Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses ‘Karmchari Sankalp Sammelan’ in Delhi
Officers and officials of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Ministry of Rural Development participate
“Use every day and every moment positively and contribute to nation building”, Shri Chouhan urges employees of the two ministries
“Work joyfully, maintaining balance between professional and personal life” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Collective effort and team spirit can become the foundation of major transformation” – Shri Chouhan
21 AUG 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
A grand ‘Karmchari Sankalp Sammelan’ (Employee Resolution Conference) was organised today in New Delhi in the presence of Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare & Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Rural Development Secretary Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh and Director General of ICAR Dr. M.L. Jat were also present on the occasion, along with the officers and officials from both ministries.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Chouhan said that every day and every moment is important in our lives, and everyone must contribute to improving the lives of people. “Our duty is nation building, and working with team spirit will strengthen the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat,” the Minister said. He suggested that from next year onwards, the conference be renamed as ‘Karmayogi Sankalp Sammelan’. He emphasized that every employee and officer plays a vital role, and deserves respect and dignity.
The Minister underlined the crucial role of the Ministries of Agriculture and Rural Development in the nation’s growth. Referring to the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ for the Kharif season as historic, he said the campaign played a remarkable role in agricultural development. For the first time, such a massive campaign was undertaken, with 2,170 teams of scientists reaching villages and interacting with farmers. Over 500 research themes emerged from this initiative, marking a major achievement.
Shri Chouhan said that though India’s food stocks are abundant, challenges remain in boosting the production of pulses, oilseeds and cotton, as well as promoting natural farming. He added that state governments are working with the Centre to prepare a comprehensive agricultural roadmap, expressing hope that collective efforts will further strengthen agriculture.
Highlighting progress under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), the Minister said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had set a target of creating 3 crore Lakhpati Didis. “It gives me immense pride and happiness to share that we are close to achieving this target ahead of schedule, with nearly 2.8 crore women already becoming Lakhpati Didis,” Shri Chouhan said. Many of these women, once confined within the walls of their households, are now self-reliant and some are even advancing to become ‘Millionaire Didis’.
The Minister also noted the rapid progress in rural housing, with homes being built in a record time of 114 days, and in rural roads and housing, which are transforming lives. Citing the Prime Minister’s Independence Day message that “A government should be visible in people’s lives, not just in files”, Shri Chouhan stressed that this is only possible through honest dedication to public service. He reminded officials that working in government service is a privilege, and urged them to maximize this opportunity to bring about positive change in people’s lives.
Pointing to actions already taken, he said that strict steps have been initiated against uncertified bio-stimulants. Of nearly 30,000 products once sold in the name of bio-stimulants, only 600 have been certified after three levels of ICAR verification. Similarly, strong action is being taken against spurious fertilizers, seeds, and pesticides that trouble farmers.
Shri Chouhan reiterated the Prime Minister’s motto of ‘Nation First’, underlining that while India believes in ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (the world is one family), it also knows how to firmly protect its interests. He said farmers, livestock rearers, and fishers are all safeguarded by recent decisions of the government.
The Minister urged all employees and officers to adopt the Prime Minister’s call for using indigenous products, pledging maximum use of ‘Swadeshi’. He said this would generate employment for the needy and strengthen our economy.
Shri Chouhan also urged employees to also focus on their personal lives. “Amidst your busy schedules, make time for yourself, your children, and your family. Balance official work and personal life — that is the true formula of living well,” he said. He added that there are three approaches to life: working unhappily, working with mere satisfaction, and working with joy, energy, and dedication. The third approach, the Minister said, can write a new story of transformation in our lives.