Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF REGIONAL LANGUAGES IN COMPETITIVE EXAMINATIONS
21 AUG 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Since 2022, Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has been conducting three all-India competitive examinations viz. Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff and Havaldar (CBIC & CBN) Examination, Combined Higher Secondary (10+2) Level Examination, and Constable (GD) Examination, in 13 regional languages along with Hindi & English.
As regards other competitive examinations, the Civil Services (Mains) Examination conducted by UPSC allows candidates to write answers in any of the 22 languages listed in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution, besides Hindi or English (except in the case of language and literature papers). Other recruitment agencies such as Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) and Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) also conduct examinations in 13 regional languages along with Hindi and English.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: مقابلہ جاتی امتحانات میں علاقائی زبانوں کا فروغ
21 AUG 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی) 2022 سے تین آل انڈیا مسابقتی امتحانات مثلاً ملٹی ٹاسکنگ (نان ٹیکنیکل) اسٹاف اور حوالدار (سی بی آئی سی اور سی بی این) امتحان، کمبائنڈ ہائر سیکنڈری (10+2) لیول کے امتحانات، اور کانسٹیبل (جی ڈی) امتحانات ہندی اور 3 علاقائی زبانوں کے ساتھ انگریزی اور 1 علاقائی زبانوں میں منعقد کر رہا ہے۔
دیگر مسابقتی امتحانات کے حوالے سے، یو پی ایس سی کے ذریعے منعقد ہونے والا سول سروسز (مین) امتحان امیدواروں کو ہندی یا انگریزی کے علاوہ آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں درج 22 زبانوں میں سے کسی بھی زبان میں جوابات لکھنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے (سوائے زبان اور ادب کے کاغذات کے معاملے میں)۔ دیگر بھرتی ایجنسیاں جیسے کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بینکنگ پرسنل سلیکشن (آئی بی پی ایس) اور ریلوے ریکروٹمنٹ بورڈ (آر آر بی) ہندی اور انگریزی کے ساتھ ساتھ 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں بھی امتحانات منعقد کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی اور محکمہ خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔