ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: مشن موسم
21 AUG 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
’مشن موسم‘ جس کا ذکر یہاں کیا گیا ہے اور جسے ثقافتی روابط اور بحری تاریخ جیسے موضوعات سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے، وہ دراصل وزارت ارضیاتی علوم کا منصوبہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ غلطی سے اسے حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ثقافت کے ’پروجیکٹ موسم‘ سے منسوب کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ’پروجیکٹ موسم‘ ایک بین الاقوامی منصوبہ ہے جو بحری راستوں اور بحرِ ہند کے گرد ثقافتی مناظر پر مبنی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ 20 جون 2014 کو دوحہ، قطر میں یونیسکو کی عالمی ورثہ کمیٹی کے 38ویں اجلاس میں پیش کیا گیا تھا۔
موسم بحر ہند کے مخصوص ہواؤں کے نظام کو کہا جاتا ہے جو ایک باقاعدہ طرز پر چلتا ہے: مئی سے ستمبر تک جنوب مغربی ہوا اور نومبر سے مارچ تک شمال مشرقی ہوا چلتی ہے۔ اس باقاعدہ نظام نے بحر ہند کے پار لوگوں، سامان اور خیالات کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنایا اور ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی روابط کو فروغ دیا۔ بعد میں جب بھاپ سے چلنے والے بحری جہاز آئے تو ان پر انحصار کم ہو گیا۔ ’پروجیکٹ موسم‘ اس قدرتی مظہر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح اس نے بحر ہند کے گرد ممالک اور برادریوں کے درمیان تعلقات اور تبادلوں کو تشکیل دیا۔
پروجیکٹ موسم کے مقاصد
• کھوئے ہوئے روابط کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنا
• ’ثقافتی مناظر‘ کو نئی تعریف دینا
• موجودہ عالمی ورثہ مقامات سے روابط قائم کرنا
• یونیسکو کے تحت بین الاقوامی نامزدگی کے لیے کثیر ثقافتی طریقہ کار اپنانا
• بین الاقوامی عالمی ورثہ نامزدگی کی تیاری کرنا
وزارت ارضیاتی علوم کا ”مشن موسم“ بالکل مختلف اہداف رکھتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت کو ایک ”موسم کے لیے تیار اور موسمیاتی طور پر باشعور“ ملک بنانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
• مشاہدات کو مضبوط بنانا (زمینی و ریموٹ سینسنگ)
• سائنس، اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیٹا سائنس کا بہتر استعمال برائے عوامی فائدہ
• ماڈل/ ڈیٹا اسمیلیشن/ ایچ پی سی کو بہتر بنا کر عوام اور متعلقہ فریقین کو درست معلومات دینا
• جدید ارضیاتی نظام ماڈل اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی طریقے تیار کرنا، بشمول اے آئی/ایم ایل
• ارضیاتی نظام سائنس میں تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت تیار کرنا
• پیش گوئی کا فروغ: معاشرے سے مؤثر رابطہ؛ سب کے لیے بروقت وارننگ
وزارتِ ثقافت نے 10.02.2021 کے حکم کے تحت ’پروجیکٹ موسم‘ کے لیے ایک ریسرچ سیل قائم کیا ہے جس میں مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔ اس سیل نے جامع ڈیٹا بیس، کتب فہرست، ممکنہ آثارِ قدیمہ کی سائٹس اور مقامات کی نشاندہی، بین الاقوامی نامزدگی کے لیے تجاویز اور تحقیقی مضامین تیار کیے ہیں۔
آثارِ قدیمہ کے محکمے (اے ایس آئی) نے ایک تھیمیٹک اسٹڈی فریم ورک اور تین ڈرافٹ عارضی فہرست تجاویز تیار کی ہیں جو وزارتِ ثقافت نے منظور کر کے یونیسکو کے مستقل مندوب کو بھیج دی ہیں۔ ان پر متعلقہ ممالک کے ماہرین کی رائے لی جا رہی ہے۔
دیگر اہم سرگرمیاں
قومی کانفرنس: ”جلادھی پوریاترا: بحرِ ہند کے گرد ممالک میں بین ثقافتی روابط“ کے عنوان سے 7 تا 8 اکتوبر 2022 کو انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں 16 سے زائد ممالک کے مندوبین شریک ہوئے۔
پینل ڈسکشن: 26 جولائی 2024 کو 46ویں عالمی ورثہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے دوران بین ثقافتی ورثے پر ایک مباحثہ منعقد ہوا جس میں یونیسکو، اے ایس آئی، اسکالروں اور سفیروں نے شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی اور محکمہ خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MISSION MAUSAM
21 AUG 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Mission Mausam’ mentioned here with related topics such as cultural link and maritime history is not a project of Ministry of Earth Sciences. It is mistaken for the 'Project Mausam' of the Ministry of Culture (MoC), Government of India. The ‘Project Mausam” is a transnational project on maritime routes and cultural landscapes across the Indian Ocean rim, at Doha, Qatar, on 20th June 2014, at the 38th Session of the World Heritage Committee, UNESCO.
Mausam, refers to a distinctive wind-system of the Indian Ocean region that follows a regular pattern: southwest from May to September; and northeast from November to March. This regular pattern facilitated the movement of people, goods, and ideas across the Indian Ocean, enabling cultural interactions and exchange until when steam-powered cargo carriers reduced reliance on sailing ships. Project 'Mausam' focuses on how this natural phenomenon has shaped interactions between countries and communities connected by the Indian Ocean. Aims and objectives of Project Mausam
• Reviving lost linkages with nations
• Redefining 'Cultural Landscapes'
• Creating links with existing World Heritage sites
• Achieving transnational nomination under World Heritage, using a unique Cross Culture Convention approach for UNESCO
• Preparing a Transnational World Heritage Nomination Under Project Mausam
The “Mission Mausam” project of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has completely different objectives as compared to the “Project Mausam” of the Ministry of Culture. The Mission Mausam is launched by the MoES to make Bharat a "weather-ready and climate-smart" nation, with the following objectives:
• Strengthening observations (in-situ & remote sensing)
• Gaining a better understanding and use of Science, Innovation, Technology, and Data Science for societal benefit
• Improve our Model/Data Assimilation/HPC for giving accurate information to the Public and stakeholders (Numerical+Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)
• Developing advanced Earth System Models and data-driven methods, including the use of AI/ML
• Trained Manpower in Earth System Science
• Forecast dissemination: Effective communication with Society: Early Warning for ALL
The Ministry of Culture (MoC) has set up a Project Mausam cell comprising of a multi-disciplinary team with specialized expertise in accordance with the directions on the Project Mausam SFC Extension order dated 10.02.2021, having concurrence of the IFD and approval of the HCM. The research cell has created a comprehensive database, bibliography, identifying potential archaeological sites and monuments for a transnational nomination, preparing draft tentative list proposals and more comprehensive thematic papers as well.
As part of the ongoing activities under Project Mausam, the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has prepared a draft Thematic Study framework and three draft Tentative List (TL) proposals. The tentative list proposals have been approved by the Ministry of Culture and shared with the Permanent Delegate of UNESCO to India for the views and comments of experts of the countries whose heritage sites have been identified as potential components in the TL proposal. The intention is to coordinate with respective delegations, engage with technical experts and work towards consensus building on tentative list proposals. The draft proposals and associated countries are as follows:
• On the Trail of the Periplus of the Erythrean Sea – Egypt, Oman, UAE,
• Yemen, Somalia, Sri Lanka
• Bronze Age Maritime Trade Networks of the Western Indian Ocean –
• Iran, Oman, UAE, Bahrain, Kuwait
• Architectural Testimonies of Early Buddhism across the Indian Ocean –
• Sri Lanka, Maldives, Indonesia, Vietnam
Besides the above, various activities such as lecture series, conferences, international seminars and side events are also organized under Project Mausam.
Other Key activities:
A National Conference on Project Mausam titled 'Jaladhipurayatra: Exploring cross-cultural linkages along the Indian Ocean Rim countries' was held on 7th and 8th October 2022 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The conference was inaugurated by Hon'ble Ministers of State, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and was attended by delegates of more than 16 countries associated with Project Mausam. Twenty-two papers were presented at this conference by academicians and officials of ASI.
An interactive panel discussion on cross-cultural heritage was organized under Project Mausam on 26 July 2024 during the 46th World Heritage Committee meeting in India, which saw participation from officials of the World Heritage Centre, ASI, scholars, and ambassadors. A Digital exhibition was also on display at the venue of the 46th World Heritage Committee.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.