Ministry of Communications
The Office of Pr. CCA Mumbai and CCA Maharashtra-Goa celebrate National Senior Citizens Day with Pensioners honouring Retired DoT, BSNL and MTNL Employees
21 AUG 2025 5:54PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 21st August 2025
In a heartfelt tribute to the invaluable contributions of retired personnel, the Office of the Principal Controller of Communication Accounts (Pr. CCA), Mumbai and the Controller of Communication Accounts (CCA), Maharashtra-Goa, celebrated National Senior Citizens Day with great reverence and enthusiasm at the CTO Building, Fort, Mumbai. The event honored pensioners and retired employees of DoT, BSNL and MTNL, who have played a significant role in shaping the communications sector in India. The celebration aimed to acknowledge their dedicated service and foster continued engagement with the community.
The program commenced with an inaugural address by Hon’ble CCA Maharashtra & Goa, Dr. Satish Chandra Jha, who highlighted the importance of recognizing senior citizens for their decades of service. He welcomed the pensioners and urged them to consider the day as a true celebration of their contributions. This was followed by a keynote address by Hon’ble Pr. CCA Mumbai, Shri Shankar Lal Bhalotia, who reaffirmed the commitment of the CCA office to providing seamless pension-related services. He spoke about the initiatives taken for grievance redressal, digital enablement and ease of access to pension services, reiterating the resolve of the office to safeguard the welfare and well-being of pensioners.
As part of the day-long celebration, a number of enriching sessions and activities were organized focusing on empowerment, education, health and digital inclusion. Experts conducted a cyber security awareness session to equip pensioners with knowledge on protecting themselves from online fraud and cyber threats. A financial management session guided retirees on managing their post-retirement finances and securing a stable future. The initiatives of the Department of Telecommunications were showcased, highlighting digital tools designed to make pensioner services more accessible. Medical professionals addressed diet and health management, emphasizing preventive healthcare and healthy lifestyle practices. In addition, a free health camp was organized, providing medical consultations, check-ups and screenings for all attending pensioners.
The event concluded with a Vote of thanks by Dy. CCA Maharashtra & Goa, Dr. Tejas R. Mahire who expressed gratitude to the senior citizens, participants and the organizing team. He acknowledged the encouraging feedback received from the retirees and reaffirmed the office’s commitment to continuously improving pensioner services.
The enthusiastic participation and heartfelt engagement of senior citizens throughout the day stood as a testament to the success of the event. Retirees expressed deep appreciation for the grievance redressal mechanisms, digital initiatives and health-focused activities, recognizing the growing role of the CCA office in enriching their post-retirement lives.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
प्रधान सीसीए मुंबई आणि सीसीए महाराष्ट्र-गोवा यांच्या कार्यालयाने निवृत्तवेतनधारकांसह राष्ट्रीय ज्येष्ठ नागरिक दिन केला साजरा; दूरसंचार विभाग, बीएसएनएल आणि एमटीएनएलचे निवृत्त कर्मचाऱ्यांना गौरवण्यात आले
21 AUG 2025 9:23PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 21 ऑगस्ट 2025
निवृत्त कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या अमूल्य योगदानाला अभिवादन करत प्रधान संचार लेखा नियंत्रक (प्रधान सीसीए), मुंबई आणि प्रधान संचार लेखा नियंत्रक (सीसीए), महाराष्ट्र-गोवा यांनी मुंबईतील फोर्ट येथील सीटीओ इमारतीत राष्ट्रीय ज्येष्ठ नागरिक दिन मोठ्या आदराने आणि उत्साहाने साजरा केला. या कार्यक्रमात भारतातील दळणवळण क्षेत्राला आकार देण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या दूरसंचार विभाग, बीएसएनएल आणि एमटीएनएलच्या निवृत्त कर्मचाऱ्यांचा सन्मान करण्यात आला. या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या समर्पित सेवेची प्रशंसा करणे आणि समुदायाशी सातत्यपूर्ण नाते दृढ करणे असा आहे.
कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात महाराष्ट्र आणि गोव्याचे प्रधान संचार लेखा नियंत्रक, डॉ. सतीश चंद्र झा यांच्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणाने झाली. त्यांनी ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना त्यांनी अनेक दशके केलेल्या सेवेला सन्मान देण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी उपस्थित निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांचे स्वागत केले आणि हा दिवस त्यांच्या योगदानाचा खरा उत्सव म्हणून साजरा करण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यानंतर मुंबईचे प्रधान संचार लेखा नियंत्रक शंकर लाल भालोटिया यांनी मुख्य भाषण केले. त्यांनी निवृत्तीवेतन संबंधित सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी सीसीए कार्यालयाच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. तक्रार निवारण, डिजिटल सक्षमीकरण आणि निवृत्तीवेतन सेवांची सुलभ उपलब्धता या उपक्रमांबाबत त्यांनी माहिती दिली. निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या कल्याणासाठी कार्यालय संकल्पीत असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला.
दिवसभर चालणाऱ्या या उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, सक्षमीकरण, शिक्षण, आरोग्य आणि डिजिटल समावेशन यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून अनेक उपयुक्त सत्रे आणि उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले. सायबर सुरक्षा तज्ञांनी एका जागरूकता सत्रात निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना ऑनलाइन फसवणूक आणि सायबर धोक्यांपासून स्वतःचे संरक्षण कसे करावे याबद्दल माहिती दिली. एका आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन सत्रात निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना त्यांच्या निवृत्तीनंतरचे आर्थिक नियोजन, व्यवस्थापन आणि स्थिर भविष्य कसे सुरक्षित करावे याबद्दल मार्गदर्शन केले. दूरसंचार विभागाच्या डिजिटल उपक्रमांचे सादरीकरण करण्यात आले, ज्यामध्ये निवृत्तीवेतनधारक सेवा अधिक सुलभ करण्यासाठी डिझाइन केलेल्या डिजिटल साधनांवर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला. वैद्यकीय तज्ञांनी आहार आणि आरोग्य व्यवस्थापनाविषयी माहिती दिली आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवा तसेच आरोग्यदायी जीवनशैलीचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले. याशिवाय, उपस्थित सर्व निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांसाठी मोफत आरोग्य शिबिर आयोजित करण्यात आले या शिबिरात वैद्यकीय सल्ला देण्यात आला तसेच वैद्यकीय तपासण्या करण्यात आल्या.
कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा येथील उप-प्रधान संचार लेखा नियंत्रक डॉ. तेजस आर. महिरे यांनी ज्येष्ठ नागरिक, सर्व सहभागी आणि आयोजक संघाचे आभार मानून केला. त्यांनी निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांकडून मिळालेल्या उत्साहवर्धक प्रतिसादाची प्रशंसा केली आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक सेवांमध्ये सातत्याने सुधारणा करण्यासाठी कार्यालयाच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली.
दिवसभर ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांनी दाखवलेला उत्साही सहभाग या कार्यक्रमाच्या यशाचे प्रतीक ठरले. निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांनी तक्रार निवारण प्रणाली, डिजिटल उपक्रम आणि आरोग्य-केंद्रित उपक्रमांची मनःपूर्वक प्रशंसा केली.