Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Immigration of indian researchers
21 AUG 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been making sincere efforts to create adequate opportunities for research and development in the country, aiming not only to retain the country’s highly skilled talent pool but also to encourage the return of world-class scientists from overseas.
The migration of STEM researchers and graduates is a common practice globally, often pursued to acquire specialized skills. However, no significant brain drain has been observed that could adversely impact the development of Science and Technology (S&T) in the country.
To encourage return of the best-in-class scientists to India, the Government has been implementing several initiatives such as the Anusandhan National Research Foundation - Ramanujan Fellowship, DBT-Ramalingaswami Re-entry Fellowship, DST-INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship with the aim to encourage return of the best-in-class scientists, from abroad, to India. Over the past five years, approximately 550 researchers have returned under the Ramanujan Fellowship, while nearly 627 candidates have availed the DBT–Ramalingaswami Re-entry Fellowship since its inception in 2007.
The Visiting Advanced Joint Research (VAJRA) Faculty Program is not designed to encourage or facilitate the permanent return of Non-Resident Indian (NRI) or Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) researchers to India. Instead, its primary objective is to harness global expertise - engaging both individuals of Indian origin and foreign nationals by providing structured opportunities for them to contribute to research, teaching, and academic collaboration within Indian institutions.
The Ministry of Science and Technology has taken multifaceted approaches to encourage young researchers to pursue career within the country. Some of the key initiatives include the diverse extramural funding schemes of Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Department of Biotechnology (DBT); several high stake technology missions; and fellowship schemes of DST, DBT and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); strengthening the research infrastructure in the institutions across the country through programs like Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructures in universities and higher educational institutions (FIST), etc. The Government has also launched a fellowship programme ‘VaishvikBhartiyaVaigyanik (VAIBHAV)’ to connect the Indian STEMM diaspora with Indian academic and R&D institutions for collaborative research work leading to sharing of knowledge, wisdom, and best practices in the frontier areas of science & technology. Further, the Flexible Complementing Scheme / Merit based promotion scheme positioned in scientific departments and introduction of Performance Related Incentive Scheme (PRIS) in strategic Departments have also been instrumental in recruiting and retaining the scientists. All these measures taken by the Government are aimed at retaining our scientific workforce in the country.
Further, the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) through the ANRF Act 2023 has recently been established towards strengthening our technological leadership, marking a paradigm shift in our R&D ecosystem. The ANRF aims to provide high level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in different fields of science & technology and has already initiated its effort towards seeding, growing and facilitating research at academic and research institutions across the country.
There are several fellowship opportunities for postdoctoral researchers which can be availed while working in the central universities and IITs. These include, ANRF-National Postdoctoral Fellowship (NPDF), CSIR-Postdoctoral Fellowships, Biotechnology Post-Doctoral Fellowship (BPDF), M K Bhan-Young Researcher Fellowship Programme (MKB-YRF), and the DBT-Research Associateship (RA) programme, etc. In addition to the monthly remuneration, these fellowships also offer research grant or annual contingency funds to pursue research in all kinds of scientific institutions, including Central Universities and IITs.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं का आप्रवासन
21 AUG 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
21 अगस्त 2025 सरकार देश में अनुसंधान एवं विकास हेतु पर्याप्त अवसर सृजित करने के लिए गंभीर प्रयास कर रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य न केवल देश के उच्च कुशल प्रतिभाओं को यहाँ बनाए रखना है, बल्कि विदेशों से विश्वस्तरीय वैज्ञानिकों की वापसी को प्रोत्साहित करना भी है।
एसटीईएम शोधकर्ताओं और स्नातकों का प्रवास विश्व स्तर पर एक आम बात है, जो अक्सर विशिष्ट कौशल हासिल करने के लिए होता है। हालाँकि, कोई महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिभा पलायन नहीं देखा गया है जो देश में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) के विकास पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाल सके।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों को भारत वापस आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु, सरकार अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन - रामानुजन फेलोशिप, डीबीटी-रामलिंगस्वामी पुनः प्रवेश फेलोशिप, डीएसटी-इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप जैसी कई पहलों को लागू कर रही है, जिनका उद्देश्य विदेशों से सर्वश्रेष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों को भारत लौटने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। पिछले पाँच वर्षों में, लगभग 550 शोधकर्ता रामानुजन फ़ेलोशिप के अंतर्गत वापस आये हैं, जबकि 2007 में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से लगभग 627 उम्मीदवारों ने डीबीटी-रामलिंगस्वामी पुनः प्रवेश फ़ेलोशिप का लाभ उठाया है।
विजिटिंग एडवांस्ड जॉइंट रिसर्च (वज्र) फैकल्टी प्रोग्राम का उद्देश्य अनिवासी भारतीय (एनआरआई) या भारतीय मूल के व्यक्ति (पीआईओ) शोधकर्ताओं की भारत में स्थायी वापसी को प्रोत्साहित या सुगम बनाना नहीं है। इसके बजाय, इसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता का सदुपयोग करना है - भारतीय मूल के व्यक्तियों और विदेशी नागरिकों, दोनों को भारतीय संस्थानों में अनुसंधान, शिक्षण और शैक्षणिक सहयोग में योगदान करने के लिए संरचित अवसर प्रदान करना।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने युवा शोधकर्ताओं को देश में ही अपना करियर बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाए हैं। कुछ प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं; विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) की विविध बाह्य वित्त पोषण योजनाएँ; कई उच्च स्तरीय प्रौद्योगिकी मिशन तथा डीएसटी, डीबीटी और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की फ़ेलोशिप योजनाएँ; विश्वविद्यालयों और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना सुधार निधि (एफआईएसटी) जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से देश भर के संस्थानों में अनुसंधान अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करना। सरकार ने एक फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम 'वैश्विक भारतीय वैज्ञानिक (वैभव)' भी शुरू किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय एसटीईएमएम प्रवासियों को भारतीय शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों से जोड़ना है, ताकि सहयोगी अनुसंधान कार्य हो सके और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में ज्ञान, बुद्धिमत्ता और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया जा सके। इसके अलावा, वैज्ञानिक विभागों में लचीली पूरक योजना/योग्यता आधारित पदोन्नति योजना और रणनीतिक विभागों में प्रदर्शन संबंधी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीआरआईएस) की शुरुआत भी वैज्ञानिकों की भर्ती और उन्हें बनाए रखने में सहायक रही है। सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए इन सभी उपायों का उद्देश्य देश में हमारे वैज्ञानिक कार्यबल को बनाए रखना है।
इसके अलावा, एएनआरएफ अधिनियम 2023 के माध्यम से अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ ) की हाल ही में स्थापना की गयी है, जिसका उद्देश्य हमारे तकनीकी नेतृत्व को मजबूत करना है। यह हमारे अनुसंधान एवं विकास इकोसिस्टम में एक आदर्श बदलाव का प्रतीक है। एएनआरएफ का उद्देश्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता के लिए उच्च स्तरीय रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान करना है और इसने देश भर के शैक्षणिक एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों में अनुसंधान की शुरुआत, विकास और सुविधा प्रदान करने की दिशा में अपने प्रयास पहले ही शुरू कर दिए हैं।
पोस्टडॉक्टरल शोधकर्ताओं के लिए फेलोशिप के कई अवसर उपलब्ध हैं जिनका लाभ केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों और आईआईटी में कार्यरत रहते हुए उठाया जा सकता है। इनमें एएनआरएफ-नेशनल पोस्टडॉक्टरल फेलोशिप (एनपीडीएफ), सीएसआईआर-पोस्टडॉक्टरल फेलोशिप, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल फेलोशिप (बीपीडीएफ), एम के भान-यंग रिसर्चर फेलोशिप प्रोग्राम (एमकेबी-वाईआरएफ), और डीबीटी-रिसर्च एसोसिएटशिप (आरए) प्रोग्राम आदि शामिल हैं। मासिक पारिश्रमिक के अलावा, ये फेलोशिप केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों और आईआईटी सहित सभी प्रकार के वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों में अनुसंधान करने के लिए अनुसंधान अनुदान या वार्षिक आकस्मिक निधि भी प्रदान करते हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।