systems in the Indo-Pacific region.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत और जापान ने मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता के माध्‍यम से ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत किया
25 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और जापान, जापान-भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा साझेदारी के अंतर्गत ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अपनी साझेदारी को और गहरा कर रहे हैं। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटना है। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और जापान के बीच ऊर्जा पर आधारित वार्ता और क्षेत्रीय संयुक्त कार्य समूहों (जेडब्ल्यूजी) के माध्यम से इस सहयोग को संस्थागत रूप दिया है।
आज (25 अगस्त, 2025) वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भारत और जापान के बीच एक मंत्रिस्तरीय ऊर्जा वार्ता आयोजित की गई, जिसकी अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के माननीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और जापान सरकार के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री मुतो योजी ने की।
विद्युत मंत्रालय, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और कोयला मंत्रालय ने अपने-अपने संयुक्त कार्यसमूहों के तहत हुई प्रगति पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दीं और भविष्य के सहयोग के मार्गों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।
भारत और जापान के मंत्रियों ने:
· ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और समावेशी विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
· ऊर्जा दक्षता, स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन, अमोनिया, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रगति का स्वागत किया।
· ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में कार्बन अवशोषण, उपयोग और भंडारण, हरित रसायन, जैव ईंधन और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि भारत-जापान साझेदारी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सुरक्षित, सशक्‍त और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा प्रणालियों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती रहेगी।