Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI Seizes Adulterated Ghee Stock and Initiates Further Action Following Inspection at Rajkot Dairy Unit
FSSAI’s Special Ghee Surveillance Drive Leads to Seizure of Sub-standard Ghee in Gujarat
21 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has seized approximately 6,500 kg of adulterated ghee, valued at around ₹35 lakhs, from M/s Korova Milk Product Private Limited, a dairy unit located in Rajkot, Gujarat. This action was part of a Special Ghee Surveillance Drive aimed at preventing the adulteration of ghee with foreign fats.
During an initial inspection, FSSAI took ghee samples and sent them to an FSSAI-notified laboratory. The lab results confirmed that the samples were "sub-standard" and adulterated with vegetable fat, which is a violation of the Food Safety and Standards Regulations, 2011. The Food Business Operator (FBO) was informed of the findings and given one month to appeal the results by sending a sample to a referral laboratory, but no appeal was filed.
Following the FBO's failure to appeal, a follow-up inspection was conducted on August 20, 2025. Based on the confirmed evidence of adulteration, all available stocks of food ingredients and finished goods were seized. New samples were also collected and sent for further analysis. The Central Licensing Authority will take additional legal and regulatory action based on the final lab results and investigation outcomes.
FSSAI maintains a zero-tolerance policy towards food adulteration and is committed to ensuring that all food business operators strictly comply with safety standards. FSSAI reiterates that consumers have the right to safe and unadulterated food, and any violations will be dealt with strictly under the provisions of the FSS Act.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
FSSAIએ ભેળસેળયુક્ત ઘીનો સ્ટોક જપ્ત કર્યો અને રાજકોટ ડેરી યુનિટમાં નિરીક્ષણ બાદ આગળની કાર્યવાહી શરૂ કરી
FSSAIની ખાસ ઘી સર્વેલન્સ ડ્રાઇવ દ્વારા ગુજરાતમાં સબસ્ટાન્ડર્ડ ઘી જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યું
21 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફૂડ સેફ્ટી એન્ડ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (FSSAI)એ ગુજરાતના રાજકોટ સ્થિત ડેરી યુનિટ, મેસર્સ કોરોવા મિલ્ક પ્રોડક્ટ પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડમાંથી આશરે ₹35 લાખની કિંમતનું 6,500 કિલો ભેળસેળયુક્ત ઘી જપ્ત કર્યું છે. આ કાર્યવાહી વિદેશી ચરબી સાથે ઘીમાં ભેળસેળ અટકાવવાના હેતુથી ચલાવવામાં આવેલી ખાસ ઘી સર્વેલન્સ ડ્રાઇવનો એક ભાગ હતી.
પ્રારંભિક નિરીક્ષણ દરમિયાન, FSSAI એ ઘીના નમૂના લીધા અને તેમને FSSAI દ્વારા સૂચિત પ્રયોગશાળામાં મોકલ્યા હતા. પ્રયોગશાળાના પરિણામોએ પુષ્ટિ આપી કે નમૂનાઓ "સબ-સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ" હતા અને તેમાં વનસ્પતિ ચરબી ભેળસેળ હતી, જે ફૂડ સેફ્ટી એન્ડ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ રેગ્યુલેશન્સ, 2011 નું ઉલ્લંઘન છે. ફૂડ બિઝનેસ ઓપરેટર (FBO) ને આ તારણો વિશે જાણ કરવામાં આવી હતી અને રેફરલ લેબોરેટરીમાં નમૂના મોકલીને પરિણામો સામે અપીલ કરવા માટે એક મહિનાનો સમય આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો, પરંતુ કોઈ અપીલ દાખલ કરવામાં આવી ન હતી.
FBO દ્વારા અપીલ કરવામાં નિષ્ફળતા બાદ, 20 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ ફોલો-અપ નિરીક્ષણ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ભેળસેળના પુષ્ટિ થયેલા પુરાવાના આધારે, ખાદ્ય ઘટકો અને તૈયાર માલના તમામ ઉપલબ્ધ સ્ટોક જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. નવા નમૂનાઓ પણ એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને વધુ વિશ્લેષણ માટે મોકલવામાં આવ્યા હતા. સેન્ટ્રલ લાઇસન્સિંગ ઓથોરિટી અંતિમ પ્રયોગશાળાના પરિણામો અને તપાસના પરિણામોના આધારે વધારાની કાનૂની અને નિયમનકારી કાર્યવાહી કરશે.
FSSAI ખાદ્ય ભેળસેળ પ્રત્યે શૂન્ય-સહિષ્ણુતા નીતિ જાળવી રાખે છે અને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે કે બધા ખાદ્ય વ્યવસાય સંચાલકો સલામતી ધોરણોનું કડક પાલન કરે. FSSAI પુનરાવર્તિત કરે છે કે ગ્રાહકોને સલામત અને ભેળસેળ રહિત ખોરાકનો અધિકાર છે, અને કોઈપણ ઉલ્લંઘનો સામે FSS કાયદાની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ કડક કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં આવશે.