Ministry of Earth Sciences
Parliament Question: Blue Carbon Mapping Initiatives
21 AUG 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Blue carbon stock assessments have been undertaken in mangrove regions of India as part of research and monitoring efforts to quantify carbon sequestration potential.
The Forest Survey of India (FSI) under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has conducted a national-level assessment called ‘Estimation of Carbon Stock in Mangrove Eco-system’. The assessment by FSI was carried out across all 12 states and Union Territories where mangrove forests are found.
The data from blue carbon assessments provide critical inputs for formulating climate resilience strategies by quantifying the carbon sequestration potential of mangroves. This supports the carbon budgeting and reporting under India’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) and identification of priority conservation areas for maintaining ecosystem services. It aids in planning of initiatives like the Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) scheme launched by the Government of India in collaboration with coastal States and Union Territories to restore and promote mangroves for preserving and enhancing the sustainability of the coastal ecosystem and habitats. It also highlights the role of healthy mangroves as natural bio-shields protecting coastal communities and livelihoods.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: بلیو کاربن میپنگ کے اقدامات
21 AUG 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مینگروو علاقوں میں سمندری کاربن اسٹاک کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے تاکہ کاربن ضبط کرنے کی صلاحیت کو مقدار کے لحاظ سے جانچا جا سکے، جو کہ تحقیق اور نگرانی کے اقدامات کا حصہ ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) کے تحت جنگلاتی سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی) نے ایک قومی سطح کا جائزہ لیا ہے جس کا نام ہے 'مینگروو ایکو سسٹم میں کاربن اسٹاک کا تخمینہ'۔ ایف ایس آئی کی طرف سے یہ جائزہ ان تمام 12 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کیا گیا جہاں مینگروو جنگلات پائے جاتے ہیں۔
سمندری کاربن کے جائزوں سے حاصل ہونے والے ڈیٹا موسمیاتی لچک کی حکمت عملیوں کو تشکیل دینے کے لیے اہم معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں، جو مینگروو کے کاربن ضبط کرنے کی صلاحیت کو مقدار کے لحاظ سے بیان کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستان کے قومی طور پر طے شدہ شراکتوں (این ڈی سیز) کے تحت کاربن بجٹنگ اور رپورٹنگ میں تعاون کرتا ہے اور ایکو سسٹم خدمات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ترجیحی تحفظ کے علاقوں کی شناخت میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ یہ ساحلی ایکو سسٹم اور رہائش گاہوں کی پائیداری کو محفوظ رکھنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے مینگروو کو بحال کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کی حکومت کی طرف سے ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے شروع کی گئی مینگروو انیشیٹو فار شورلائن ہیبیٹس اینڈ ٹینج ایبل انکم (مشٹی) اسکیم جیسے اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ یہ صحت مند مینگروو کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے جو ساحلی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں اور روزگار کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے والے قدرتی بائیو شیلڈز کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔