Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses Manorama News Conclave - 2025 in Kochi, Kerala
After Modi Ji became Prime Minister, the country has ushered in a new era of politics of performance, in place of, casteism, nepotism, and appeasement
Until India becomes great, we shall not rest
No injustice will be done to the southern states, whenever delimitation happens
The stagnant development model arising from Left ideology is hindering Kerala's growth
Due to vote bank politics, national security has been compromised in Kerala, and the law and order situation has deteriorated to a low level; our party will improve this situation
Why didn't the Kerala government stop organizations like PFI in time? If there had been no Modi government, perhaps the Kerala government would not have banned PFI
The people of Kerala have already decided that they want a government that works for the public, not one that works for cadres
Modi Ji is an ideal example of service to the nation by renouncing family and home for politics
Between 2004 and 2014, Centre provided
22 AUG 2025 5:16PM by PIB Lucknow
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the Manorama News Conclave 2025 in Kochi, Kerala today. Union Home Minister said that, despite the adoption of a multi-party parliamentary democratic system with good intentions, several flaws began polluting the democratic process from the third decade of independence. He highlighted that three issues—casteism, dynastic politics, and appeasement—were affecting the country's mandate like a festering wound. Moreover, the fourth issue, corruption, was not only hindering the nation's progress but also mocking the people's mandate.
Shri Amit Shah said that due to an atmosphere of instability, the country was deprived of long-term policies. After Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister in 2014, a new era of politics of performance began, replacing casteism, dynastic politics, and appeasement, and the entire country is experiencing this transformation today. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has successfully eliminated corruption both systemically and through policy measures. Shri Shah emphasized that due to the stability in the country, whether it is ensuring internal and external security, initiating a new phase of infrastructure development, or making the nation prosperous, PM Modi has ushered in a new era of long-term and clear policies in every field. Eleven years ago, the people of the country had a question in their minds: What will be the future of this nation? Today, there is no confusion in the minds of 140 crore people. Everyone believes that by 2047, India will be at the forefront of the world, and no one can stop us.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that earlier, the country was a victim of economic instability. Former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee successfully brought our economy to the 11th position globally. Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh did commendable work and ensured that the economy did not slip from the 11th to the 12th position, maintaining its stability. He said that over the past 11 years, PM Modi has elevated our economy from the 11th position to one of the top four economies in the world. Significant progress has been made in every sector, whether it is infrastructure development, leading in new economies and technologies that will influence the global economy over the next 25 years, or creating a robust support system for start-ups to provide opportunities for the youth to project themselves on the global stage.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has implemented reforms in every sector, taken decisive actions, and executed seemingly impossible tasks like GST with minimal controversy and in an exemplary manner. As a result, the country's economy is now among the top four economies in the world. Shri Shah said that on the security front, the military has been fully modernized, emphasis has been placed on self-reliance in defence modernization, and robust and sustainable policies have been established for internal security.
The Home Minister said that the Northeast, Left-wing extremism, and Jammu & Kashmir were persistent challenges to internal security. In these three areas, there has been a 70 percent reduction in violent incidents, a 70 percent reduction in mortality rates, and a 74 percent reduction in the deaths of security forces. Shri Shah added that the country now has full confidence that within a very short time, we will be permanently free from these three problems. He said that this confidence has been instilled by PM Modi.
Union Home Minister said that we have developed a robust mechanism to combat terrorism, which has yielded positive results. He said that during the three terms of PM Modi’s government, several attempts were made to attack from across the border—first Uri, then Pulwama, and then Pahalgam. Each time, we responded decisively. First with a surgical strike, then an airstrike, and this time with ‘Operation Sindoor,’ the Indian Army not only entered Pakistan-occupied Kashmir but also penetrated deep into Pakistan to destroy terrorist headquarters. This sent a powerful message to the entire world.
The Home Minister said that whenever the history of the country is rewritten, the 11 years of Narendra Modi ji’s governance will be inscribed in golden letters from the perspective of peace and development. He said that Kerala, where it stood 11 years ago, remains in the same position today. Kerala has immense potential, but a peculiar kind of ideological apathy is hindering the exploration and harnessing of these opportunities. Shri Shah said that the apathetic development model stemming from Left ideology is obstructing Kerala’s progress. He expressed hope that in the coming days, Kerala will also embark on a campaign to join this journey of development.
Shri Amit Shah said that the people of Kerala do not tolerate corruption. Due to vote-bank politics, national security has been compromised here. The state of law and order has also deteriorated to a low level. He said that an organization named PFI, involved in anti-national activities, had spread from Kerala to Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and Gujarat. Shri Shah questioned why this organization was not stopped in time. He remarked that if the Modi government had not been in power, perhaps the Kerala government would still not have banned PFI.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Kerala is the most literate state in the country, with a 100 per cent literacy rate, yet why is there so much unemployment here? He said that Kerala has the highest literacy rate in the country, and also the highest unemployment. Shri Shah said that Kerala has immense potential, but it has not been harnessed. The people of Kerala want the establishment of IT, semi-conductor, port, and knowledge-based industries for development. He said that so far, the focus has been only on benefiting the cadre, not the public. Shri Shah said that the people of Kerala have now decided they want a government that works for the people, not one that serves the cadre.
Shri Amit Shah said that the development model created by PM Modi is a model of politics free from casteism and appeasement, which can be called the 'politics of performance.' The youth of Kerala will move forward with this politics of performance. He said that from 2004 to 2014, the central government provided Kerala with 1,342 crore rupees for disaster management, whereas Modi ji provided 5,100 crore rupees in 10 years.
In response to a question about delimitation, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the apprehensions being raised in Tamil Nadu regarding delimitation are baseless. He said that the purpose of raising these apprehensions is to divert the attention of Tamil Nadu's people from the rampant corruption, lawlessness in the state, and the Chief Minister's intention to make his son the Chief Minister. He clarified that the census will be completed in 2027, and only after that will the Delimitation Act be implemented. Shri Shah said that he wants to assure all voters in the southern states that whenever delimitation takes place, no injustice will be done to the southern states. This is our government's promise to the people of the southern states.
Responding to a question about the recently introduced Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, Union Territory (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in Parliament, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah asked whether the people of the country want a Chief Minister to run the government from jail? Would the public want a Prime Minister to govern from jail? He said that this is a matter of morality, and when the Constitution was framed, no one could have imagined individuals who, despite being jailed, would refuse to resign. Shri Shah said that over the past 75 years, several Chief Ministers and Ministers have gone to jail, but all of them resigned before doing so. He pointed out that a few months ago, the then Chief Minister of Delhi continued to run the government from jail. Shri Shah emphasized that both the ruling party and the opposition share the responsibility of maintaining the moral standards of democracy.
Regarding a question on SIR (Special Intensive Revision), Shri Amit Shah said that if any party or citizen has objections, they can appeal to the Returning Officer of the concerned Assembly. If not satisfied there, they can appeal to the District Collector, and if still unsatisfied, they can approach the Chief Electoral Officer (CEO). A three-tier system has been established for this purpose. He added that, to date, the main opposition party has not registered a single complaint regarding SIR. The Election Commission has decided to implement SIR across the country, which is a routine process. Shri Amit Shah said that there were 22 lakh people in Bihar’s voter list who had passed away. This created the possibility of fraudulent voting using their names. Should their names not be removed? He said that they too will go among the public and explain that the kind of language being used against constitutional institutions and the country’s Prime Minister is inappropriate. He appealed to opposition parties to present their concerns before the Election Commission if they find any shortcomings in the process.
On ‘One Nation, One Election,’ Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that it will apply equally to all parties. He said that if there are any objections or issues, they can be raised in the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) and discussed.
Union Home Minister said that for the past six years, his party’s government was in power in Manipur, during which there were no bandhs, no strikes, and no ethnic violence. However, ethnic violence erupted due to a court decision. He said that during the main opposition party’s rule, even greater ethnic violence was witnessed, which lasted for one, one-and-a-half, or two-and-a-half years each time. Now, peace has been established there. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) held four separate meetings with both communities and also organized a joint meeting. He expressed hope that normalcy would soon be restored. He said that their first goal was to restore peace, which has been achieved. The violence in Manipur has no connection to religion; it was ethnic violence.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the Northeast, more than 20 agreements have been signed, resulting in 10,000 people laying down arms and returning to the mainstream. He said that dialogue is not possible with those who hold weapons. Discussions can only take place when insurgents abandon their weapons and come within the framework of the Constitution, which is our firm policy.
Regarding the three new criminal laws, Shri Amit Shah said that the laws made during British rule aimed to strengthen the British government in India, not to ensure the safety of our citizens. Therefore, the Indian Penal Code has now been renamed the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS). He said that when these three laws are fully implemented, the Indian criminal justice system will be the most modern justice system in the world. The Home Minister said that the new laws include legal definitions to incorporate technology for the coming years. Now, the entire hearing process will be online, appearances will be online, and several measures have been taken to ensure that justice is delivered within three years of an FIR being filed. He described this as the most significant reform of the 21st century.
Speaking about the personality of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Amit Shah said that PM Modi is the most successful Chief Minister, the most successful Prime Minister, and the longest-serving leader of both a state and the nation. He is a selfless individual and an excellent listener. He said, Modi Ji is an ideal example of service to the nation by renouncing family and home for politics. Shri Shah said that in this era of dynastic politics, he has observed Modi Ji’s family and how they live their lives. Adhering to such stringent standards of public life is extremely challenging. He said that PM Modi has no personal family; everyone is his own, and the 140 crore people of India are his family.