Ministry of Earth Sciences
Parliament Question: Blue Carbon Mapping Initiatives
21 AUG 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Blue carbon stock assessments have been undertaken in mangrove regions of India as part of research and monitoring efforts to quantify carbon sequestration potential.
The Forest Survey of India (FSI) under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has conducted a national-level assessment called ‘Estimation of Carbon Stock in Mangrove Eco-system’. The assessment by FSI was carried out across all 12 states and Union Territories where mangrove forests are found.
The data from blue carbon assessments provide critical inputs for formulating climate resilience strategies by quantifying the carbon sequestration potential of mangroves. This supports the carbon budgeting and reporting under India’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) and identification of priority conservation areas for maintaining ecosystem services. It aids in planning of initiatives like the Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) scheme launched by the Government of India in collaboration with coastal States and Union Territories to restore and promote mangroves for preserving and enhancing the sustainability of the coastal ecosystem and habitats. It also highlights the role of healthy mangroves as natural bio-shields protecting coastal communities and livelihoods.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: ब्लू कार्बन मानचित्रण पहल
21 AUG 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
कार्बन अवशोषण क्षमता का आकलन करने के लिए अनुसंधान और निगरानी प्रयासों के एक भाग के रूप में भारत के मैंग्रोव क्षेत्रों में ब्लू कार्बन भंडार का आकलन किया गया है।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) के अंतर्गत भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई) ने 'मैंग्रोव इकोसिस्टम में कार्बन भंडार का आकलन' नामक एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर का आकलन किया है। एफएसआई ने यह आकलन उन सभी 12 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में किया है जहाँ मैंग्रोव वन पाए जाते हैं।
ब्लू कार्बन आकलन से प्राप्त आँकड़े मैंग्रोव की कार्बन अवशोषण क्षमता का आकलन करके जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की रणनीतियाँ बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं। यह भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) के अंतर्गत कार्बन बजटिंग और रिपोर्टिंग तथा इकोसिस्टम सेवाओं को बनाए रखने हेतु प्राथमिकता वाले संरक्षण क्षेत्रों की पहचान में सहायक है। यह तटीय इकोसिस्टम और आवासों की स्थिरता को बनाए रखने और बढ़ाने के लिए मैंग्रोव को पुनर्स्थापित और प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए भारत सरकार की तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से शुरू की गई "मैंग्रोव इनिशिएटिव फॉर शोरलाइन हैबिटेट्स एंड टैंजिबल इनकम्स (मिष्टी)" जैसी पहलों की योजना बनाने में सहायक है। यह तटीय समुदायों और आजीविका की रक्षा करने वाले प्राकृतिक जैव-कवच के रूप में स्वस्थ मैंग्रोव की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डालता है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।